Titles starting with H from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 30
HERetic: Joan of Arc
Marshfield Hills, MA: Viewpoint Editions. 2009. Artist's book, one of 55 copies regular edition, from a total issue of 71 (6 deluxe), all on Mohawk Via Superfine Eggshell 100# text paper, each signed and numbered in gold ink by the author / artist, Dorothy Simpson Krause. Page size: 5 x 7-1/8 inches; 56pp. Bound: sewn in paper wrappers of Mohawk 80# cover stock; housed in protective box of stiff paper with cloth ties, designed to resemble a well-worn library enclosure for a rare book with "Rare Boo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
HERetic: Joan of Arc
Marshfield Hills, MA: Viewpoint Editions. 2009. Artist's book, artist's proof copy, one of 6 deluxe copies plus 3 artist's proof copies, bound in vellum, from a total issue of 71 (55 regular copies ), all on Mohawk Via Superfine Eggshell 100# text paper, each signed and numbered in gold ink by the author / artist, Dorothy Simpson Krause. Page size: 5 x 7-1/8 inches; 56pp. Bound: sewn in velum wrappers with red suede tie, black paper endpapers, housed in protective box of stiff paper with cloth t... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
HIV The Long Road Towards a Vaccine
[Bever, Switzerland]. 2009. Artists book, one of six copies only, all on River Linen 60lb. cover stock, each signed and numbered in ink on the colophon page by the artist / author, Viola Kaeumlen. Page size: 8 x 8 inches, 68pp. Bound by the artist: rust-colored cloth over boards, title and artist / author printed in black on front panel, back panel stamped with frontispiece photo in black, housed in black Plexi base with clear Plexi cover. The subject is AIDS - and the book a tribute to Dr. Ruth Ruprecht, P... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A Half A Cent A Year
Whidby Island, Washington. 2011. Artist's book, one of 18 copies, on Photo Smooth Cotton DUO paper, innova paper sized by the author, and Liberty fabric, each copy numbered and signed by the artist, Sande Wascher-James. Page size: 5-3/8 x 8-1/4 inches; 24pp. Bound by the artist: Cialux bookcloth in black embedded with pennies, housed in custom-made black cloth box. Ms. Wascher-James focuses here on the struggle for equal pay for women. The book is in the T format with the folded part of the book printed... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Hand Over Hand
[New York. 2006]. One of 15 copies, all on Arches and Hosokawa Ohban papers, each hand numbered and signed by the author / artist / printer, Sarah Plimpton, in pencil on colophon page. Page size: 7 inches x 10 inches; 30pp. Bound by Claudia Cohen: wrappers of gray handmade paper, sewing exposed on spine of red linen thread, also visible in the gutters of text pages, label printed on red Japanese paper with author's name and title, fine. Containing 8 original woodcuts, 7 of which are in black; the 8th i... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Happily Ever After
[Marshfield Hills, MA. 2010]. Unique artist's book on LamaLi paper toned with metallic pigment, signed by the artist, Dorothy Krause, on the back turn-in and dated 2010. Page size: 8 x 6 inches; 21pp. plus laid in colophon on transluscent vegetable vellum paper digitally printed in brown ink. Bound by the artist: hand sewn three-piece case binding with black leather spine and painted bookcloth in copper metallic tones to match the pages, with title engraved on front panel below small (1-3/4 x 1 inch) me... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
He Said She Said. Doll Bed with Text on Vintage Linens
New York, NY. 2005. Unique Artist's Book consisting of wooden doll bed: Wooden Bed: 18-1/2" (W) x 26" (L) x 10-1/2 (H); Sham pillow covers: 6" (W) x 11" (L) (cotton & poly cotton blend ruffles, with poly stuff pillows); Pillow cases: 4" (W) x 9" (L) (cotton, with poly stuff pillows); Bedspread: 31" (W) x 33" (L) (cotton); Blanket: 25 1/2" (W) x 28 1/2 " (L) (wool, satin ribbon trim); Top Sheet: 25 1/2" (W) x 28" (L) (cotton/poly blend);... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Head-Deep in Strange Sounds. Free Flight Improvisations from the Unenglish
[North Carolina]: Palaemon Press. [1970]. First Edition thus, one of 475 copies signed by the author. 4to; 26pp; grey cloth with paper label printed in black and red, slight bit of bowing else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Heading Out. Calligraphy and Illustration by Nancy Leavitt
Stillwater, ME: Tomato Press. 1997. First Edition thus, one of 100 copies, each signed and numbered by the author and artist, all printed on Arches wove paste papers which have been hand-painted by the artist. Page size: 5 x 8". Bound by MacGregor & Vinzani: accordion fold sewn into yellow Allagash handmade endpapers, dark blue cover with hand-drawn symbol in gold gilt by Nancy Leavitt. Philip Booth's poem "Heading Out" originally appeared in SELVES (1990). Nancy Leavitt's distinc... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Health, Strength, Grace and Symmetry, Vol. 2: Develop to the Highest Degree of Attainable Perfection
New York. 2007. Unique Artist's book, antique quilted doll corset with hand sewn button holes, machine stitched in pink cotton embroidered texts. Size: 6-1/2 x 5- 1/2 inches with corset closed, 11-1/2 inches with corset open; interior pages size: 4-1/4 x 4-1/2 inches; 20pp. Bound: accordion style with recto fore edge attached to inside of corset, colophon on inside back of corset. Interior pages: digital ink jet images with text printed on cotton twill, machine and hand-stitched 18 fold-out stitched pag... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Health, Strength, Grace and Symmetry, Vol. I: Muscular Symmetry and Fine Condition for the More Athletic, More Balanced Woman
[New York. 2007]. Unique artist's book, antique quilted doll corset with hand sewn button holes, machine stitched in pink cotton embroidered texts. Size: 8-1/4 x 71/4 inches with corset closed, 17 inches with corset open; interior pages size: 5-1/4 x 6-1/4 inches; 20pp. Bound: accordion style with recto fore edge attached to inside of corset, colophon on inside back of corset. Interior pages: digital ink jet images with text printed on cotton twill, machine and hand-stitched 26 fold-out stitched leaves,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Hedylus
Oxford: Basil Blackwell and Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, Printed by the Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon. 1928. First Edition, one of 500 copies for the U.S. from a total of 775 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. 8vo; 185pp; blue, black, and gold checked paper over boards, black cloth spine with author, title, publisher in gilt. Unopened, some wear to lower tips and bottom of spine else very good+. H.D. was drawn into the Imagist movement by Ezra Pound who sent some o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Here Let Us Feast. A Book of Banquets. An Epicure's Zestful Visit to the Festive Boards of Ancient & Modern Literature
New York: The Viking Press. 1946. First Edition. 8vo; 492pp; blue cloth, pink, black and white decorated jacket, spine and edges very lightly sunned else fine in very good jacket that shows rubbing at bottom of spine for about 1/16" inch. The introduction tells us that this is a book about feasting. The excepts are introduced by Fisher's always entertaining essays. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Histoire de la Bienheureuse Raton. Fille de Joie. Illustrations de Charles Laborde
Paris: Editions Mornay. 1931. Hand painted bellum binding by Laborde on one of 300 on velin from a total issue of 355. In addition, this copy has an original watercolor by Laborde on the colophon page, although this is not called for in the colophon. The watercolor is of the "jolie fille" and is inscribed and signed by Laborde to the former owner. Bound: hand-painted vellum binding, unsigned but undoubtedly painted by Laborde himself, with rondel vignette of street scene on front panel and a ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
Histoires
[Paris]: Nouvelle Revue Francaise. [1963]. First Trade Edition. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Histoire de Paris depuis le temps des Gaulois jusqu'en 1850. Edition illustree de vignettes par Campion
Paris: J. Hetzel. 1852. First edition, illustrated with 40 wood-engraved plates after Champion. 8vo, some foxing to text but plates generally clean. Bound: publisher's binding in brown pebbled cloth with large gilt and polychrome plaque of monuments of Paris with cartouche stamped in blue, red and green on front cover, gilt and polychrome plaque with blind-stamped borders on back cover, spine smooth with gilt and polychrome plaque, title gilt, all edges gilt, signed on front cover: Engel et Schaeck and ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Histoire de Calife le Pecheur et du Calife Haroun Er-Rechid Conte Inedit des Mille et Une Nuits Texte Turc Accompagne de Notes Explicatives et de la Traduction Francaise en Regard
Jerusalem: Typographie de Terre Sainte. 1869. First Edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in brown ink, "A mon ami/ Le conte du [Nouilly?]/ un [illegible] sympathetic et un souvenir se son [illegible]/ Clermont-Ganneau." 8vo; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; 128pp. incl. preface; 19th-century 3/4 teal morocco and marbled paper, in multiple blues, red, and white, over boards; raised spine with six panels, with title and author stamped in gilt, teg; later marbled pastedowns in black, cream... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Historic American Flags
Worcester, MA: Achille St. Onge. 1968. Miniature, 2-7/8 x 2", 1 of 2,000 copies printed by Joh. Enschede in Holland. 49pp; with stamps of American flags as illustrations. Blue calf stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, spine and edges sunned, else very good. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6735.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The History of Spiritualism. Two Volumes
New York: George H. Doran Company. 1926. First American Edition. 8vo; blue cloth stamped in black, buff jackets stamped in black. Books show some foxing to prelims and edges, else fine; jacket of Volume I chipped at top of spine with loss of much of title, spine darkened, some soiling and dampstaining on front panel. Volume II jacket slightly foxed and darkened, slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. A generally acceptable copy of this set not often found in jacket. Much material on Shakers - see Index... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The History of Spiritualism. Two Volumes
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd.. 1926. First Edition. 8vo; 342pp; 342pp; (includes 33-page index); blue gilt- stamped cloth, grey dust jackets printed in black. Volume I with Eight Plates; Volume II with Eight Plates. Books are fine except for a bit of foxing to half-title of Vol. I. Jackets a trifle sunned at spines and a bit rubbed, some small chips to top of spine of each jacket, no bigger than 1/4", still very good. An unusually nice set. Much material on Shakers - see Index. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (15)
With photos (17)

