Titles starting with G from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 224
G. REITVELD ARCHITECT
1972. Paperback. (REITVELD) G. REITVELD ARCHITECT. (Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1972.) Small 4to. Printed wrappers. (42) pages First edition. Exhibition catalogue on the architectural and design works of the famous twentieth- century Dutch architect. Illustrated. Minor notes and underlining ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
GAETANO CHIAVERI
1956. (CHIAVERI) HEMPEL, Eberhard. GAETANO CHIAVERI. Hanau: Werner Dausien, 1956. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, 264 pages. Second edition. Excellent monograph on Chiaveri--eighteenth-century Italian architect who wor chiefly in the service of the Polish and Saxon court. His best known buildin is the Katholische Hofkirche in Dresden. Rubber-stamp on title page, else ve good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
GALE & POLDEN TYPE IN USE AT THE WELLINGTON PRESS
1930. (TYPE SPECIMEN) GALE & POLDEN TYPE IN USE AT THE WELLINGTON PRESS. Aldershot: n.d. (circa 1930). Small square 8vo. Cloth. (44) pages. First edition. A nice copy of an attractive type specimen. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
GALVANOPLASTIC MANIPULATIONS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR THE GOLD AND SILV
1883. ROSELEUR, Alfred. GALVANOPLASTIC MANIPULATIONS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR THE G AND SILVER ELECTROPLATER. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1872. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. xix, 17-495, pages. First American Edition. The standard technical book on electroplating translated from the second Fren edition of 1866. A three-page folio prospectus for the second American editi (1883) is laid-in. With a twenty-four page catalogue of Scientific Books by Henry Carey Baird. Respined, with new endpapers. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00
GAMLA STOCKHOLMSHUS AF NICODEMUS TESSIN D.A
1912. (TESSIN) SIREN, Osvald. GAMLA STOCKHOLMSHUS AF NICODEMUS TESSIN D.A. OCH NAGRA SAMTIDA BYGGNADER. Two volumes. Stockholm: Norstedt, (1912). Folio. Half-morocco. (viii), 243, (1) pages, 11 plates; (viii), 269 (1) pages, 104 plates. First edition, 1 of 420 copies. This is an important study of the architectural work of the influential Stockholm house of Tessin. It is a companion to the author's monograph on Nicodemus Tessin. The collotype plates are from photographs, drawings, and plans of buil... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,250.00
A GARDEN ALPHABET
1979. HARRIS, John. A GARDEN ALPHABET. (London): Octopus Books, (1979). Oblong 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Unpaginated First edition. Each beautifully drawn letter is followed by picturesque paintings or drawing and accompanying stories about the subject. A delightfully attractive book. Very good in a dust jacket with a short tear internally repaired. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
GARDEN ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPE
1990. Paperback. ENGE, Torsten Olaf, and Carl Fredrich Schroer. GARDEN ARCHITECTURE IN EUROPE (Koln): Taschen, (1990). 4to. Stiff wrappers. Frontispiece, 236, (4) pages. First English edition. Color photographs by Martin Classen and Hans Wiesenhofer illustrate this stud of garden architecture from the Italian Renaissance to the English landscape garden. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
GARDEN AND GROVE
1986. HUNT, John Dixon. GARDEN AND GROVE. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1986.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, pages. First edition. The Italian Renaissance Garden in the English imagination, 1600-1750. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA
1969. BUSH-BROWN, Louise. GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 126 page First edition. A description of the Neighborhood Garden Association and its efforts to creat community gardens in Philadelphia, with illustrations. Top edge sunned, dust jacket chipped, text clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA
1969. BUSH-BROWN, Louise. GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 126 page First edition. A description of the Neighborhood Garden Association and its efforts to creat community gardens in Philadelphia, with illustrations. Fine, in lightly chip dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA
1969. BUSH-BROWN, Louise. GARDEN BLOCKS FOR URBAN AMERICA. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1969). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 126 page First edition. A description of the Neighborhood Garden Association and its efforts to creat community gardens in Philadelphia, with illustrations. Fine, in lightly chip dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE GARDEN CITY, A STUDY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MODERN CITY
1913. PURDOM, C.B. THE GARDEN CITY, A STUDY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MODERN CITY. (Letchworth, England): Temple Press, 1913. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. xii, 330 pages, 4 colored plates, 53 plates of black and white half-tones. First editi A comprehensive account of the first ten years of the earliest planned cities England -- Letchworth Garden City in Hertfordshire -- designed by Raymond Unw and Barry Parker in 1903. In addition to the color plates and half-tone photographic images, there are numerous plans for... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00
GARDEN FURNITURE AND REQUISITES
1906. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) S. CLARK & CO. GARDEN FURNITURE AND REQUISITES. London: 1906. 8vo. Publisher's printed wrappers. 64 pages. Catalogue of their extensive range of wares, illustrated with prices. Among items advertised are folding garden seats, garden canopies, hammocks, awning seats, table tents, ornamental garden hotel and restaurant seats -- all with dimensions, finishes, and prices. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$425.00
GARDEN ORNAMENTS
1979. (GARDEN ORNAMENTS) LYNCH, Kenneth. GARDEN ORNAMENTS. Wilton, Connecticut: The Canterbury Publishing Company, (1979.) 4to. Cloth. Sixth printing. A fine catalogue with a twenty-four page addendum and seperate price list laid-in. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
GARDEN ORNAMENTS
1950. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) THE ERSKINS STUDIOS. GARDEN ORNAMENTS. (New York: The Erskins Studios, circa 1950.) Square 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. pages. First edition. An illustrated catalogue of garden ornaments--vases, fountains, statuary, and bird baths--in composite, lead, marble, bronze, and terra cotta. Price list laid-in. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
GARDEN PLANNING
1953. SUDELL, Richard. GARDEN PLANNING. London: English Universities Press Limited, (1953). 8vo. Printed boards. 128 pages. First edition. Suddel illustrates and describes fifty garden plans for small suburban garden Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown, name and stamp crossed out on front fly-leaf, occasional underlining in pencil, overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
GARDENAGE OR THE PLANTS OF NINHURSAGA
1952. GRIGSON, Geoffrey. GARDENAGE OR THE PLANTS OF NINHURSAGA. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 171 page (15) plates. First edition. "Gardenage is a gardening book least of all concerned with how to grow plants It is a book rather about garden plants as individuals with a history which i often exotic"--front flap. A very good copy of a scarce book. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$55.00
THE GARDENER'S WORLD
1959. KRUTCH, Joseph Wood (editor). THE GARDENER'S WORLD. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1959). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 476 pages, 4 plates. First edition. A compilation of one hundred twenty-eight selections by one hundred three gre authors which tells of man's love of nature and plants. Authors include Addison, Thoreau, Pliny the Younger, Pope, Homer, Captain John Smith, H. G. Wells, Emerson, Melville, Darwin, Virgil, Thomas Jefferson, James I, and Samu Butler. Very slighty worn dust jacke... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE GARDENS OF SPAIN
1993. CORRECHER, Consuelo M. THE GARDENS OF SPAIN. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (1993). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages. First edition. A beautifully illustrated exploration of Spanish gardens. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
GARDENS, OLD & NEW. Volume one of three
1916. (TIPPING, H. Avery). GARDENS, OLD & NEW. London: Country Life, (circa 1900). Folio. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, xxiv, 295 pages. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by Charles Latham. This was the first of three volumes issued from 1900 through 1916. A good copy with some edge wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (2)

