Titles starting with H from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 118
HABITUE
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press.. 2007. Sq. 12mo. (5"). 12 gatherings of (8)pp. each, stabbed & tied at inner margin, and glued together accordion style. Decorated with designs printed by various presses in various colors. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by each of the 10 authors and the project director, Kitty Maryatt. The accordion folded book is glued into a lime green cloth covered board portfolio. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
HARASZTHY AT THE MINT
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop.. 1975. Fine. 60.(2)pp. 10 illustrations. Edition limited to 300 copies. Red cloth over decorative boards. "Famous California Trials, #10.". ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
HARLEQUIN-HORACE: OR, THE ART OF MODERN POETRY
London: Printed for Lawton Gilliver.. 1731. (10),59pp. plus (1)pp. ads. Engraved frontispiece. Title printed in red & black. Disbound. This work, written in 56 stanzas of rhyming verse, was quite popular and went through 4 editions by 1735. Fox on M251. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
HARMONIA CONFESSIONIS AUGUSTANAE, Doctrinae Evangelicae Consensum Declarans... Editio Secunda, Priori Multo Locupletior
Cologne: Apud Maternum Cholinum.. 1587. Second edition. Folio. (12),516pp. Large woodcut device on title. Cont. paneled calf, nicely rebacked. Embossed central ornament on both covers. Title lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
HARUNOBU AND HIS AGE. The Development of Colour Printing in Japan
London: The Trustees of the British Museum.. 1964. (6),326pp. Index. Bibliog. With a color frontis. and 123 plates. White illus. board ring binder. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00
HEART OF THE SOUTHWEST. A Selective Bibliography of Novels, Stories and Tales Laid in Arizona and New Mexico & Adjacent Lands
Los Angeles: Printed for Dawsonís Book Shop at The Plantin Press.. 1955. First edition. Lg. 8vo. xiv,(2),42,(2)pp. Index of titles. Illustrated with a folding map. Edition limited to 330 copies. Cream linen, gilt, over brown boards stamped in dark red. D.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURES. Painting by Emily Drayton Taylor. With Numerous Reproductions of the Best Examples of Colonial, Revolutionary and Modern Miniature Painters
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company.. 1898. Second edition. Second edition. xx,(11)-260pp. Index. Illus. with approx. 80 black & white photos and a color frontispiece with a printed tissue guard. Title printed in red & black. Half red morocco, ornately gilt spine, over marbled boards, extremities lightly rubbed. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
A HELP TO ENGLISH HISTORY; Containing a Succession of All the Kings of England... Also of All the Dukes, Marquises, Earls, and Bishops... Together with the Names and Ranks of the Viscounts, Barons, and Baronets... with Great Additions to the First Day of November, 1773. With the Coats of Arms of the Nobility, Accurately Engraved on Copper Plates, and Properly Blazoned. To This Edition Are Now First Added, Lists of the Extinct Viscounts and Barons; Also... the Arms of All the Lord Mayors of London... with a Complete List of Said Magistrates: Now First Published [and Improved] by Paul Wright
London: Printed for the Editor.. 1773. 560,(2)pp. With the Addenda. Plus 54 copper engraved plates (with 1,060 coats-of-arms), and an elaborate frontispiece of the arms of George III, and another full-page engraving of the Praetorian Banner of the Mayors of London. Complete with all the plates. Cont. calf, nicely rebacked, brown morocco spine label. One leaf (page 309-310) repaired with minimal loss of a few letters. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
HENRY MOORE. SCULPTURE AND DRAWINGS 1921-1969
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. N.d. (circa 1970). 4to. 368pp. Index. With 846 illustrations, including 32 mounted color plates. Brown cloth, gilt. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE HERBALL OR GENERAL HISTORIE OF PLANTES
London: Printed by Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers.. 1633. Second edition. Thick folio (13-1/2î x 9-1/2î). (36),30,(29)-30,(29)-1630,48)pp. Index. Copper engraved title page (backed). Illustrated with over 2,500 woodcuts of plants. Nicely rebound in period style with reverse calf, brown calf spine label. Some minor soiling and occasional light foxing. Last 4 leaves (index) with margins reinforced with paper (slight loss on 7B2 verso). Repaired tears on pp. 1173-74, and 1175-76. S... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$4,500.00
THE HERMIT: OR, THE UNPARALLEL'D SUFFERINGS AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF MR. PHILIP QUARELL, AN ENGLISHMAN: Who Was Lately Discovered by Mr. Dorrington, a Bristol Merchant, Upon an Uninhabited Island in the South-Sea [Off the Coast of Mexico]; Where He Has Lived Above Fifty Years, Without Any Human Assistance; Still Continues to Reside, and Will Not Come Away... The Twelfth Edition
London: Printed for J. Wren et al.. 1780. Later printing. 1/2 calf. Very Good. 12mo. xii,262pp. 19th c. 1/2 calf over textured cloth, blind tooled spine compartments & black calf label. Occasional light browning & foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
...HIEROCLIS PHILOSOPHI COMMENTARIUS in Aurea Pythagoreorum Carmina Joan. Curterio Interprete... [BOUND WITH: AUREA PYTHAGOREORUM...]
Paris: Nicolaum Nivellium.. 1583. Very Good. 12mo. xxiv,247(i.e. 347),(1)pp. Index. Title and text in Greek and Latin. Woodcut device on title. BOUND WITH: Pythagoras. AUREA PYTHAGOREORUM Carmina Latine Conversa... Auctore T. Marcilio. Paris: Nicolaum Nivellium 1585. (2),11,(11),90,(6)pp. Greek & Latin. With both blank leaves, e4 and H4. 17th century calf, neatly rebacked, with red morocco label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
HILL-SIDE AND BORDER SKETCHES. With Legends of the Cheviots and the Lammermuir. In Two Volumes
London: Richard Bentley.. 1847. First edition. First edition. 2 vols. (6),342;(4),338pp. Illus. with 15 text woodcuts and 2 engraved frontispieces by John Leech (each mounted on a guard and quite foxed). Finely bound by Oldach Co. in full polished calf, gilt decorated spines with olive morocco labels. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
HIMALAYAN ART. Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti, the Siwalk Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society.. (1968). like new. Folio. 296pp. Index. Profusely illus. with 140 color photographic plates (mostly full-page) and 14 text figures. Black cloth. Illus. d.j. "Unesco Art Book." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
HINTS, &C. SUBMITTED TO THE SERIOUS ATTENTION OF THE CLERGY, NOBILITY AND GENTRY, NEWLY ASSOCIATED, by a Layman... The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected
London: B. White and Son.. 1789. (4),72pp. With the half-title. Disbound. Half-title and final page a bit soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
HISTOIRE DE GIL BLAS DE SANTILLANE. Vignettes par Jean Gigoux
Paris: J.-J. Dubochet et Cie, Editeurs.. 1838. Lg. 8vo. 830pp. Profusely illus. with text drawings and a frontispiece. Orig. gilt decorated brown morocco over marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
HISTOIRE DU CIEL, ou líOn Recherche líOrigine de líIdolatrie, et les Meprises de la Philosophie, sur la Formation des Corps Celestes, & de Toute la Nature. Troisieme Edition
Paris: La Veuve Estienne. 1742. Third edition. 12mo. 2 vols. xxxvii,(3),518,(2);(4),496,(2)pp. Indices. Vol. I illus. with a copper engraved frontis. and 24 plates. Cont. mottled calf, a bit worn, gilt decorated spines, extremities chipped, (Vol. II with paper label at head of spine). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
HISTOIRE DES TROIS JOURNEES DE FEVRIER 1848
Paris: Louis Colas, Libraire-Editeur.. 1848. (6),184pp. 1/2 red morocco over marbled boards, circa 1920. Occasional foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
HISTOIRE DES PERRUQUES, ou líOn Fait Voir Leur Origine, Leur Usage, Leur Forme, líAbus & líIrregularite de Celles des Ecclesiastiques
Avignon: Chez Louis Chambeau.. 1779. xxii,(2),442pp. 19th c. 1/2 calf, gilt tooled spine, lightly scuffed, over marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
HISTOIRE DES DIABLES DE LOUDUN, Ou de la Possession des Religieuses Ursulines, et de la Condamnation & du Suplice DíUrbain Grandier, Cure de la Meme Ville. Cruels Effets de la Vengeance du Cardinal de Richelieu
Amsterdam: Aux Deípens de la Compagnie.. 1752. 12mo. (10),(5)-378,(2)pp. Title printed in red & black and with a woodcut device. Early 20th c. gilt decorated calf over marbled boards. This copy lacks the frontispiece. Old, light brown stain at very top outer corner of text. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (3)

