Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

 
HABITUE
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press.. 2007. Sq. 12mo. (5"). 12 gatherings of (8)pp. each, stabbed & tied at inner margin, and glued together accordion style. Decorated with designs printed by various presses in various colors. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by each of the 10 authors and the project director, Kitty Maryatt. The accordion folded book is glued into a lime green cloth covered board portfolio. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
HANDBUCH DES ZEUGDRUCKS. 3. Lieferung
Georgievics, G.R. Haller and L. Lichtenstein
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H.. 1929. 4to. pp.513-800. Illus. with 124 orig. mounted color cloth samples and several text figures. Original printed wrappers (slightly chipped). The third separate part of a technical work on dyed cloth. P arts 1 & 2 appeared in 1927-1928, and together c ontain only 21 original cloth samples. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
HARASZTHY AT THE MINT
McGinty, Brian
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop.. 1975. 60.(2)pp. 10 illustrations. Edition limited to 300 copies. Red cloth over decorative boards. "Famous California Trials, #10.". ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00

 
HARLEQUIN-HORACE: OR, THE ART OF MODERN POETRY
[Miller, James]
London: Printed for Lawton Gilliver.. 1731. (10),59pp. plus (1)pp. ads. Engraved frontispiece. Title printed in red & black. Disbound. This work, written in 56 stanzas of rhyming verse, was quite popular and went through 4 editions by 1735. Fox on M251. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
HARMONIA CONFESSIONIS AUGUSTANAE, Doctrinae Evangelicae Consensum Declarans... Editio Secunda, Priori Multo Locupletior
Fabricus, Andreas
Cologne: Apud Maternum Cholinum.. 1587. Second edition. Folio. (12),516pp. Large woodcut device on title. Cont. paneled calf, quite worn & rubbed, hinges & spine strip badly chipped but cords still holding. Embossed central ornament on both covers. Title lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
HARPER'S PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Guernsey, Alfred H. and Henry M. Alden
Chicago: McDonnell Bros.. 1866-1868. First edition. Lg. folio (16-1/2" x 12"). 2 vols. (6),380;iv,(381)-836pp. Index. Double column text. Engraved titles. Profusely illustrated with woodcut drawings and maps. Orig. pebbled brown cloth, blind & gilt stamped, very minor shelf wear at bottom edge, otherwise fine. A few small stains on title of Vol. 2. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
HARUNOBU AND HIS AGE. The Development of Colour Printing in Japan
Waterhouse, D.B
London: The Trustees of the British Museum.. 1964. (6),326pp. Index. Bibliog. With a color frontis. and 123 plates. White illus. board ring binder. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
HARVARD BRIDGE. BOSTON TO CAMBRIDGE. March, 1892
Harvard Bridge Commissioners
Boston: Press of Rockwell and Churchill.. 1892. y. 30,(2)pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece photo and 3 large folding schematic drawings. Green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt. Some minor spotting on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
HEART OF THE SOUTHWEST. A Selective Bibliography of Novels, Stories and Tales Laid in Arizona and New Mexico & Adjacent Lands
Powell, Lawrence Clark
Los Angeles: Printed for Dawsonís Book Shop at The Plantin Press.. 1955. First edition. Lg. 8vo. xiv,(2),42,(2)pp. Index of titles. Illustrated with a folding map. Edition limited to 330 copies. Cream linen, gilt, over brown boards stamped in dark red. D.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURES. Painting by Emily Drayton Taylor. With Numerous Reproductions of the Best Examples of Colonial, Revolutionary and Modern Miniature Painters
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company.. 1898. Second edition. Second edition. xx,(11)-260pp. Index. Illus. with approx. 80 black & white photos and a color frontispiece with a printed tissue guard. Title printed in red & black. Half red morocco, ornately gilt spine, over marbled boards, extremities lightly rubbed. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
HELMUT JAHN
Miller, Nory
New York: Rizzoli.. (1986). Sq. 4to. 264pp. Profusely illustrated. Rust cloth, silver. D.j. This copy with mounted presentation slip with the signatures of Helmut Jahn, Howard L. Ecker and Lee H. Schlesinger. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
A HELP TO ENGLISH HISTORY; Containing a Succession of All the Kings of England... Also of All the Dukes, Marquises, Earls, and Bishops... Together with the Names and Ranks of the Viscounts, Barons, and Baronets... with Great Additions to the First Day of
Heylyn, Peter
London: Printed for the Editor.. 1773. 560,(2)pp. With the Addenda. Plus 54 copper engraved plates (with 1,060 coats-of-arms), and an elaborate frontispiece of the arms of George III, and another full-page engraving of the Praetorian Banner of the Mayors of London. Complete with all the plates. Cont. calf, nicely rebacked, brown morocco spine label. One leaf (page 309-310) repaired with minimal loss of a few letters. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
HENRY MOORE. SCULPTURE AND DRAWINGS 1921-1969
Melville, Robert
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. N.d. (circa 1970). 4to. 368pp. Index. With 846 illustrations, including 32 mounted color plates. Brown cloth, gilt. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
HERALDRY OF NEW HELVETIA. With Thirty-Two Cattle Brands and Ear Marks Reproduced from the Original Certificates Issued at Sutter's Fort 1845-1848. Foreword and Biographical Sketches by Carroll D. Hall
Hall, Carroll D
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1945. Tall 8vo. 92pp., including the 32 illustrations of certificates with translations of the Spanish into English. Edition limited to 250 copies printed by L.D. Allen Press. Leather spine over gray cloth. Very nice copy of a title usually found with th e spine badly worn, due to a soft leather used for binding. Prospectus laid in. The fourth book of the Allen Press and the first printed by them for the Book Club of California. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
THE HERBALL OR GENERAL HISTORIE OF PLANTES
Gerard, John
London: Printed by Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers.. 1633. Second edition. Thick folio (13-1/2î x 9-1/2î). (36),30,(29)-30,(29)-1630,48)pp. Index. Copper engraved title page (backed). Illustrated with over 2,500 woodcuts of plants. Nicely rebound in period style with reverse calf, brown calf spine label. Some minor soiling and occasional light foxing. Last 4 leaves (index) with margins reinforced with paper (slight loss on 7B2 verso). Repaired tears on pp. 1173-74, and 1175-76. S... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
HEROICA M. CLAUDII PARADINI... GABRIELE SYMEONIIS SYMBOLA... [Translated from the French by J. Gubernator]
Paradin, Claude and Gabriele Simeoni
Antwerp: Plantin.. 1562. First Latin translation. 16mo. ff.183(i.e. 184). With 216 woodcuts generally attributed to Bernard Salomon. Cont. vellum, somewhat soiled, and some old faded text soiling, but overall a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,000.00 ($3000.00)

 
HEROIDES EPISTOLAE... et Auli Sabini Responsiones: cum Guidonis Morilloni Argumentis ac Scholiis. His Accesserunt Joannis Baptistae Egnatii Observationes
Ovid
Venice: Joannes Gryphius.. 1556. Sm. 8vo. ff.111. Woodcut device on title and full-page woodcut device on verso of f.111. Lacks final blank leaf. Cont. vellum. Two early ex-libris on title (one of them deleted). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
THE HIDDEN TREASURES: or, The Adventures of Maitre Cornelius
Balzac, Honore de
Kentfield, CA: The L-D Allen Press.. 1953. n. (108)pp. Illus. with 5 woodcuts (one on title) by Mallette Dean, color illuminated by Dorothy Allen. Printed in blue and black. Edition ltd. to 160 copies, printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen. Decorative boards. Fine copy, with the prospectus. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
THE HIDDEN TREASURES: or, The Adventures of Maitre Cornelius
Balzac, Honore de
Kentfield, CA: The L-D Allen Press.. 1953. (108)pp. Illus. with 5 woodcuts (one on title) by Mallette Dean, color illuminated by Dorothy Allen. Printed in blue and black. Edition ltd. to 160 copies, printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen. Decorative blue boards. Fine copy. A beautiful book. ALL EN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY #13. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
HILL-SIDE AND BORDER SKETCHES. With Legends of the Cheviots and the Lammermuir. In Two Volumes
Maxwell, William Hamilton
London: Richard Bentley.. 1847. First edition. First edition. 2 vols. (6),342;(4),338pp. Illus. with 15 text woodcuts and 2 engraved frontispieces by John Leech (each mounted on a guard and quite foxed). Finely bound by Oldach Co. in full polished calf, gilt decorated spines with olive morocco labels. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)