Titles starting with H from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 77
A Ha! Christmas
San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor, 1913. Hardcover. Very good. Title page in red and black; text in black with running title in red. Orange boards with gilt circular vignette. Boards lightly soiled and sunned, else a very good copy. Nash's own copy, with his bookplate.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Handbook of Old-Time Radio: A Comprehensive Guide to Golden Age Radio Listening and Collecting
Lanham, MD: The Scarecrow Press, (1993). Hardcover. Fine. 8vo, Original beige cloth blocked in brown and copper. xv, 805pp. Bibliography, Performer/Name and Program indices. A fine, bright copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Handbook of the Birds of Armenia; A Field Guide to the Birds of Armenia; Birds of Armenia Reference Map
Oakland, CA, and Yerevan, Armenia: American University of Armenia, (1999); (1997). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Three items. The Handbook is 4to, blue cloth blocked in white on the spine and upper board. (6),649pp. Map endpapers; illustrated. Issued without dustwrapper.The Field Guide is 8vo., glossy pictorial boards. xxiii,(1),220,(4)pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Issued without dustwrapper. As new copies. Laid into the Handbook is the folding reference map, printed in color and also fine... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Harper's New York and Erie Rail-road Guide Book: Containing a Description of the Scenery, Rivers, Towns, Villages
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (i-viii, 9-176)pp. plus 2pp. ads (of 14). Publisher's original purple-brown cloth , rebacked; gilt spine title; boards embossed in blind. 'With one hundred and thirty-six engravings by Lossing and Barrett, from original sketches made expressly for this work.' Lacks leaf 21/22, but a facsimile has been tipped-in in its place; has only 2pp of ads; text is complete. Bound without the engraved title. H... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Harper's New York and Erie Rail-road Guide Book: Containing a Description of the Scenery, Rivers, Towns, Villages
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (i-viii, 9-176)pp. plus 14pp. ads. Publisher's original purple-brown cloth, gilt spine title; boards embossed in blind. 'With one hundred and thirty-six engravings by Lossing and Barrett, from original sketches made expressly for this work." Neatly, and nearly invisibly, rebacked with the original spine laid on. Light edgewear else a very good copy. Presentation copy from the publisher, inscribed... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
He Kaine Diatheke (in Greek, then): Novum Testamentum cum Verisone Latina Ariae Montani Auctore Johanne Leusden, Professore
Philadelphiae: Imprensis S. F. Bradford, 1806. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. Editio prima Americana". Thick 8vo. 8, 561(i.e., 171)pp. Pp. 568-571 incorrectly numbered 558-561. Bound to style in full sheep, red leather lettering label, gilt, simple blind rules on spine and boards. The earliest Greek and Latin Testament printed in America, preceded only by the Greek printing of 1800 by Thomas.See Hall, p. 22: "[T]his can be the 'editio prima Americana' only as a Leusden edition; ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
He Palaia Diatheke (in Greek), then: Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum
Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1817. Hardcover. Near fine. 6 volumes. 8vo. Full contemporary calf. Spines in six compartments with gilt floral tooling and borders; red and green lettering labels, gilt; gilt rules on the boards. Marbled endpapers and edges in a wave pattern. Some hinges expertly and nearly invisibly repaired else a very good to near fine set. This is a new edition of the Sixtine text. The editor has added to the foot of each page the variants of Codex A taken from the second edition ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Heavenly Bridegrooms: An Unintentional Contribution to the Erotogenetic Interpretation of Religion
New York: n.p., 1918. Wraps. Very good. Yes. First separate edition. 8vo. 121,(1),3pp. Printed wraps. A fine copy. Originally published over seven issues of the Alienist and Neurologist between 1915 and 1917, Shroeder pulls together the writings of Ida C., the earthly wife of an angel (in her own words), who died 22 years previous to this publication. Considered an obscene sex manual by local authorities; Craddock was jailed on morality charges several times. But Aleister Crowley says no Magick library i... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Heberling's Basic Lettering and Elements of Composition, Color Harmony, Gilding, Embossing Processes, Etc
Chicago: Wallbrunn, Kling and Co., 1922. Hardcover. Very good. Oblong 4to. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Original grey cloth printed in yellow, green, red and black. 164 full page plates. Instructions on all forms of commercial lettering, including glass gilding. Cover endpapers and edges soiled else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
'Hell fer Sartain' and Other Stories
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 12mo. Original violet cloth blocked in a floral design of green and gilt. Spine lightly sunned and edges rubbed else a near fine copy of author's second book. BAL 6244.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Henrici Augusti Arisberg ... Observationum de Animalculis Infurosiis Satura
Goettingae (Göttingen): Apud Viduam B. Vandenhoeck, 1765. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 110pp. Twelve engraved illustrations on two fold out leaves. Contemporary paste paper boards, lightly worn at edges; endpapers clipped at tops; else a very good copy. In Latin.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Henrici Spelmanni Equit. Anglo-Brit. Aechaeologus. In Modum Glossarii ... Latino-Barbara, Peregrina, Obsoleta, et Novatae Significations Vocabula
London: Johannem Beale, 1626. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. (6),452pp. Bound to style in full calf. Spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering label, gilt. Boards tooled in blind. Marbled endpapers. The first few pages are soiled and rough aling the edges, and the title page has been cropped closely affecting the first line of type; text block lightly soiled; else this is a very good copy. There are numerous errors in pagination; in fact none of the pages between p... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Herodes und Marianne: Eine Tragodie in funf Acten
Wien: Carl Gerold, 1850. Wraps. Very good. 12mo. 202,(ii)pp. Original green printed wrappers. Text in German. Largely unopened. Light sunning of wrappers on spine, and with a small piece of wrapper perished at spine tip; a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Herrick's Content--His Grange & His Book of Littles
London: Marcus Ward & Co., n.d. (ca. 1880). Hardcover. Fine. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Ellen Houghton. Bright color lithographs throughout. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Light edgewear else a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The High King
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. Publisher's blue printed cloth. Short closed tear at the spine tip, nicely mended, neat ownership name on the half title, else a very good copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and bears the Newbery Award sticker. There is a small stain on the inside suggesting that the Holt Library Binding Sticker was once present. Aside form this, the jacket is lightly rubbed and shows a bit of wear at ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The High King
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. Publisher's pictorial cloth (library edition). Faint line along bottom edge (remainder mark?) else a fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and bears the Newbery Award sticker. There is a faint stain that the Holt Library Binding Sticker was once present. Aside form this, the jacket has a short marginal tear at the fold, a couple of abrasions on the spine, else in very good d... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
His Dark Materials Trilogy (Signed): The Golden Compass; The Subtle Knife; The Amber Spyglass (Signed)
NY: Knopf, 1996-2000. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Three volumes. First American editions, first printings. "The Golden Compass". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1995]. First American edition. With signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Spine minimally skewed. Text block tight, white, and square. Overall, fine condition. [and:] "The Subtle Knif... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
His Dark Materials Trilogy (Signed): The Golden Compass; The Subtle Knife; The Amber Spyglass
NY: Knopf, 1996-2000. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Three volumes. First American editions, first printings. "The Golden Compass". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1995]. First American edition.With signed bookplate laid-in. Octavo. 399 pages. Publisher's blue cloth over blue boards with gilt spine titles. Original pictorial dust jacket. [and:] "The Subtle Knife. His Dark Materials Book Two". New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1997]. First American edition. With sign... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
His Dark Materials: The Golden Compass; The Subtle Knife; The Amber Spyglass
NY: Knopf, 1996-2000. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Three volumes. First American editions, first printings. All volumes are in fine, beautiful condition. The dustwrappers are not price-clipped and are fine and bright as well. A Knopf bookplate signed by the author is laid into the first volume ('The Golden Compass').... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Historia Rerum Britannicarum ut et Mulicarum Gallicarum, Belgicarum, & Germanicarum, tam Politicarum. quam Ecclesiasticarum, ab Anno 1572, ad Annum 1628:
Amstelaedami: Sumptibus Joannis Ravesteynii, 1655. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Folio. 737,(i) pp plus 22pp index. Contemporary full leather; spine in six compartments with raised bands, the compartments intricately gilt except for the compartment containing the red leather lettering piece, gilt. Light wear to corners and hinge, title page dusty with some old signatures, else a near fine copy. In Latin. Lowndes quotes Lord Woodhouselee, who call this a "work of great merit, whether we co... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)Signed (11)
With photos (68)

