Titles starting with H from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 974
H.D. A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1905-1990
Charlottesville: Univ. Press of VA., [1993].. 229pp. Cloth. First edition of the first descriptive bibliography of H.D.'s works. As new in dust jacket, at published price. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
H.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982.. Cloth. Frontis, photographs. First edition. New Directions publisher James Laughlin's copy, with his ownership signature and a few annotations. Small squashed object stuck to rear endsheet, else near fine in an edge- worn, ill-fitting dust jacket with a few small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
H.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982.. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Dust-marked, spot of discoloration on fore- edge, otherwise near very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
H.D. THE LIFE AND WORK OF AN AMERICAN POET
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982.. Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait and plates. First edition. Very good in spine-sunned, edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
H.G. WELLS IN LOVE POSTSCRIPT TO AN EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Boston: Little, Brown, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First American edition. Edited by G.P. Wells. Review slip and flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
H.G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST
[London]: Macmillan, [1974].. Gilt cloth boards. Illustrations. First British edition. Slightly cocked, but very good in dust jacket, with two small bubbles in the laminate and some minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
H.G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974.. Gilt cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Edges dust marked (spot on top- edge), else near very good in dust jacket, the latter a faintly dampstained et edge of lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
H.G. WELLS A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1973].. Thick octavo. Unprinted buff wrappers. Illustrations. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Wrappers faintly darkened toward edges, fore-corners of upper wrapper curled, soft creases in fore-corner of lower wrapper, title in felt-tip pen and pencil notation on upper wrapper, title label at lower edge (accompanied by tape shadow and bit of cello-tape), but a good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
H. G. WELLS A SKETCH FOR A PORTRAIT
London: Gerald Howe Ltd., 1930.. Gilt red cloth. Portrait and photographs. Bookplate, cloth slightly dull, fore-tips bumped an light foxing to edges; a good, sound copy, without dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by H.G. Wells. Inscribed by West to "Mrs. Elizabeth [Healey] Bruce, with grateful good wishes....Oct. 1930." Affixed to the front pastedown is a t.l.s. from West to Mrs. Bruce, np., 28 October 1930, forwarding this prepublication copy, stating in part: "I'll leave it to spe... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
H. G. WELLS [caption title]
[London: The Chiswick Press, 1946].. [4]pp. Small octavo leaflet. First separate edition of this eulogy, published in serial form the day after the Priestley read it at Wells's cremation. Near fine. DAY A79. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
H. G. WELLS [caption title]
[London: The Chiswick Press, 1946].. [4]pp. Small octavo leaflet. First separate edition of this eulogy, published in serial form the day after Priestley read it at Wells's cremation. Upper panel somewhat dust- smudged at edges; very good. DAY A79. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
H.L. MENCKEN LITERARY CRITIC
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1964].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
H. LYMAN SAEN
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970.. 81,[2]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Colour plate. First edition. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (with small release stamp) to verso of front wrapper. Minor nick to upper wrapper, mild shelf soiling, else very good with Smithsonian compliments slip signed by Joshua C. Taylor (Director of the National Collection of the Fine Arts) laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
H.M.S. ULYSSES
London: Collins, 1955.. Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel. Binding very slightly dull, spine and rear panel of jacket a bit darkened, with small nicks at corners, but very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
H.P. LOVECRAFT'S FROM BEYOND ADAPTATION BY... SCREENPLAY BY
Los Angeles: Taryn Productions, 11 October 1985.. [1],83 leaves. Quarto. Original dot-matrix printer generated typescript, bradbound in stiff wrappers. Ink sketch on lower wrapper (has the appearance of a set/prop design), felt-tip asterisk and copy number (#5) on title leaf, otherwise very good. Denoted a "revised" draft of this screenplay for the 1986 film, based on an adaptation of Lovecraft's story by Paoli, Brian Yuzna and Stuart Gordon. The film was a follow-up to the previous year's... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
H.P. LOVECRAFT AND LOVECRAFT CRITICISM AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
[Kent, OH]: Kent State University Press, [1981].. Red cloth. First edition. A few small spots to cloth and top edge, top edge dusty, a couple small (coffee?) spots to top edges of front endsheets; a good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
H.S. MAUBERLEY...CON TRE DISEGNI INEDITI DI JEAN COCTEAU
Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1959.. Small quarto. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First complete edition in Italian, translated by Giovanni Giudici, with parallel printing of the English and Italian texts. One of one thousand numbered copies. About fine. GALLUP D75. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HABIT OF EMPIRE
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1939].. Gray cloth, stamped in black and green. Illustrated with reproductions of lithographs by Peter Hurd. First edition. Signed by Horgan at time of publication, as often. A fine copy, in near very good, spine tanned dust jacket with small nicks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE HABIT OF EMPIRE
New York: Harper & Bros., [1939].. Small quarto. Decorated cloth. Illustrations by Peter Hurd. First trade printing, printed offset and bound in replication of the Rydal Press printing. About fine in very good dust jacket with slight fraying and light soiling to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE HABIT OF BEING LETTERS
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1979].. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Sally Fitzgerald. Very good in a price- clipped dust jacket with light wear to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)Paperback (257)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (791)With dust jacket (714)
Signed (180)
With photos (67)

