Titles starting with G from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
GROUP OF 13 WORKS ON GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER (2 signed by Porter):
1. Proceedings of a general court-martial for the trial of Major General Fitz John Porter, United States Volunteers. House of Representatives, 37th Congress, 3d Session. 317 pp. Disbound.2. Review by the Judge Advocate General of the proceedings, finding, and sentence of a general court martial held in the city of Washington, for the trial of Major General Fitz John Porter, of the United States Volunteers. Washington: Daily Chronicle Press, 1863. 8vo. 31 pp. Original printed wrappers... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
GROUP OF LETTERS
1. LS to unknown woman. Philadelphia, January 27, 1903. 3 pages on single folded sheet, 204 x 127 mm. Mitchell states that he is unable to answer all of his letters, and relies on the hand of his secretary to write them. He also speaks of his trip to Japan and his presentation to the Emperor. 2. ALS to unknown man. 1332 Walnut St., [nd]. 1 page, 205 x 128 mm. Small tear at fold, 2 small puncture holes, a bit browned.Mitchell speaks of a payment. 3. TLS to Reverend Sir. Bay Harbor, Maine, [nd]. S... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
GROUP OF 13 WORKS ON GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER
GROUP OF 13 WORKS ON GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER (2 signed by Porter):1. Proceedings of a general court-martial for the trial of Major General Fitz John Porter, United States Volunteers. House of Representatives, 37th Congress, 3d Session. 317 pp. Disbound.2. Review by the Judge Advocate General of the proceedings, finding, and sentence of a general court martial held in the city of Washington, for the trial of Major General Fitz John Porter, of the United States Volunteers. Washington:... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Gasometry comprising the leading
With numerous text illustrations, tables, and errata. Original cloth (rebacked), some soiling throughout; bookplate, inscription, and stamp, otherwise a good copy. First English edition, published the same year as the original German, of one of the author's most famous works. This treatise encompasses important studies on gases, by Bunsen (1811-99), the founder of the science of analysis of gases and the inventor of the Bunsen Burner and galvanic cell named after him. The work was translated by the Engl... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Gaspards of Pine Croft. A romance of the Windermere
Green decorated cloth with dust-jacket (slightly-chipped). Inscriptions on fly leaf, Isabel Smith, and L.B. Brickenstein, Christmas, 1923. First edition of Connors novel set in the beautiful Windemere Valley of British Columbia.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Gazetteer of Illinois. in Three Parts: Containing a General View of the State, a General View of each County; and a Particular Description of each Town, Settlement, Stream, Prairie, Bottom, Bluff, etc
Contemporary calf; extremities lightly rubbed, paper browned and some damp stains on the last gathering, still a very good copy with the signature of J. Russell dated November, 1834, on paste-down. First edition of this valuable guide for tourists, as well as residents, traveling through the state of Illinois and the adjacent country. Peck (1789-1858) was a pioneer, missionary, writer and journalist who traveled throughout the region in order to obtain first hand information for his publication. This work ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Gedachtnissrede auf Joh. Lucas Schonlein
Original printed wrappers; an excellent copy. First edition of the famous eulogy by Virchow, summing up his great teacher's scientific abilities. Schönlein himself wrote very little; however, under his influence, Virchow became exposed to the experimental laboratory, and to physical diagnostic methods which greatly inspired him throughout life.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Geisteskrankheit und geistesschwäche in satire, sprichwort und humor
Cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label, boards slightly rubbed. Small ownership inscription to title. First edition. A humourous book containing wit, satire, and proverbs about insanity and feeble-mindedness. Mönkemöller (b.1867) was head physician at Hildesheim Hospital in Germany. BMC, XVII, 850 (later ed.)... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Gen. Nathaniel Lyon, and Missouri in 1861. A monograph of the Great Rebellion
Green publisher's cloth. Presentation copy signed by the author on the fly-leaf. First edition of this detailed narrative of Lyon and the critical events in Missouri in 1861. The author was a member of the 8th Missouri Infantry. The appendix contains a complete roll of the Union League which was organized in 1861 to protect the St. Louis arsenal from rebels. Sabin, 59499. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
General Orders No. 67 [Death of Lincoln and Andrew Johnson now President] April 16, 1865
Attached to cloth along one edge and protected in a cloth-backed card stock portfolio. Very light creasing. Official War Department report on the death of Lincoln and the subsequent swearing in of Johnson. This official document is given only a passing note to its existence in Monaghan; no copies have shown up at auction and only three copies are located through OCLC, illustrating its obvious rarity. "It is hereby announced to the Armies of the United States, that on / Saturday, the 15th day of April... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Genetics collection of 52 offprints and periodicals
A collection of original offprints in the fields of genetics, heredity, and evolution. From the library of Alfred Henry Sturtevant (1891-1970), renowned American geneticist. All items, unless stated, bear Sturtevant's signature and/or stamp, and many are presentation copies. Included are works by Bateson, Boveri, Calvin Bridges, Julian Huxley, Jacques Loeb, Raymond Pearl, Reginald Punnett, and Edmund Wilson.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Genius and spirit of the Hebrew Bible
Original printed wrappers, very brittle, back wrapper detached and front wrapper nearly detached. First edition. Rafinesque here offers his own interpretation of the Old Testament, and urges a new translation in English. Though his primary interests were in the fields of botany and ichthyology, he did publish works in a wide variety of topics, including theology, economics, and archaeology. Rafinesque (1783-1840) was professor of natural history, practical and medical botany, member of twelve learned societ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Geometres Francais sous La Revolution & Geometres Francais de Dix Huitieme Siecle
Both works in original printed wrappers; fine copies, uncut and partially unopened. I: First edition of this study of scientists, especially mathematicians, during the French revolution. Bailly. Carnot, Condorcet, Delambre, Courier, Hassenfratz, Laplace, Monge, and Puissant are but a few in this rare work.II: First edition of the continued study of scientists during the eighteenth century. Includes biographies of D'Alembert, Bouguer, Buffon, Cassini, Clairaut, Coulomb, Courtivron, Gallois, L... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
George Eliot's works
Uniformly bound in half-red levant morocco and marbled boards by the Club Bindery. Included are:Daniel Deronda, 4 vols., 1876. Impressions of Theophrastus Such. 1879. The Spanish gypsy. 1868.The legend of Jubal and other poems. 1874. Middlemarch. 4 vols. 1872. Adam Bene. 3 vols. 1859. Felix Holt. 3 vols. 1866. Romola. 3 vols. 1863. Scenes of clerical life. 2 vols. 1858. The mill on the floss. 3 vols. 1860. Essays leaves from a note-book. 1884 ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18,000.00
George H. Pendleton, the copperhead candidate for Vice-President. His hostility to the American Republic illustrated by his record as a representative in the congress of the United State from the State of Ohio
Issued as sewn (without wrappers). First edition of this campaign pamphlet "proving" Pendleton's devotion to the confederacy. Sabin, 59644. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
George Sand
With the addition of 52 portraits and engravings, plus an autograph letter by Regnier, the French actor, to Charles Matthews, plus a letter by Gambetta and translation of a letter by Meyerbeer. Dark blue morocco, signature on fly-leaf. First edition of this eminent women series, a common book, but a fascinating copy. The art and engravings are superb. No other copy has been located.George Sand (1804-76) was the pen name of Amantine Aurore Lucile Dupin, one of the most famous French woman prose wri... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
George W. Littlefield. Texan
Publisher's beige cloth, in the original dust jacket; a fine copy, though the dust jacket is chipped with a two-inch closed tear on rear panel. First edition of this outstanding biography of an early Texas cattleman. Illustrated by Harold D. Bugbee.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Geschichte der Botanik vom 16. Jahrhundert bis 1860
Printed in Gothic type, a few leaves unopened; an excellent copy in contemporary blue cloth with the original printed wrappers bound in. Several marginal annotations in pencil and blue ink, 7 separate handwritten pages of notes by 2 authors, H. [Jesis] (in German) and Ch[arles] Benham (in English). First edition. "This masterful presentation records all the fundamental elements upon which Sachs built his many theories" (DSB). He suggests that the origins of the scientific study of plants lay in th... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Geschichte der geburtshulfe
Contemporary quarter calf over cloth. An excellent copy from the library of Edgar Frank Mauer. First edition of this valuable work on midwifery, considered by Garrison an extraordinary, exhaustive and accurate work, with full bibliographic data (History of Medicine, p. 917). The book is divided into two parts; the first is a survey of the history of midwifery, and the second treats the history of the physiology, dietetics, pathology, and treatments of pregnancy, labor, and childbed, ending with... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Gettysburg Address of Abraham Lincoln November 19, 1863. Copied from Facsimile of the Original Manuscript published by "The Century Magazine," February, 1894
Facsimile of the original handwritten manuscript and the revised first printed appearance. Portfolio with text reproduced, laid-in are the four lithographed facsimiles. Facsimile of the original handwritten manuscript and the revised first printed appearance. Portfolio with text reproduced, laid-in are the four lithographed facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

