Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

 
HAIKU
Tremaine, Katherine
Np: Alan Brilliant, The Unicorn Press, 1976. Limited edition. Wraps. Very Good. Tremaine, Katherine. HAIKU. Np: Alan Brilliant, The Unicorn Press, 25 December, 1976. Limited to 25 copies. Octavo, sewn green wrappers. Unpaginated. Warmly inscribed for Prig & Carol, on front free fly leaf. Also an autographed note signed, laid in. Four lines, referring to this book, signed “Love Kit”. Uncommon. Her first book. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$200.00

 
HALF A LIFE
Ciment, Jill
New York: : Crown Publishers, , (1996). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in like jacket. . blue cloth and grey boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
HALLMARK KEEPSAKE ORNAMENTS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE FOURTH EDITION
Scroggins, Clara Johnson
(no place):: Hallmark,, (1989).. Fourth edition.. Quarto,. Very good but for a little cut in the lamination upper right corner.. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color.. Pictorial laminated boards. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
HAMILTON I (1757-1789)
Hendrickson, Robert
New York: Mason, Charter, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, Black cloth in a dust jacket. xviii, 638pp. with index. Frontispiece portrait plus thirty-two black and white plates. Volume one of a two volume biography. Very good in a very good jacket. This copy inscribed by the author, familiarly and dated 1977, with a typed letter, signed from the author to the book’s recipient. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
HAMILTON FISH. THE INNER HISTORY OF THE GRANT ADMINISTRATION
Nevins, Allan
Octavo. red cloth, gilt.  xxi, (i), 932pp. with index.  Illustrated.  Frontispiece plus twenty-five illustrations. Very good.  Minor edgewear.  ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
HAMLET AND OEDIPUS
Jones, Ernest, MD, F.R.C.P
New York:: W.W. Norton & Company, , (1949).. Octavo,. Fair to good in fair jacket. Small soil spot on bottom edge. Cloth stained and scuffed. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Sporadic foxing. Jacket chipped, stained, and yellowed. Spine cocked. . black cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH CATHEDRALS
Van Rensselaer, Mrs. Schuyler
New York: : The Century Company, , 1910. . Duodecimo,. Good or better. Some edgewear, scuffing. Spine slightly darkened. Corners bumped. . Illustrated with wood engravings. . terra cotta cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
HANDBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND GUIDE TO EMIGRATION
(Brockett, L.P. ed)
New York: : Gaylord Watson, , 1885. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities and boards. Boards scuffed and faintly soiled. One inch closed tear at head and tail. Internally very good. . Illustrated with black and white tables, charts and sketches.. red cloth, gilt stamped boards, all edges gilt. Government statistics on the country for "the settler, the business man, the merchant, the farmer, the importer & the professional man. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$22.50

 
HANDBOOK OF MASSAGE
Kleen, Emil. (Translation by Edward Mussey Hartwell)
Philadelphia: : P. Blakiston, Son & Co.,, 1892. . First American edition. . Octavo,. A good or better copy. Light wear at spine extremities. Three lines of text neatly underlined, some minor marginalia. Previous owner's stamp on front paste-down and free fly leaf in which there are two short tears at the fore-edge. . Illustrated. Five black and white illustrations. . brown pebbled cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
HANDBUCH DER KLAVIERMUSIK
Schumann, Otto
Wilhelmshaven : Heinrichshoven's Verlag, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/good. (1976). Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket with tears at corners, price sticker. Music illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
Eaton, Allen H
New York: Harper & Brothers , 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good jacket. . (1949). Octavo, black cloth gilt in dust jacket. Illustrated. Decorated end papers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
HANG TIME: DAYS AND DREAMS WITH MICHAEL JORDAN
Greene, Bob
New York: : Doubleday, , (1992). . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. . black cloth and boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
THE HANGING OF THE CRANE
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, , 1907.. Limited, 478/1000 copies.. Tall octavo,. God or better. Somelight wear and scuffing of the boards. Top right rear cover a little dented with some damage to the paper covering the board. Spine and label darkened.. Illustrated by Arthur kell, and with decorations by Florence W. Swan.. tan cloth and teal gilt-decorated boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
HARDBALL: THE EDUCATION OF A BASEBALL COMMISSIONER
Kuhn, Bowie
New York: Times Books, 1987. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good/good. Octavo, (New York): Times Books, (1987). red cloth and blue boards. Very good in good jacket with some edge wrinkles and a little scuffing. Remainder mark on top edge. llustrated with black and white photos. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
Gilbertson, Catherine
New York: : D. Appleton-Century Company, , 1937. . black cloth, gilt. . Octavo,. Good. Extremities worn, title gilding rubbed. Light soil. Former owner's name on front free-fly.. Illustrated. Frontispiece. . ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
HAVE FAITH IN MASSACHUSETTS
Coolidge, Calvin
Boston: : Houghton, Mifflin Company, , (1919).. Second edition. . Octavo,. Very good, gilt on spine lightly faded. A few spots on the top edge.. Frontis portrait.. blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
HAWKINS, SCOURGE OF SPAIN
Gosse, Philip
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Octavo, blue cloth. (xii), (ii), 290pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus eight plates. A volume of the Golden Hind Series. Good or better. Some edgewear, a little scuffing. The dust jacket blurb has been pasted to the front paste-down endpaper. Pirates. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE HAYDOCKS' TESTIMONY, A TALE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Wood, L.C
London:: Headley Brothers,, (1907).. Duodecimo,. Fair. Hinge starting. Boards faded, pastedowns and text block yellowed. Reminants of book plate on front pastedown with offsetting on front free fly. . tan cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
HEADWATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Glazier, Captain Willard
Chicago and New York: : Rand, McNally & Company,, 1893.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good.Ê A bright solid copy. A little spotting of the edges of the text block.. Frontispiece portrait plus fifty-seven black and white plates including a map. . decorated embossed green cloth, gilt. Glazier, a former Union officer, was president of the American Geographical Society. In 1881 he explored the headwaters of the Mississippi River claiming the discovery of the river's true source, a small lake ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
HEAR THE WORD: A NOVEL ABOUT ELIJAH AND ELISHA
Zador, Heinrich
New York: : McGraw-Hill Book Company,, (1962). . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket with wrinkling and chips and head, tail and corners, and a one-inch closed tear at the bottom edge. A few speckles on the top of the block. . blue cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)