Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
THE HADDON HALL LIBRARY Comprising: Shooting; Hunting; Outdoor Sports (Cricket & Golf); Bird Watching; Fly Fishing; Our Forests and Woodlands; Our Gardens; Farming; Wildlife in Hampshire Highlands
(Sporting set)
London: Dent, 1899-1903. 9 vols, roy. 8vo, full stiff vellum decorated in gilt with designs by Rackham, a fine set. Limited to 150 sets in the de luxe format with extra plates and the special binding. RackhamÕs designs were used for the bindings, the endpapers, and chapter headings and tail pieces. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
THE HADDON HALL LIBRARY Comprising: Shooting; Hunting; Outdoor Sports (Cricket & Golf); Fly Fishing; Our Forests and Woodlands; Our Gardens
(Sporting set)
London: Dent, 1899-1903. 6 vols. of 9, roy. 8vo, original green cloth decorated in gilt with designs by Rackham, a fine set. First trade editions; there is a duplicate copy of ÒShootingÓ, in blue cloth. RackhamÕs designs were used for the bindings, the endpapers, and chapter headings and tail pieces. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Hansel & Grethel [sic], & other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Grimm, [Jakob & Wilhelm]
London: Constable, 1920. 4to, (xii), 159, (1) pp. 20 colored plates tipped in plus 28 black and white illustrations in the text. Original gilt titled blue cloth, spine a little dull. First separate edition. Originally published as part of GrimmÕs Fairy Tales in 1909. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Hansi
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking Press, 1934. 4to, [64]pp. With black-and-white and color illustrations through, many double-page. Original decorated boards, cloth cloth backstrip, a beautiful copy. Brief gift inscription at front dated 1939. First edition of BemelmansÕ first childrenÕs book. Ludwig Bemelmans, author and illustrator of more than 40 books for children and adults, emigrated to America and, after studying art, in 1925, he decorated and became part owner of a restaurant known as the Hapsburg Hou... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
The Happy Golfer. A Collection of Articles from ÔThe American GolferÕ Magazine 1922-1936, by Bernard Darwin. Introduction by Frank Pennink. Edited by Robert S. Macdonald, Assisted by Ian R. Macdonald
Darwin, Bernard. Macdonald, Robert S. (editor)
[N.P.]: Ailsa, Inc., (Flagstick Books), 1997. 8vo, xiv, 264pp. Original red cloth, stamped in silver to top cover and backstrip. Fine condition without dust jacket as issued. First edition thus. D&J D7450; not in Yagi. A charming collection of essays from one of the foremost writers on the sport. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Happy Little Choo-Choo, Animation by Julian Wehr
Harris, Laura
New York: WM. Penn Publishing Corp. [1944]. Oblong 4to, [22] pp. Spiral backed green pictorial boards, slight chipping along bottom edge, with matching dust-jacket, also lightly chipped along extremities. Some discoloration to title-page. Illustrated throughout with 4 pages of animations. A very good copy in the rare dust-jacket. An attractive and fragile book with four plates that are moveable. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
HardingÕs Fables for Young Folks. Treating of Flowers, Trees, Animals, Birds, Insects, &c
Harding, C. T
London: Grant and Griffith, [1850] Small 8vo, 61 pp. + [2] pp. advertisements. Numerous illustrations throughout with frontispiece. Original blindstamped green cloth, very slight fading to spine and edges, giltstamped front cover, gilt edges. A very good copy. A lovely copy in original condition of this rare collection of fables, with beautiful woodcuts in the text. OCLC lists 4 copies (UC Davis, Florida State, Cambridge and V&A Libraries). COPAC lists 2 copies (Cambridge and V&A Libraries) and a... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
HawthorneÕs Wonder Book. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
London, New York: Hodder & Stoughton, Ltd., [1922]. 4to, viii, 207pp. 24 color plates with 16 mounted onto thick paper, each with a tissue guard plus 20 line drawings in the text. Original white cloth, gilt-stamped on front cover and backstrip. Signs of wear. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Signed limited edition, number 435 of 600. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Ô [He Kaine Diatheke]
[Bible, New Testament in Ancient Greek]
Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1642. Fol., (4), 453, (3) pp. [A-Iii4]. Text in Ancient Greek (Koine). Strong contemporary mottled calf binding with minor restoration, top cover stamped in gilt with the insignia of the Earl of Coningsby, gilt lettering and decoration to backstrip. Engraved decorations throughout, including an engraved title-page by Claude Mellan. Page 291 (PaulÕs 2nd Corinthians, Chpt. 6) with stains, though text still legible. Very good. GaramondÕs Greek types from mid-sixteenth c... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
The Heads of the Poets. Eighteen in NumberÑof Which Seventeen Have Not Been Hitherto PublishedÉ with Introduction by Thomas Wright
Wright, Thomas
Olney, Bucks.: The Blake Society, 1925. 4to, [24] pp. Six plates, additional illustrations. Original wrappers, a bit soiled and worn. Very good. One of 100 numbered copies. A scarce item from the eccentric Wright. Bentley, Blake Books, 406. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
The Heads of the Poets. Eighteen in Number--of Which Seventeen Have Not Been Hitherto PublishedÉ with Introduction by Thomas Wright
Blake, William
Olney, Bucks.: The Blake Society, 1925. 4to, [24] pages. Six plates, additional illus. Original wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn. Very good. One of 100 numbered copies. A scarce item from the eccentric Wright - not located in Bentley but probably there somewhere. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Hearn and his Biographers: The Record of a Literary Controversy
Lewis, Oscar
San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1930. 8vo, 111pp. With facsimiles of original letters and documents. Original decorated cloth-backed boards with paper label on spine. Inlaid Grabhorn label in small manilla envelope: ÒFrom the Library of Robert Grabhorn, 1900-1973, Printer.Ó A very good copy. One of 350 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press in May 1930. BAL 8015. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Heathen Chinee. Illustrated by Joseph Hull.
HARTE, Bret
Chicago: Western News Co., 1870. 8vo, nine lithographed cards in original, elaborately lithographed, envelope. Original envelope lightly worn & soiled, slit down one side, original cards lightly soiled, enclosed in a green morocco slipcase, backstrip faded to brown First Separate Edition, BAL's First Printing. The second set of cards has all of the first printing points, but it's a copy, obviously not lithographed; Card 6 of this set has been reproduced without a left margin, so that the artist... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The ÔHeavenÕ and ÔHellÕ of William Blake
Sabri-Tabrizi, G.R
New York: International Publishers, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 348pp. 18 black and white illustrations plus color frontispiece. Blue cloth, brightly illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BB, A2611: Òemphasis upon BlakeÕs consistent materialism and his social contextÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The ÔHeavenÕ and ÔHellÕ of William Blake
Sabri-Tabrizi, G.R
New York: International Publishers, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 348 pp. 18 black and white illustrations and color frontispiece. Blue cloth, brightly illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A2611: Òemphasis upon BlakeÕs consistent materialism and his social context.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886
Stokes, Roy
Metuchen, New Jersey & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1984. 8vo, v, 272pp. Original red buckram stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip. Fine. First edition. No. 6 in ÔThe Great Bibliographers SeriesÕ from the Scarecrow Press, Inc. Includes a commentary and and Index. Bradshaw (a native of London and a graduate of KingÕs College, Cambridge) is best known for his work on black-letter bibliography, as well as his examination of the Celtic language. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Henry Crabb Robinson on Books and their Writers, Volumes I-III. Edited by Edith Morley
Morley, Edith J
New York: AMS Press, 1967. 3 volumes 8vo, 1136pp. continuously paginated. Frontispieces. Orange cloth. Very good. Reprint of the 1938 edition. With much on Blake, especially in vol. 2. See Bentley, BB, 2535: ÒThese contemporary accounts of Blake, chiefly dating from 1825-1827, are of the very first importance.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825
[Fuseli, Henry. Exhibition Catalogue]
London: Tate Gallery, 1975. 4to, 143pp. 8 color plates plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Illustrated wrappers. Light signs of wear. Very good. A well illustrated catalogue of a great exhibition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Henry Fuseli
Keay, Carolyn
London & New York: Academy Editions & St. Martin's Press, 1974. 4to, 88pp. Four double-sided color plates plus 84 text illustrations, many full-page. Full blue cloth with gilt lettering to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket, clipped, with minor edgewear. 2-cm closed tear to bottom rear. Very good to near fine. First American edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The HerdsmanÕs Cottage or Sunset
Palmer, Samuel
1850 (i.e. 1872) Single sheet, matted. In fine condition. Second state of two. A fine impression in perfect condition. Lister 3.ii. The published state, as it appeared in The Portfolio 1872, Examples of Modern Etching 1875, and HamertonÕs Etching and Etchers 1880. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)