Titles starting with H from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
The Hampshire History Celebrating 300 Years of Hampshire County Massachusetts
Northampton, MA: Tercentenary Committee, 1964. 4To. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 364 pgs incl index and notes. Numerous b&w illustrations and photos. Various authors describe each of the 21 towns of the county. Remnants, something like a large book plate, attached to both pasted down end papers, ow a Good plus copy. No markings. Haskell - Bibliography of Mas History No. 2491 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
Harvard
NY: Oxford University Press, American Branch, 1914. 8Vo. Handsome green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations, no jacket. 333 pgs incl index, eleven illustrations, TEG. Five chapters - History Harvard College, Graduate schools, research, government and the graduates. A Very Good, tight and bright copy. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
(Harvard College Records Part III) in Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. 31
Boston: The Society, 1935. (Merrymount Press) Tall 8Vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering, untrimmed, 534 pates incl index. Is a supplement to two previous Society publications on Harvard Records, Vol 15 and 16 (1925). This third volume includes records and documents that were not included such as the Charter of 1650, college laws and customs. A damp stain to text throughout, with slight paper cocklling, ow a Good, tight, clean copy. No markings. Haskell, Bibliog. Of Mass History, No 6482 (for 3 vols, 1925 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
Henry Huttleston Rogers - Portrait of a "Capitalist
Fairhaven, MA: The Milicent Library, 1974. 8Vo. Red cloth, gilt lettering, 190 pages incl bibliography, illustrated. Wall Street financier, built Standard Oil Co with Rockefeller. Had a 85 room mansion, friends with Mark Twain, patron of Helen Keller, robber baron and benefactor, especially to Fairhaven, MA. A Good+ copy. No markings. Signed by author. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
Historic Resource Study and Historic Structure Report - The Allies at Yorktown: A Bicentennial History of the Siege of 1781 Colonial National Historical Park Virginia
Denver: National Park Service, November 1976. $ To. Ring binder, paper covers, 529 pages. Numerous maps, many being fold-out, diagrams, facsimiles, plans and other illustrations, bibliography and appendices. Footnotes in text. Combining macro and micro analysis and various disciplines including archeology. This is indeed a monumental work. Some foxing to edges and rubbing to covers, ow this is a Good copy of a quite scarce study. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
The Histories
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press Miltary Classics, 2000. 8Vo. Full black leather, gilt titles and decorations, AEG. No. 149 in the series (of 170) and limited to 1000 copies per fun. OP. A 4x5 inch bookplate ow an as new copy. No markings. No ISBN. A rather handsome production of this uncommon classic work. Collector's notes present. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00
The History of the Kingston (RI) Congregational Church 1695-1995
Kingston, RI: Kingston Congregational Church, 1996. 1st edition. 8 Vo. Paper bound, 366 pgs incl indices, illustrations, maps. From origins at Tower Hill 1695 to Kingston Village in 1820 to the present location which is contiguous to the University of Rhode Island. A slight rub to back cover, ow a Fine copy. No markings. ISBN 1-55921-180-6 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
History of the Fortress Wartenstein
NY: Wenner-Glen Foundation, 1958. Sm 8Vo. Black cloth, gilt lettering, seal, 55 pgs, 12 plates including foldout ground plan of the castle. Four post cards laid in. Wechsel region of lower Austria, built about 1180. English edition. A Good+ copy, no markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
The History of New England - Illustrated by Tales, Sketches, and Anecdotes
Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1844. 12Mo. 1833 was 1st edition. Later 19th century blind stamped brown buckram, gilt spine title and panels. Nineteen interesting woodcuts. Much on Indian Wars, Puritans, early settlements, closes at 1763. Another volume covered the Revolution. A tight, neat, clean copy. Handsome older Juvenile history title. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00
History of the United States Mint
Philadelphia: George G. Evans, 1893. 8Vo. New revised edition (Columbian), black cloth, gilded cover seal of Columbus. Faded gilt spine title (cloth sunned). 177 pages plus ads. Numerous illustrations, 24 full page plates of specimens of mostly US coins with prices. Boards slightly rubbed, ow a Good+ copy. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
The History of Kamtschatka and the Kurilski Islands and the Countries Adjacent
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, Americana Classics, 1962. 8Vo. Re-issue of 1764, 2nd revised edition. Translated by James Grieve. Rubbed, slighly chipped dust jacket, 280 pages plus index. Tow folding maps, woodcut plates. Tape "repair" to verso of jacket, price sticket residue to back of jacket. Work is divided into four parts: Geography, Natural History, Social History and Russian Expeditions in the Far East. See Howes USIANA, K-265, "contains one of the earliest descriptions of Russia Am... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
The History of Pawtucket, 1635-1986
Pawtucket: Pawtucket Public Library, 1986. 8Vo. Commemorative Edition, plum cloth, no dust jacket (as issued?) 227 pgs incl index, bibliography and notes. Many photos, illustrations. A very good copy. No markings, No ISBN, Parks: Bibliog of RI No 2581 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
The Holyoke Diaries, 1709-1856
Salem, MA: The Essex Institute, 1916. 1st edition. 8Vo. Limited to 200 copies, green cloth, gilt spine title, 215 pgs incl index, uncut edges. Illustrated. Includes Holyoke genealogy and diaries of Holyokes: Rev Edward, Edward Augustus, John, Mary (Vial), Margaret, and Susanna (Ward) - from Marblehead, Cambridge and Salem. Inner hinge weak, but holding. Many pencil checkmarks, ow a Good usuable copy. Haskell, Bibliography of Mass History No. 6392. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00
The Horse in Greek Art
NY: Biblo and Tannen, 1969. 8Vo. Reprint of 1943 original. Maroon cloth, gilt spine title, 211 pgs including index, bibliography and appendices, plus b&w plates. A Very Good copy, no markings, no ISBN. Uncommon reissue. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
How to Love and Care for Your Old Building in New Bedford
For the city, 1977. 8Vo. Paperbound, 158 pgs, numerous b&w photos of exteriors of buildings. Indudes a guide to styles, repairs and maintenance. The art of renovation and who can help. White covers slightly soiled, some light foxing, ow a Good copy. No markings, very useful ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

