Titles starting with G from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Galanteries des Rois de France, Depuis le commencement de la Monarchie
Collectible - Acceptable. French text. Foxing on the pages. Faint stain at the bottom of a few of the pages, does not affect text. Name on the free end paper in ink. Book plate on both the front end page and front paste down. Marbeled end pages. Colored page ends. Backstrip is detatched and missing. Some rubbing and wear on the cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$206.50
Galaxy Reader of Science Fiction
1952, covers worn and a bit soiled, interior is clean and sound, no dj. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Gallant Lallanes
Illustrator: King, Ruth .1929, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by author on reverse of frontis, spine ends worn, spine slightly cocked, hole to cloth and dent to bottom edge of front cover, interior is clean and sound, dj is soiled, edgeworn, and chipped. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Gallops I Gallops II Gallops III (3 Vol. Set.)
1929, 3 volume set, red cloth with gilt, #406/750, Hitchcock Edition, limited, signed and numbered, vol. I is signed by Gray, wear to corners and spine ends, very slight ring mark on vol. I and II front covers (from a wet glass?), spines are a bit darkened, interiors are clean and sound, nice set, no dust jackets.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00
The Garbisch Collection - Volume Four: Important American Furniture and Related Decorative Arts - May 23 - 25, 1980 - Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. - Pokety Farms, MD
... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$3.09
The Gates of Hell
1951, 1st, top portion of boards lightly spotted, interior is clean and sound, dj soiled and lightly edgeworn. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Gaudi
1958, grey cloth, fading along edges, ink owner name to fep, b/w and some color plates, text in Spanish, (English and French translations in rear), hinge is cracked near rear of book, dust jacket is edgeworn and yellowed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Gauguin's Ceramics A Study in the Development of His Art
1964, 1st, salmon colored cloth, light wear to corners and spine ends, ex-Time-Life library, stamps to eps, title page, bottom edge of text block, etc., ink writing to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped and price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00
Gay Metropolis 1940 1996
1999... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99
General Washington's Spies on Long Island and in New York
1939, 1st, very nice condtion, one small black mark to front cover, dj is edgeworn and has some small closed tears, price-clipped. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
General Grant's letters to a friend, 1861-1880
1897, same date on title page and copyrt. page, no dj, ex St. Charles College Library Catonsville MD, (small label to front pastedown and stamp to title page and intro. page, label removed from spine, no other library marks), covers are edgeworn and darkened, bookplate to front pastedown, hinge broken at title page, interior is clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
General Washington in Franklin County
Collectible - Acceptable.. From presses of the Valley Spirit: Read at the Kittochtinny Historical Society of Franklin County (Pennsylvania) on May 26, 1898. 6x9" pamphlet of 31 pp with orange paper cover with sketch of Washington. Contents: The Harris Ferry and Three Mountain Roads, This Valley a Unit in Support of the Revolution, Sympathy with the Whiskey Insurrection in this County, Passage of the Troops in 1794, Washington's Route to and from Bedford. Cover soiled & edges torn. Owner's ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99
Generals of the Anglo-Boer War
1977, assumed 1st, NAP, blue paper covered boards with white lettering, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, a little rippling to front cover at bottom edge which looks like a printer's error, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, rubbed and price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
General's Boss
1941, assumed 1st, NAP, 'this book is the screen version of Cedarstone by the same author', gold cloth has some light discoloration, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Gentleman from Virginia
1926, stated 1st, orange cloth, very light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, 1/2 inch tear to dj spine head.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$85.00
Gentlemen, Be Seated! A Parade of the Old - Time Minstrels
1st edition, light edgewear and soil to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj is darkened and soiled, dj edgeworn and torn, price-clipped. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, and Celebrated Warrior... Complete in Two Volumes
New York: William Borradaile 1828. 2 volume set!!! Edited by William Whiston. 5.5x9" brown leather hardcover. v1 582 pp, v2 595 pp. B/W engraved frontispieces & title pages. POOR covers: rubbed, detached, etc. Pages somewhat foxed. Endpapers cut. "Containing twenty books of the Jewish antiquities, seven books of the Jewish war, and the life of Josephus, written by himself. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition. Together with explanatory notes and ob... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.92
A Geographical and Historical Description of Asia Minor. Volume II
5.5x8.75" brown leather hardcover with blind-stamping on spine. Volume 2 only! 424 pp. Cover badly rubbed/scuffed. Front hinge cracked. Library markings: call number written on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, book pocket on back pastedown, impression stamp on title page. Pages 101-103 somewhat torn. Inner pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$280.00
Geological Observations
Collectible - Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Third edition: 648 pp with fold-out drawings/chart/map. No dust jacket. Cover corners & spine edges rubbed. Spine cracked. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$90.00
Geological excursions round the Isle of Wight, and along the adjacent coast of Dorsetshire;: Illustrative of the most interesting geological phenomena and organic remains
Collectible - Acceptable.. London: Henry G. Bohn 1854. Third edition. 5x7.5" red cloth hardcover. 356 pp, 43 B/W illustrations + 19 B/W plates + fold-out color map. No dust jacket. Ex-library: spine rebound with tape, book label/card/pocket, hinges taped, a few stamps. Otherwise, pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.99
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)

