Titles starting with H from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 70
The Hale Report Shown Up by Governor Garcelon and his Council and its Charges Proven False and Groundless. A Plain Statement of Facts Covering the Points in the Great Controversy, Together with a Brief Review of the Hale Inquisition
[N. p.:: n. p.,, 1880].. First edition.. Vertical crease; some minor wear and soiling; a very good copy. NUC notes a copy at MeBa.. 8vo, unbound, [32] pages. Signed in type by the authors at the foot of the text. Anti-Republican propaganda published during a political crisis in the wake of Maine's election of 1879, a crisis which nearly precipitated a civil war. Using a pretext of voter fraud, lame-duck governor Alonzo Garcelon employed subterfuge to ram through a "fusion" Democrat-Greenback... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Half-Past Eleven" or "How the End Will Come" by G. F. V. . . . Specially written for -- "The Man in the Street
Small 8vo, self wrappers, [32] pages. The indefatigable and entertaining eschatological pamphleteer here weighs in with his opinion on the signs and portents that Armageddon approaches--who can deny the likelihood that he Anglo-Russian Treaty marks 11:34 PM on God's great clock? Vallance published a revised second edition of this work later in 1943 under the title Eleven Thirty-Five or How the End Will Come. With traces of a canceled revenue stamp dated 1943 on the verso of the last leaf (affecting a c... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Handbooks of Modern Facts About Alcohol
Westerville, Ohio:: American Issue Publishing Company,, 1914. Published the same year as the Boston likely first edition, which had been published under the imprint of the Scientific Temperance Federation.. A fine copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 104, [2] pages. Illus. Startling facts and graphic demonstrations of the perils of alcohol, complete with examples of color posters available from the Scientific Temperance Society. Includes the results of such studies as the effects of wine on ty... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Handbook of American Indians North of Mexico
Washington:: Government Printing Office,, 1912.. Fourth printing of the first volume, second printing of the second.. Front hinges just a trifle tender, but sound; a little rubbed and soiled; a very good set.. 2 vols, 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 972 & 1221 pages. Illus. Folding map in the rear of vol. 1. At the head of the title, Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. A comprehensive illustrated alphabetical guide ranging across tribes and various bands of Nat... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Handbook for Project Workers
8vo, original printed self wrappers, 36, [4] pages. From the organizer and sometime Communist Benjamin, this tract on organizing labor in the WPA, the CCC, etc. and securing benefits for the unemployed.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Handledning vid Flottningar och Strombygnader
Stockholm:: Svesk Travaru-Tidnings Forlag,, (1886).. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and worn; a few small tears to the folding plates; a very good copy. OCLC notes the copy at the Swedish National Library only; a few other copies noted at Swedish libraries via LIBRIS, the Swedish online union catalogue.. 8vo, contemporary dark blue half roan, green cloth sides, 76, [1] pages. 13 folding plates. An engineering manual on the construction of timber structures in rivers and streams, with diagrams of dams, fl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Hans Breitmann's Ballads
London:: George Routlege and Sons,, [ca. 1870?].. A later English printing.. A trifle worn and soiled; a nearly fine copy.. 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers, 96 pages + 4 leaves of ads. The first two series of ballads, along with "Hans Breitmann in Politics." An attractive cheap edition. The publisher's ads trimmed to fit (with some loss), as issued. Cf. BAL vol. 5, pages 355-358, for a discussion of Hans Breitmann's popularity in Britain and the publication tangle involving Trubne... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Happy England and Painted by Helen Allingham, R.W.S. With Memoir and Descriptions by
London:: Adam and Charles Black,, 1904. Second printing (the first was dated 1903), with some revisions.. Hinges just tender, some browning to the endpapers; a trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. Large 8vo, original pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering, xi, [1], 204, [4] pages. Frontis portrait, 80 color plates captioned on the tissue guards. Inman 22. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Harp of David; A Collection of Church Music Consisting of Selections from the Most Distinguished Composers, and a Number of Original Pieces by the Editor. With a Progressive System of Elementary Instruction for Pupils
New York:: A. S. Barnes & Co.; Boston: Crocker & Brewster; Philadelphia: Grigg, Elliot; Cincinnati: Derby, Bradley & Company,, 1847. Second edition (copyright 1847); the first appeared in 1844.. Spine and cloth rubbed; some staining; lightly foxed throughout; a good, sound copy.. Oblong 8vo, original black roan spine, brown cloth sides, gilt lettering, 360 (i.e., 352) pages. Bound without pages 23-30, as published. Preliminary leaf (blank?) excised. Small printed publisher's notice tipped ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Harrison Panic. He Makes Way With the Cleveland Surplus. Changes the Form of Debt Statement to Show a Balance. Bankrupts the Treasury and Brings on the Panic [caption title]
[Washington, D.C.:: Democratic Congressional Committee?,, ca. 1893].. First edition.. Stain to the gutter; edges somewhat chipped and worn, with a small flaw causing loss of a few letters (but no loss of sense); a good, sound copy.. One leaf, folded to make four pages, 9 x 5-3/4 inches. A pamphlet attacking Harrison's economic policies in indignant detail, evidently published to support Democratic congressional candidates and the policies of Treasury Secretary John Carlisle: "Above every soup hou... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Hasty Bunch
[Paris:: Contact Editions,, 1922].. First edition of McAlmon's second book, and the first book issued by Contact Editions.. Some creasing at the edges; small stains to the wrappers, with a stain to the verso of the title and fore-edge of the front free endpaper. A very good copy.. 8vo, original wrappers, 288 pages. Lacks the broadside "From an h'English printer to an English publisher" that was laid into the book on publication.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Hay Seed: or, How to Develop Speed in Trotters and Pacers and Steer them in a Race. Also, the Rules of the National Trotting Association, and the Names of All Horses with Records of 2:30 or better, Trotting or Pacing, Down to the Close of 1884
Toledo:: Blade Printing and Paper Co.,, 1884.. First edition.. Cloth stained and somewhat rubbed; an very good copy of an inexpensive working book.. Small 8vo, original flexible red cloth wrappers, black lettering, 188, [2] pages plus ads on the paste-downs. Illus. extra title page. An uncommon work on the tips and tricks of managing a trotter, and an insight into one of the sports crazes of the period. OCLC notes one copy only of this edition and four locations for the 1888 edition. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Head-Quarters of the Inventors' Union, 173 Greenwich Street, New York. M. Young, Manufacturers' Agent [caption title]
(New York:: The Inventors' Union,, 1875).. First edition thus.. Some light soiling and wear; in very good condition.. Unbound pamphlet, approx. 11 x 9 inches, [8] pages. Illustrated. The "New and Enlarged Business Circular" intended for the "Grand Army of Agents" who await their stock in trade--"We have both Male and Female Agents selling our Goods that make thousands of Dollars yearly. We call especial attention to our Five Dollar Beginner's Outfit." The Inventors... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Healing of Christ in His Church
New York:: Edwin S. Gorham,, 1920.. An early reprint of the first American edition of this title.. A bit dust-soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 62 pages. The Australian-born Anglican faith healer made a triumphant debut in America in 1919; his Society of Emmanuel in England would treat patients with both medicine and prayer. (HIckson was also evidently able to distinguish possession by a demon's characteristic smell.) This pamphlet was no doubt published by Gorham to ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Hearings before the Committee on Commerce, United States Senate, in Relation to the Improvement of the Mississippi River [caption title]
[Wrapper imprint:] Washington, D.C.:: Ramsey & Bisbee, Printers and Binders,, 1890. First edition.. Wrappers a bit chipped and soiled; some light creasing throughout; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 62, [1] pages. With the wrapper title The Mississippi River: Testimony of General Comstock [et al.] . . . Testimony from various members of the Mississippi River Commission on the construction of channels and levees, and the benefits and engineering challenges of same. Includes some hint... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Heart Echoes
(Rutland, Vt.:: The Author,, 1898).. First edition.. Fragile while enameling flaking from the cloth; a few faint damp-stains, some wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, white decoration and lettering. Frontis portrait, one plate. Verses in tribute to a daughter who had died young and an attractive production (the title is printed in violet and black; the inserted plate includes a color halftone bouquet of violets). Gift inscription dated 1911 from one Dr. Gates (perhaps the author's spo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Hearts Aglow: Stories of Lepers by the Inland Sea
8vo, original red silk wrappers stitched Japanese-style, 127 pages. Mounted color woodblock frontis, illus. Housed in the original decorated cloth folding case. An attractive account of life on the Japanese leper colony of Oshima island, with verses, published no doubt to raise sympathy (and funds) for the mission there. With an inscription in ink on an inside panel of the folding case from the American Mission to Lepers, "May this book be an inspiration to you.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Hedged In. By Elizabeth Stuart Phelps
Boston:: Fields, Osgood,, 1870. First edition.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. A fairly early novel from Phelps. BAL 20870; Wright II, 2629. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Helen Jackson Year-Book. Selections by Harriet T. Perry
Boston:: Roberts Bros.,, 1895. First edition.. A little rubbed and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated green cloth. Title printed on art stock, 12 plates. A collection of quotations for every day of the year, culled from such works as Ramona, A Century of Dishonor, Mercy Philbrick's Choice, Encyclicals of a Traveller, etc. BAL 10516. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Helene Hoffman Cole 1893-1919: The Club's Tribute, in The Bonnet, Vol. 1, no. 1
Newton Centre, Mass.,, June, 1919.. The only known number of this amateur press newspaper, with two unsigned contributions from H.P. Lovecraft.. A little worn, a trifle smudged and soiled; in very good condition.. 16mo, unbound and wire stitched, 16 pages. An ephemeral example of Lovecraft's involvement with the amateur press movement, an unsigned poetic tribute to Helene Hoffman Cole and a brief paragraph under "Trimmings;" Lovecraft is listed as an official critic for the paper. The editor... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With photos (22)

