Titles starting with G from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 196
GAAG The Guerrilla Art Action Group
New York: Printed Matter, 1978. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Thick trade paperbound book. Illustrated with photographs. Unpaginated. Very good condition in thick bound wrappers with wraparound photographic cover. Includes sample writings, photographs and drawings from the New York based art studio headed by Hendricks and Toche. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Gabriel's Eye
Houston: Winedale Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing with publisher's number line centered above the words "first edition". A novel of the American west. Fine copy in fine unclippe dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED to Al Louman in year of publication. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Gagaku Poems
No Place: Self Published, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this slim poetry chapbook. A fine copy in glossy white wrappers. This copy inscribed to Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Uncommon, especially inscribed to a fellow poet. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A Gallery of Distinguished English and American Female Poets
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co., 1860. Second Printing. Leather. Very Good. Second printing of this 400 pp anthology of female poets. Elaborate full leatherbound edition. Silk endpapers, gilt edges. Five raised bands to spine. Some overall light wear to covers, but a superb binding nonetheless. Some of the poets included in this volume: Ann Radcliffe, Sarah Ellis, Felicia Hemans, Julia McMasters, Elizabeth F. Ellet, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Sara Coleridge, Frances Sargent Osgood and many more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Gallery / Landscape
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No. First edition. A near fine copy in oversized printed boards. Introduction by Betty Klausner. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Galley Sail Review No. 5 The Li Po Issue
San Francisco: Galley Sail Review, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Winter 1960 issue of this poetry magazine guest edited by David Rafael Wang. A near fine example in stapled decorated wrappers. Contributions by Philip Lamantia, Cid Corman, Michael McClure, Jonathan Williams, Frank Samperi and others including Creeley, Williams, Snyder and Zukofsky. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Gallinaceous Game Birds of North America
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First large paper edition. One of only 100 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. 220 pp. Contains 46 plates. One of the two color charts adhered to inside rear board coming loose. Otherwise an exceptional copy in decorated boards. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Gambit Volume 1 Number 1
First issue of this literary journal edited by Bruce Olsen and others. Includes The Twitch by Howard Nemerov. A clean near fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Game of French and English
London: Goliard Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition of this slim poetry chapbook. Numer 1 of 100 copies signed. This copy also inscribed to Joseph Gold, one of the publisher's primary patrons and noted poetry collector. Fine in fine glassine. Wraps. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Games
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. First edition of this underrated thriller. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gandalf 27
Amsterdam: Gandalf, 1968. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. Issue 27 of this Dutch magazine featuring photographs, drawings, collages and articles by Peter Hamelink, Guus Dijkhuizen, Mien Klinkhamer and others. A magazine of political humor by members associated with Dutch Provo. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gang Rule In New York
New York: Dial Press, 1940. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine. First edition. 406 pp. Illustrated with photographs. A sharp near fine copy in red buckram binding. Gilt lettering bright and unflecked. Prior owner name/date to front endpaper. A scarce book on New York's criminal elements. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Ganglia 3
Toronto: Ganglia, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Third issue of this Canadian little poetry magazine edited by B. P. Nichol and David Aylward. Very good condition. Contributions by Nichol. Aylward, levy and more. This was Canadian poet Milton Acorn's copy with his signature to first page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Garden Making and Keeping
252 pp. 8vo. Illustarted with drawings and photos. A fine clothbound copy in nearly fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Garden of Malice
New York: Charles Scribner, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book, a crime novel. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper with minor rubbing to front panel. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Garden of Mars
Boston: Branden Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in bound wrappers of this uncommon collection of poems. Small inked price to title page, else a clean very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Garden of Disorder and Other Poems
Norfolk: New Directions, No date. First edition. Cloth. Good +/good +. 8vo. A very good copy lacking the copyright page. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew. In a good to very good dustwrapper with good sized chip at top of spine. Scarce early work by the Surrealist poet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Gargoyle 22/23
Double issue 22/23 of this arts and culture magazine edited by Richard Peabody, Jr. A near fine copy in thick bound photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Gargoyle # 37/38
4to. 161 pp plus ads at rear. Literary magazine edited by Richard Peabody and Peggy Pfeiffer. A fine copy in thick bound wrappers. Includes two poems by Bukowski, long interviews with Kathy Acker and Harry Mathews plus much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gas #3 The Ted Berrigan Issue
Third issue of this small press poetry journal edited by Kevin Opstedal. This is a special issue devoted to all things Berrigan. Contributions by Bukowksi, Berrigan, Padgett, Eileen Myles, Alice Notley, Bill Berkson, Jim Carroll, Clark Coolidge, Anselm Hollo and more. A clean near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (189)Fine or New (55)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (46)

