Titles starting with G from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 407
G. Allan Hancock: A Pictorial Account of One Man's Score
1964. 2. Meredith, DeWitt. G. Allan Hancock: A Pictorial Account of One Man's Score in Fourscore Years. San Jose: Printed by Paramount Printing Co., (c. 1964). photos, 281p. Cloth. 31cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately published in a numbered edition -- this copy not numbered. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Gabriel
1974. Paperback. 2. *Barlow, George. Gabriel. Detroit: Broadside Press, (c. 1974). 1st paper ed. 63p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Very Good. Also published in hardcover. Poetry by this African American author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Gala Night of Super Stars
1980. [Program] Negro Actors Guild of America, Inc. A Gala Night of Super Stars in a Tribute to Cab Calloway at the Shubert Theatre. [NY]: September 28, 1980. (32)p. wr. 28cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Galapagos: World's End
1924. Beebe, William, 1877-1962. Galapagos: World's End. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons (published under the auspices of the New York Zoological Society), 1924. 3rd printing. color frontis, color ills (by Isabel Cooper; 1 double- page), photos (mostly by John Van-Tee), maps, index, xxi, 443p. plus (66) leaves of plates. Dark cloth. 27cm. Backstrip frayed at ends and faded (as is spine lettering). Top edge gilt. An account of a scientific expedition to the Galapagos. Three chapters are by other authors.... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Galdos' Literary Creativity: D. Jose Ido del Sagrario
Paperback. 3. [Inscribed by Author] Shoemaker, William H. Galdos' Literary Creativity: D. Jose Ido del Sagrario. [204]-237p. Softcover with no separate wrapper. Minor soiling. First leaf creased. Very Good. INSCRIBED on blank outer page by Shoemaker. Offprint from an unidentified periodical. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Galeazzo Alessi and the Escorial
1977. Paperback. 2. [Offprint] Kubler, George Alexander. Galeazzo Alessi and the Escorial. pp. 147-153 plus 9 figures. Softcover pamphlet. 25cm. Very Good. Offprint from Del Arte, Homenaje a Justino Fernandez (Mexico: 1977). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.50
Galut Yisra'el ba-mahashavah ha-Yehudit shel Artsot ha-Berit
1966. Rotenstreich, Nathan, 1914-. Galut Yisra'el ba-mahashavah ha-Yehudit shel Artsot ha-Berit. Jerusalem: ha-Makhon le-Yahadut zemanenu, Mador Shprintsak, ha-Universitah ha-'Ivrit, 1966. 70p. Wrapper (unevenly faded). 21cm. Hebrew text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Gambia
1965. Paperback. 3. Schramm, Josef. Gambia. Bonn: Schroeder, 1965. folding map, index, 52p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.50
Gambia Economic Conference, May 1991
1991. [Photo Album] Gambia Conference, May 1991. 80 color photos, 10cm. x 15cm., mounted 2 per page (with cellophane overlays) in a sturdy album, plus 8 loose photos of various sizes. No captions. Views are of an international conference held at the Kairaba Hotel, Bakoteh, The Gambia, May 18-21, 1991. Most photos are of conference participants, standing or sitting, both during and between conference sessions. A few photos show visits to a commercial port, to a native village, and to a school. The photos a... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Gambia: Its History, Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern
1912. 2. Reeve, Henry Fenwick. The Gambia: Its History, Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern, Together With Its Geographical, Geological, and Ethnographical Conditions and a Description of the Birds, Beasts, and Fishes Found Therein. London: Murray, 1912. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, 3 maps (2 folding), index, xv, 287p. Cloth. dj. 24cm. Moderate chipping on jacket, with remnants of a small sticker on the spine panel. Lacks front free endpaper. Extremities rubbed. Very Good/Good. Rare in jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Gambia: Report for the Years 1958 and 1959
1961. 3. Great Britain. Colonial Office. Gambia: Report for the Years 1958 and 1959. London: HMSO, 1961. 4p. photos, folding map, 97p. Wrapper. 22cm. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Gambia ... in Brief
1965. Paperback. 2. Gambia. The Gambia ... in Brief. Portsmouth: Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode, (1965). double-page map, 44p. Softcover in original blue wrapper. 13cm. "American Embassy Bathurst The Gambia" stamped on front cover. Very Good. A general survey of this tiny African country containing about 4000 square miles. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Game Fowls, Their Origin and History, with a Description of the Breeds
1869. 3. Cooper, J. W. Game Fowls, Their Origin and History, with a Description of the Breeds, Strains, and Crosses. The American and English Modes of Feeding, Training, and Heeling; How to Breed and Cross, Improving Quality and Preserving Feather, Together with a Description and Treatment of All Diseases Incident to Game Fowls. West Chester, Pa.: J. W. Cooper, (c. 1869). 2 color plates (preceding title-page), 304p. Hardcover in original cloth. 23cm. Upper half of backstrip and adjacent cover areas heavi... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Game Protection and Propagation in America: a Handbook of Practical
1913. 3. Chase, Henry. Game Protection and Propagation in America: a Handbook of Practical Information for Officials and Others Interested in the Cause of Conservation of Wild Life. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1913. 1st ed. v, 237p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 20cm. Jacket moderately browned and missing a few small chips. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Game, Shore, and Water Birds of India, with Additional References to
1904. Le Messurier, Augustus, 1837-1916. Game, Shore, and Water Birds of India, with Additional References to Their Allied Species in Other Parts of the World. London: W. Thacker, 1904. 4th ed. ills, folding charts and tables, index, xvi, 323, (1)p. Cloth. 27cm. Scattered foxing. Name on endpaper. First published (for private circulation and without illustrations) in 1874. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Gamelan: Cultural Interaction and Musical Development in Central Java
1995. 1. Sumarsam. Gamelan: Cultural Interaction and Musical Development in Central Java. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (c. 1995). 1st ed. index, xviii, 350p. Hardcover in original cloth. 23cm. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Gandharan Art of North India and the Graeco-Buddhist Tradition
1968. Hallade, Madeleine (text) and Hans Hinz (photos). Gandharan Art of North India and the Graeco-Buddhist Tradition in India, Persia and Central Asia. NY: Henry Abrams, (1968). illustrated (some color), index, xvi, 266p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 29cm. Jacket has minor edge-wear. Lengthy gift inscription, from the Montreal Lodge of the Theosophical Society, on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Ganymede in the Renaissance: Homosexuality in Art and Society
1986. 2. Saslow, James M. Ganymede in the Renaissance: Homosexuality in Art and Society. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1986). illustrations, index, xvi, 265p. Hardcover. dj. 26cm. Name on half-title. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0300034237. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Gaon: Conflict and Cohesion in an Indian Village
1965. 2. Orenstein, Henry. Gaon: Conflict and Cohesion in an Indian Village. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1965. photos, maps, viii, 341p. Hardcover dj. 21cm. Backstrip faded on jacket. 21cm. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Garache
1988. 1. [Inscribed by Artist] Starobinski, Jean. Garache. Paris: Flammarion, (1988). illustrations (some color), 166p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 32cm. Minor cover warping. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED by on the half- title by Garache. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (12)

