Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

 
H.M.S. ULYSSES
MACLEAN, ALISTAIR
London: Collins, 1955. Minor sunning at very top of spine. Dust jacket lightly chipped, small piece missing at bottom of front spine fold. Map and ship diagrams as end papers. Quite a clean and nice copy of the author's first book. 320pp.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Minor Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
HAND, MEASURING, AND POWER TOOLS. TM 10-590
WAR DEPARTMENT TECHNICAL MANUAL
Washington Government Ptg Office 1941.. In wrappers. Minor soiling. Charts and diagrams throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS IN THE WILLIAM ROCKHILL NELSON GALLERY OF ART AND THE MARY ATKINS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS
Kansas City: University Trustees, 1973. Two volumes housed in a slipcase showing only minor rubbing. Volume 1 is entitled, "Art of the Occident" and Volume 2, "Art of the Orient". This is a presentation copy marking the fortieth anniversary of the gallery. Both volumes are replete with photographs and descriptions. 264-168pp.. Fifth Edition. Printed Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
HANDBOOK OF MARKS ON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
BURTON, W. AND HOBSON, R.L
London: Macmillan and Company, 1919. Pencil notations on front preliminary pages in a neat hand. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1909. 213pp.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. General Moderate Wear. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
HANDBOOK OF LITHOGRAPHY
CUMMING, DAVID
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904. Chipping and spine extremities with small piece missing at top. Blue endpapers. "A practical treatise for all who are interested in the process". Illustrated with 14 full-page plates, many of which are in color, and black and white text drawings. 10 pages of advertisements at the end, including presses and inks. 242pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
HANDCARTS TO ZION 1856-1860
HAFEN, LEROY R. AND HAFEN, ANN W
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1960. "The story of a unique migration with contemporary journals, accounts, reports: and rosters of members of the ten Handcart Companies." Frontispiece of "The Mormon Handcart Pioneers" from a painting by William H. Jackson.Twelve illustrations. A very clean copy of a unique piece of Mormon history. 328pp.. Pioneer Edition. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Minor Soiling, Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
HAND-ILLUMINATED BOOK
No Place: No Publisher An undated volume, probably from the mid 1920's. A large folio covered in royal purple velvet, bevelled boards, with brass edges and ornamental brass initials on the upper cover. Bottom of spine is frayed with about 1/2" of cloth missing. . An elaborately-crafted volume of nine small photogravure prints surrounded by hand-colored illumination. Each page is mounted on heavy matte board framing the scene. All edges heavily gilt. Mattes edged in gilt. The gravures depict variou... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00

 
HANDMADE PAPER TODAY, A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF MILLS, PAPERS, TECHNIQUES AND USES
TURNER, SILVIE AND BIRGIT SKIOLD
New York: Frederic C. Beil, 1983. Jacket lightly sunned at spine. Profusely illustrated, mailly in black and white with a few color plates. A comprehensive examination of the subject. Appendices with technical data, addresses of mills and agents, glossaries, bibliography, and index. 280pp.. First American Edition. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$55.00

 
HANDS UP! STORIES OF THE SIX-GUN FIGHTERS OF THE OLD WILD WEST
MACDONALD, A.B
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. Author makes a number of unsubstantiated claims; personal acquaintance with most outlaws, saving Billy the Kid's life. Fifteen full-page black and white illustrations. "As told by Fred E. Sutton". See Six-Guns 2171. 303pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
A HANDY-BOOK ABOUT BOOKS, FOR BOOK-LOVERS, BOOK-BUYERS, AND BOOK-SELLERS
POWER, JOHN
London: John Wilson, 1870. Colorful paper-covered boards. Intricate geometric cover designs, front cover in green, red, brown, cream, and black; rear cover in black and cream. Grey endpapers. Title-page in black and red letters. Top edge gilt. Corners chipped. Some foxing and variation in paper color, some quires being ggenerally a bit darker. Index and several pages of advertisements at the end along with an errata page. Eight illustrations. Chapters on bibliography, chronology, typographical gazatteer, bo... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
THE HANGING OF THE CRANE
LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. Hinges and corners rubbed, raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Blind-stamped designs on covers, gilt dentelles. Marbled end papers. All edges gilt. 42 wood engravings by A.V.S. Anthony and W.J. Linton after designs by Mary Hallock and Thomas Moran. Many additional vignettes by John Harley. Quite a nice copy. BAL 12166. 64pp.. First Edition. Publisher's Full Brown Morocco. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
HANNAH MORE
YONGE, CHARLOTTE M
London: W.H. Allen and Company, 1888. All edges gilt. Spine with five raised bands, gilt title. Inner dentelles. Signed binding by the Hampstead Bindery. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 46 additional engravings and 51 portraits, 20 of which are hand-colored. Also added are two signed letters in ink by Sir Thomas D. Acland and Dean Tucker of Gloucestershire. Old catalogue listing of this book tipped-in to a front preliminary page. Front cover has been professionally repaired at joint sometime in the past, only notic... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00

 
HARD HEAD 1 AND OTHER OUTDOOR STORIES
HEADY, RAY
Kansas City The Lowell Press (1980).. Near fine in like dust jacket. A fine collection of short stories of hunting, fishing, field trips, camping. Warm inscription SIGNED and DATED by the author on the front flyleaf. Illustrated throughout by BERNARD MARTIN. Mr. Heady was the Outdoor Editor of the Kansas City Star from 1958-1973. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
HARDTACK AND COFFEE, THE UNWRITTEN STORY OF ARMY LIFE
BILLINGS, JOHN. D
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley and Sons, 1960. Owner signature in ink on front free endpaper. Top edge gilt. Very clean copy throughout. This is Volume 58 in the Lakeside Classics library published for Christmas, 1960. The original edition was published in 1888 by George M. Smith and Company. Chapters in enlisting, life in tents and log huts, army rations, punishments, foraging, the Army mule, and much more. Illustrated through the text. 483pp.. Lakeside Classics Edition. Dark Blue Cloth. Almos... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME XLII
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1871. 1/2 Leather, Marbled Boards. Moderate Edge Wear. First. Quarto. This is Volume 42, the December 1870 to May 1871 issue. Illustrated in black and white. Internally quite clean. Minor damp staining at bottom of free edge on several pages.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
HARUNOBU
NOGUCHI, YONE
London, Yokohama: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Yoshikawa, 1940. Printed on bifoliate leaves uncut at fore-edge and bound in the Oriental sewn style. Profusely illustrated with 82 plates, 3 in wood engraving, 5 in color, the remainder in collotype. Limited to 700 copies. Housed in a folding Oriental box of blue cloth and bone clasps. Minor creasing a bottom of front cover. Internally crisp and clean throughout. Case shows minor wear, spine a bit sunned, lettering of spine present but faint. 147 p... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$110.00

 
HARUNOBU
NOGUCHI, YONE
London, Tokyo: Elkin Mathews, Dai-Ichi Shobo, 1927. Printed on bifoliate paper uncut at the free edge. Oriental sewn binding. Limited to 500 copies. Slight crease lower corner of front cover. 17 collotypes and 15 wood blocks, the frontispiece being in color with tissue-guard. 44 pages of text followed 13 of the plates, others are within the text. Quite clean throughout. Housed in a folding blue cloth Oriental box with paper cover and spine labels. Spine sunned. One bone clasp is missing although the fastene... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
HAVELOCK
FORBES, ARCHIBALD
London: Macmillan and Company, 1914. Spine panels in gilt. Floral cover borders in gilt.. Marbled endpapers, matching free edges. Corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Spine sunned to green. Bound by James Galt and Company, Manchester. From the series "English Men In Action". Portrait frontispiece, fold-out map of Lucknow. A biography of the distinguished British soldier. Armorial school device from the Rossallia School on the front cover, award dated 1915 on front pastedown. Owner's ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
HAVETH CHILDERS EVERYWHERE
JOYCE, JAMES
Paris, New York: Henry Babou and Jack Kahane, The Fountain Press, 1930. "Fragment From Work In Progress". Light stain front cover. Foot of spine with minor wear, no paper loss. Half-title page with light foxing.. Text is quite clean throughout. This volume constitutes the only complete original edition of a fragment of "Work In Progress". Composed by hand in freshly cast Elzevir Corps 16. One of 500 copies on hand-made puire linen Vidalon Royal. This is copy #463. Printed and made in Fr... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$700.00

 
HEALING HERBS OF THE UPPER RIO GRANDE
CURTIN, L.S.M
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Laboratory of Anthropology, 1947. Spine extremiteis and corner chipped on dust jacket with small amount of paper loss at top. Previous owner's name in ink at top of front free endpaper. Salmon endpapers with maps. A finely-designed book by Merle Armitage. Drawings throughout by P.G. Napolitano. Printed at the Rydal Press in Santa Fe. Herbs are listed in alphabetical order in Spanaish, with list of common names and description following. Then a 30-page album of photographic illustra... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (10)