Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

 
"G" Is For Gumshoe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780805004618 . A most beautiful First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket. This one SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey Millhone is a wonderful character, tough but not brutish, resourceful and sensitive, a fit knight to walk those mean streets with her predecessors. "G" Is for Gumshoe is a gripping tale in... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$260.00

 
"G" Is For Grafton: The World Of Kinsey Millhone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kaufman, Natalie Hevener and Carol McGinnis Kay
"G" Is For Grafton: The World Of Kinsey Millhone  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Biographee. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805054464 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by Sue Grafton directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
"G" is for Gumshoe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"G" is for Gumshoe  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805004610 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated May 1990, by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; Kinsey Millhone is a wonderful character, tough but not brutish, resourceful and sensitive, a fit knight to walk those mean streets with her predecessors. "G" Is for Gumshoe is a gripping tale ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
"G" is for Grafton - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kaufman, Natalie Hevener and Carol McGinnis Kay
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805054464 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge and lightly soiled bottom edge in alike lightly rubbed dust-jacket with trivial edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Gail Hamilton's Life In Letters
Dodge, H[elen] Augusta [; editor; Gail Hamilton, Mary Abigail Dodge]
Boston: Lee and Shepard. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1901. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. An attractive two volume First Edition set in original gilt stamped cloth in just about Fine condition, top edges gilt. In rare dust-jackets, just some light chipping along the edges ; "I was a little blue this morning, but thy letter was just the tonic I needed. If anybody is out of sorts and hypped I shall prescribe for him a course of thy letters. " . The letters of 19th century au... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Galatea - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Pullman, Philip
Galatea  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0575024984 . A beautiful First Printing of this true First Edition copy in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Little bumping of corners and spine with minute staining on top page edges. Inside clean and tight. SIGNED by AUTHOR Philip Pullman directly on the title page; "Everything is what it seems." So begins Pullman's extraordinary second novel, the story of Martin ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,400.00

 
Galatea 2.2 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Powers, Richard
Galatea 2.2  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374199485 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Gallowglass -1st US Edition/1st Printing
Vine, Barbara [Pseud. Of Ruth Rendell]
Gallowglass  -1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harmony. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517577445 . A beautiful First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with small remainder mark to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gallowglass -1st US Edition/1st Printing
Vine, Barbara
Gallowglass  -1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harmony Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517577445 . A lovely First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with light soiling to top edge in alike dust jacket with minor edgewear; Ruth Rendell's pseudonym . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Gallowglass -1st US Edition/ First Printing
Vine, Barbara
New York: Harmony Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517577445 . A smart First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bumped lower rear corner in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Galíndez - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Montalbán, Manuel Vázquez
Galíndez  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Atheneum. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Carol and Thomas Christensen . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Galápagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author Kurt Vonnegut. This book has never been read and is in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Vonnegut's satire is set "one million years ago, back in 1986 A. D. '' and concerns the maiden voyage of the Bahia de Darwin to the Galápagos Islands, the story of human stupidity and the evolution of our big brains to small ones. ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Galápagos 1st Edition/1st Printing
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385294166 . A handsome First Trade Edition/First Printing, following a signed first edition privately printed by The Franklin Library in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Kurt Vonnegut ; Vonnegut's satire is set "one million years ago, back in 1986 A. D. '' and concerns the maiden voyage of the Bahia de Darwin to the Galápago... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$480.00

 
Game On The Beach [; Published In Journeyman 9]
Lax, Robert
New York: Journeyman Press. Fine. c1975. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. Stapled wraps in about Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number. Rare . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
The Game of Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Howe, Norma
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517571978 . A eye-catching First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with lightly foxed edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Games of the Hangman - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Reilly, Victor
Games of the Hangman  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0802114318 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with rolled spine and moderately soiled edges in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear to upper and lower spine and soiling . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Ganges - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Singh, Raghubir
New York: Aperture. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0893814954 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear. SIGNED by Raghubir Singh on the half title page. [6], 7-34, [35-50], 51-54, [55-70], 71-74, [75-90], 91-94, [95-110], 111-114, [115-130], 131-134, [135-150], 151-154, [155-170], 171-174, [175-192] pages; Raghubir Singh's personal pilgrimage along the Ganges. On the way he captures ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Gangland - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Winn, David
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. A nice First Edition/First Printing, in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Gap Creek - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Morgan, Robert
Gap Creek  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1565122429 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Donaldson, Stephen R
The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge  - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002238284 . A handsome First UK Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated 10-28-04 by author Stephen R. Donaldson directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (408)
Fine or New (271)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (378)
With dust jacket (382)
Signed (174)
With photos (239)