Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with G from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

 
Gagaku Poems
Richmond, Steven
No Place: Self Published, 1969. First edition of this slim poetry chapbook. A fine copy in glossy white wrappers. This copy inscribed to Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Uncommon, especially inscribed to a fellow poet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
A Gallery of Distinguished English and American Female Poets
Coppee, A. M
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co., 1860. Second printing of this 400 pp anthology of female poets. Elaborate full leatherbound edition. Silk endpapers, gilt edges. Five raised bands to spine. Some overall light wear to covers, but a superb binding nonetheless. Some of the poets included in this volume: Ann Radcliffe, Sarah Ellis, Felicia Hemans, Julia McMasters, Elizabeth F. Ellet, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Sara Coleridge, Frances Sargent Osgood and many more.. Second Printing. Leather. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00

 
The Galley Sail Review No. 5 The Li Po Issue
Williams, William Carlos; Zukofsky, Louis; Snyder, Gary; Creeley, Robert et al
San Francisco: Galley Sail Review, 1960. Winter 1960 issue of this poetry magazine guest edited by David Rafael Wang. A near fine example in stapled decorated wrappers. Contributions by Philip Lamantia, Cid Corman, Michael McClure, Jonathan Williams, Frank Samperi and others including Creeley, Williams, Snyder and Zukofsky.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Gallinaceous Game Birds of North America
Ornithology - Elliot, Daniel Giraud
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897. First large paper edition. One of only 100 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. 220 pp. Contains 46 plates. One of the two color charts adhered to inside rear board coming loose. Otherwise an exceptional copy in decorated boards.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00

 
A Game of French and English
Lucie-Smith, Edward
London: Goliard Press, 1965. First edition of this slim poetry chapbook. Numer 1 of 100 copies signed. This copy also inscribed to Joseph Gold, one of the publisher's primary patrons and noted poetry collector. Fine in fine glassine. Wraps.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
A Game of Thrones
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Advance Reading Copy of the true first edition. This is the first book in what has become a highly celebrated and collectible trilogy. A fine copy in proof jacket that is different than the one used in the trade edition. This copy signed. Scarce and desirable.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00

 
A Game of Thrones
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. True first edition of the first book in his celebrated fantasy trilogy. A solid near fine copy with light crimping to spine ends in very good plus unclipped jacket with wear along top edges of jacket. Destined to be a classic of the genre.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
A Game of Thrones
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Advance reading copy in special advance dustwrapper of the first book in what has become a classic trilogy in the field of fantasy fiction. True first edition, preceding the British. This copy in near fine condition with some scuffing to bottom page edges, else clean and bright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Ganglia 3
Levy, D. A., Bowering, George, Nichol, B.p. Et al
Toronto: Ganglia, 1966. Third issue of this Canadian little poetry magazine edited by B. P. Nichol and David Aylward. Very good condition. Contributions by Nichol. Aylward, levy and more. This was Canadian poet Milton Acorn's copy with his signature to first page. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Garden of Malice
Kenney, Susan
New York: Charles Scribner, 1983. First edition of the author's first book, a crime novel. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper with minor rubbing to front panel. Uncommon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Garden of Mars
Kolyer, John
Boston: Branden Press, 1976. First edition in bound wrappers of this uncommon collection of poems. Small inked price to title page, else a clean very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
The Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg
Brinkley, M. Kent and Chappell, Gordon W
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1999. Third printing of this exceptional volume. A fine copy in oversized gray cloth binding in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 168 pp. Illustrated in color.. Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Gas Number 1
Bukowski, Charles, Creeley, Robert, Padgett, Ron et al
San Francisco: Gas, 1990. First issue of this poetry magazine featuring work by Bukowski, Creeley, Padgett, Ed Sanders, Anselm Hollo, Alice Notley and more. Light spotting to edges else a near fine copy in glossy bound wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Gateway
Science Fiction - Pohl, Frederick
New York: St Martins, 1977. First edition of the author's Nebula Award winning science fiction classic. A bright near fine copy with two faint tiny spots to page edges in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a 2" faint crease to upper front panel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$650.00

 
The Gathering
Bromige, David
Buffalo: Sumbooks, 1965. First edition of the poet's first book. Very good in stapled wrappers. SIGNED by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Gaudete
Hughes, Ted
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Uncorrected proof of the first US edition. Near fine in wrappers. Uncommon format of one of Hughes' best known works.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Gee-Whizzels
Porter, Bern
Rockland: Maine Coast Printers. First edition in tall bound glossy wrappers. A collection of porter's concrete and visual poems. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Gene Davis
Art - Davis Gene (Donald Wall, Editor)
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975. First edition in oblong decorated bound wrappers. Monograph edited by Donald Wall and with interviews with Walter Hopps, Barbara Rose and Donald Wall. This copy SIGNED by both Davis and Wall. Scarce thus. Very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Genesis: Grasp #4
Coolidge, Clark; Giannini, David et al
New York: Genesis: Grasp, 1970. Issue number 4 of this literary magazine edited by Richard meyers and david Giannini. Contains work by Clark Coolidge, Ernie Stomach and others. A very good copy in bound wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Genesis West - A Supplement
Childs, Barney, Editor
Deep Springs: Genesis West, 1964. First edition in stapled paper wrappers. A collection of poems accepted for the magazine which for editorial reasons had moved away from poetry. Contributors include Marvin Bell, Paul Blackburn, Carol Berge, Lenore Kandel, John Keys, Anselm Hollo and much more. Near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (32)