Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2016
Sort by:

 
H.A.R.; The Autobiography of Father Reinhold
Auden, W.H.; Father Reinhold; H.A. Reinhold
New York: Herder and Herder. 1968. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 150 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, minor soil or discoloration to the pages/page-edges of the text, light soiling to the dust jacket too, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing or closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
H. G. Wells: Desperately Mortal : A Biography
Smith, David C
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. First edition, 1986. Hardback in dust jacket, 634 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated in black and white. Very good+, with small soil to some page edges, owner's name on front fly, very good dust jacket with small soil, discoloration to jacket spine, minor wear to jacket edge. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$29.00

 
H.H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail
Brown, Carol (ed.)
Pittsburgh: Allegheny County. 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. Unpaginated. Richly illustrated in b&w. Near FIne copy in tan cloth. No DJ. Slightest fading of cloth, o/w a fine copy. All contents bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
H.H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail
Brown, Carol (ed.) Hare, Clyde (photog.)
Pittsburgh: Allegheny County. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by the photographer, Clyde Hare, on title page. 1981, Softcover. Unpaginated. Richly illustrated in b&w. Near Fine copy: wraps show minor edgewear. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
H.H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail
N/A; Clyde Hare
Pittsburgh: Allegheny County Commissioners. 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1981 Tan cloth 4to, np. Photographs by Clyde Hare of the famous Allegheny County Courthouse. Near fine with gentle shelfwear. Brief inscription on rear publication page; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
H. H. Richardson's Allegheny County Courthouse and Jail
Kidney, Walter (Text); Hare, Clyde (Photography); Richardson, Henry Hobson
Pittsburgh, PA: Allegheny County Bureau of Cultural Programs. 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near Fine. Unpaginated. Richly illustrated in b&w. Near FIne copy in tan cloth. Light soil/discolor to boards. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
H.M. Daugherty and the Politics of Expediency
Giglio, James N
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Kent State Univ Pr, 1978. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 256 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy in near fine, slight soil to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
H. R. Giger's Necronomicon
Giger, H. R.; Barker, Clive (intr.)
Beverly Hills: Morpheus International. 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1991, First American edition. Profusely illustrated. Hardcover, folio. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards show mild edgewear, otherwise a Fine copy with bright, clean contents. DJ shows some light creasing and edgewear. Due to size, International and Priority orders will require extra postage. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
HABITAT No. 1 The Living Room / La sala de estar / La dalle de sejour
Ribalta, Marta
Barcelona: Editorial Blume. 1975. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1974 Square softcover 4to, 86pp. Copiously illustrated in both color and black and white, with simultaneous text in Spanish, English, and French. Near fine but for a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front wrapper. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
HADRIAN'S WALL IN THE DAYS OF THE ROMANS
Embleton, Ronald; Frank Graham
Staffordshire: Wrens Park Publishing. 2003. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition, 2003. Pictorial wrappers, 320 pp., copious color and black and white illustrations, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, very minor wear to cover, light waving of spine, otherwise perfect. Provides thorough discussion of construction and history of the wall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH, Pentateuch, First Five Books of Moses, Hebrew Bible, Biblia Hebraica
Marcus Behmer type
HAMISHAH HUMSHE TORAH, Pentateuch, First Five Books of Moses, Hebrew Bible, Biblia Hebraica
Berlin: Soncino Gesellschaft. 1931. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 1931. One of 850 copies. Folio in original red leather gilt decorated gray paper-covered boards, with type designed by Marcus Behmer and with initials to each chapter printed in colors with medieval motif. Text in Hebrew. Near fine copy; ligtest rubbing to leather, most minor loss to spine cap; leather has been refreshed with a bit of dye and has been polished; looks great; boards show minor soil. Text fine and bright,... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
HANDBOOK OF AFFECT AND SOCIAL COGNITION
Forgas, Joseph P
MahWah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum. 2000. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 2000/2001 Hardcover 8vo, 457pp. Near fine with minor sunning to the spine. Else like new with clean, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The HAUNTING
Mahy, Margaret
New York: Margaret K. McElderry/Atheneum. 1982. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine. First American edition, 1982. Grey cloth 8vo, 135pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
HAppy Homes and the Hearts that make Them: Or, Thrifty People and Why They Thrive
Smiles, Samuel
Chicago: U.S. Publishing. 1882. Hardcover. Near Fine. 644 pp. A near fine copy in half-leather, brown cloth, marbled text blocks. No dust jacket, comes in mylar. Slight scuffing of leather and light edgewear. Slight straining of inner hinges, binding is sound. All contents bright and unmarked. Small sticker on rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
HERITAGE ABOVE: A TRIBUTE TO MAINE'S TRADITION OF WEATHER VANES
Burnell, Marcia
Down East Books. 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. First Edition, First Printing. c.1991. Hardcover. Light blue cloth. 4to. 84pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
HHegel und Die Freiheit Der Modernen
Losurdo, Domenico
Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang. 2000. Paperback. Fine. 438 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$63.75

 
A HIstory of Simon Willard; Inventor and Clockmaker; Simon Willard and His Clocks
Willard, John Ware
MamaroneckMamaroneck: Paul P. Appel, 1962. New and corrected edition. Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, illustrated, 134 pp., clean unmarked text, book is near fine in very good+ dust jacket with minor rubbing/soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
HIstory of Grand Lodge of Antient, Free and Accepted Masons of New Zealand 1890-1970
Northern, R.W. Bro. F.G
New ZealandNew Zealand: V.W. Bro. P.J. Oliver, 1971. Cloth hardback, near fine, owner's inscription on front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked, 173 pp., illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.00

 
HMS Victory: Her Construction, Career, and Restoration
McGowan, Alan
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. 1999. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine. First American edition, 1999, hardcover, squarish quarto, 219pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some slight imperfections to laminate at hinge to front flap, lightest rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The HORSESHOE: Yearbook of the Altoona Senior Highschool, Altoona, Penna. 1935 Vol. 3, No. 6
n/a
Altoona: Altoona Senior Highschool. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good condition with slight wear & soil to cover especially to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a School year book with student photographs throughout and also has the usual student signatures & comments in pen & pencil throughout. A "25th Silver Anniversary Celebration" name tag has been attached to th... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2016
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1588)
Fine or New (302)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1512)
Paperback (489)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (845)
With dust jacket (1325)
Signed (114)
With photos (61)