Titles starting with G from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 146
G is for Gumshoe
First Edition by Henry Holt and Co., New York: 1990. Near fine, In a near fine but price clipped dust jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25
Galileo's Daughter
6th Printing by Walker & Company, New York: 1999. Fine in paper covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed, inscribed and dated in January 2000 by the author on the title page. 420 pages including an index, text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Galleon
First U.K. Edition by Secker & Warburg, London: 1986. Fine in red/orange paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The third novel in Pope's Ned York series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
A Gallery Of Children
by David McKay Company, Philadelphia: (1925). Very good in light blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board with a printed, color paper label surrounded with a black border on the front board. A quarto measuring 12" by 9" with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and two small rents to the cloth at the lower edge of the boards. There is also two small tannish stains to the upper corner of the front board. 105 pages of text illustrate... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Gam, Being a Group of Whaling Stories
First Edition by H. S. Hutchinson & Company, New Bedford: 1899. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with an embossed pictorial on the front board highlighted in dark green, black and tan. The head and heel of the spine are lightly rubbed and the lower fore corner of the front board is worn through the cloth and there is a short closed tear to the fore edge of pages 75/76 and 77/78. 203 pages of text with 20 illustrations by various artists. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Game
First Edition, second issue by The Macmillan Company, New York: 1905. Very near fine in light blue-gray, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt and light blue text and decorations on the spine and with red text and a light blue illustration on the front board and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the extreme corners of the head and heel of the spine are slightly rubbed and there is a prior owner's name neatly written on the fly title page. Without its issued dust jacket. 182 pages foll... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
The Gamester
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1949. Possibly an ex-library copy (although there are no markings) in very good condition in dark green cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and front board with the flaps of the dust jacket glued to the front and rear fixed end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1" by 2.5" area abraded perhaps from the removal of an address label and, as noted above, the flaps are attached to the end sheets of the book. 310 pages ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Gang's All Here A Play
First Edition by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland: 1960. Very good+ in decorated brown patterned paper covered boards with yellow text on the spine and a yellow illustration on the front board with modest shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards. In a very good dust jacket which has been price clipped and with mild rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area. Attached to the front free end paper is a bookseller's book plate on which the co-author, Robert E. Lee, and his wife "Janet... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Garden of Eden
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1990. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and gilt and blue tool work on the spine and gilt and blue decorations on the boards. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with all edges of the text block gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. There is a blank, Easton Press, book plate fixed to the fly title page ready t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Garth Brooks The Road Out of Santa Fe
Second Printing by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1997. Fine in paper and cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 202 pages of text and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Gates of the Mountains
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1963. Near fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with the jacket protector glued to the end papers. In a near fine dust jacket although its protector has been glued to the end papers of the book. There is no other sign to indicate that this is an x-library copy. A novel centering around the Lewis and Clark Expedition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Gateway
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1986. Fine in full light blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both covers. The end sheets are printed paper with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" containing 313 pages of text With the publisher's two page collecto... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Gathering of Zion
First Edition, second state dust jacket by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York: 1964. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with only a hint of fading at the heel of the spine. (More often than not this title is found with fairly typical fading of the board's edges as the purple cloth is very prone to fading.) In a very good+ unclipped second state dust jacket with a slightly tanned spine area which is also lightly rubbed at its upper edge. The sixth volume in The Ameri... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
The Gem of Connecticut Coast Towns (Madison, Connecticut)
Photocopied reprint by J. Myron Hull, Madison, Conn.: n.d.. A photocopied reprint of the original volume in the possession of the Madison Historical Society. A black and white, "Xerox" reproduction, bound with three heavy duty staples with the notation "Copied 21 June, 1976 ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
General George Brinton McClellan
First Edition by D. Appleton-Century, New York: 1934. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gitlt text stamping on the spine and front board with the front lower corner bumped. With a prior owner's plate on the fixed end paper. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the first free end paper and dated 1935. 520 pages containing index, text, maps and several period black and white photographs. All plates and maps are present. Some pages remain uncut. A beautiful copy? ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$120.00
General William Eaton The Failure of an Idea
First Edition by Milton, Balch and Company, New York: 1932. Near fine in red buckram cloth covered boards with a gilt on blue title block on the spine and on the front board and with map end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price on the front flap with moderate soiling on the panels and spine area. A biography of General William Eaton, a native of Woodstock and Mansfield, Connecticut, who was an army officer and appointed to counsel of Tunis in 1798. He was later appointed Navy Age... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
General Washington's Christmas Farewell A Mount Vernon Homecoming 1783
First Edition by Free Press, New York: 2003. Near fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with occasional underlings in pencil. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 204 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps and a section of black and white photographs of contemporary works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
General Howe's Dog George Washington, The Battle of Germantown, and the Dog Who Crossed Enemy Lines
First Edition by Chamberlain Bros., New York: 2005. Fine in red and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on a book plate attached to the first free end page. 162 pages including a bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs of contemporary works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
General Washington's Spies On Long Island and In New York
First Edition by Long Island Historical Society, Brooklyn: 1939. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with black and gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and front board and with map end papers. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". In a good+ price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, 1/4" across the lower edge of the same, a 1" deep chip from the upper edge of the rear panel and small chips from the fore corners of both pa... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Genesee
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: (1963). Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a silver on light blue text block on the spine. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the first free end page and faint spots of foxing on the front board. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with slight rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the upper fore edge of the fold to the front flap. With illustrations by Douglas Gorsline. The story of the Genesee River which flows n... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (28)
With photos (65)

