Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 449
Sort by:

 
H.G. WELLS: ALS & TLS (latter with secretarial signature)
WELLS, H.G
1935. Very Good. Both pieces are creased for mailing, and are overall very good. For the two: [a] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00

 
H.M.S. SURPRISE
O'BRIAN, Patrick
1973. Fine. O'BRIAN, Patrick. H.M.S. SURPRISE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (1973). First American edition. 318 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine color illustrated dust jacket with only a touch of wear at edges. The Jack Aubrey series continued. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
H.T.P
MCCORD, David
1937. Paperback. Very Good. MCCORD, David. H.T.P. Portrait of a critic. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1937. Second edition. 8vo., green wrappers with black lettering. Sunned at the perimeters of the wrappers and the spine. Unopened. A very good inscribed presentation copy to Edward Weels. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
H.T.P. PORTRAIT OF A CRITIC
PARKER, Henry Taylor
1935. Very Good. PARKER, Henry Taylor. H.T.P. PORTRAIT OF A CRITIC. By David McCord. New York: Coward-McCann, 1925. First, and limited, edition; one of 210 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo., red cloth lettered in gilt, paper spine label. A very good copy that shows only some sunning at the spine label and bookplate paste residue at the pastedown, with light offsetting at the ffep. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
HABIT OF BEING
O'CONNOR, Flannery
1979. Fine. O'CONNER, Flannery. THE HABIT OF BEING. Letters edited and with an introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1979). First edition. Fine, in a fine, bright dust jacket with a short 1" tear at the top of the fold of the back flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
HABIT OF BEING
O'CONNOR, Flannery
1979. Fine. O'CONNOR, Flannery. THE HABIT OF BEING. Letters edited and with an introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. A touch of fading and just a hint of bowing to the boards; near fine, overall, in a like dust jacket with slight soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
HACIENDA
PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE
1934. Fine. PORTER, Katherine Anne. HACIENDA. New York: Harrison of Paris, (1934). First edition, 1/895 numbered copies. Octavo, maroon cloth, title gilt- stamped to spine, t.e.g. Housed in a pale green paper-covered slipcase with a gilt-lettered maroon paper on one side. Very light sunning to spine of book and edges of slipcase. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
HAIKAI HYAKU GASAN 2 vols
[EHON] Taniguchi Gesso, artist
19. [EHON] Taniguchi Gesso, artist. HAIKAI HYAKU GASAN 2 vols. 26.6 x 19.5 cm. Ribbon-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, Decorated paper covers, printed paper title labels. Nicely printed in sumi and colors,after designs by Gesso (1774-1865) with 100 lovely little Shijo style vignettes as counterpoint to a series of haikai and 3 additonal color woodcuts of the editor and the poets. This is a Meiji reprint of the edition found at pp. 279-80 of Mitchell. Done in Wakayama, as was the original, it is a very ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00

 
HAIKU VOLUME III SUMMER-AUTUMN
BLYTH, R. H
1957. Good. BLYTH, R. H. HAIKU VOLUME III SUMMER-AUTUMN. [n.p.]: Hokuseido (1957, 2nd printing). xv + [1] + 443 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in black. Fine internally (ink ownership and publisher's label to front pastedown), in a good color pictorial dust jacket closed tear to top front spine joint, moderate edgewear, light soil. Color frontispiece and b/w plates with printed tissue guards. One of four volumes; Japanese haiku with romanized and English translations, remaining text in English. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
HAIKU VOLUME II SPRING
BLYTH, R. H
1950. Very Good. BLYTH, R. H. HAIKU VOLUME II SPRING. [n.p.]: Hokuseido, 1950. v + iv + [2] + 382 pp. 8vo., light brown cloth stamped in black and blind. Bookplate removed from front endpaper (some glue residue remains), with small publisher's labbel affixed above. In a very good color pictorial dust jacket with a few nicks. B/w frontispiece and plates with printed tissue guards. One of four volumes of haiku in Japanese with romanized and English translations, the remaining text in English. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
HAIRY APE/ ANNA CHRISTIE/ THE FIRST MAN
O'NEILL, EUGENE
1922. Very Good. O'NEILL, Eugene. THE HAIRY APE/ ANNA CHRISTIE/ THE FIRST MAN. New York: Boni and Liveright, (1922). First edition this collection. This is a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
HAKUBUTSU-FU
ONCHI Ko^shiro^, et al
1950 . ONCHI Koshiro, et al. HAKUBUTSU-FU. Tokyo: Showa 25 [1950]. Small oblong western-style book, printed paper over boards, leather spine, 11.2 x 14.5 cm. Number 12 of 200 [of 250] copies, signed and sealed by the editor, Onchi. This "NATURAL HISTORY SKETCHBOOK" represents the first creative effort of the ICHIMOKUKAI, the print group around Onchi. Though designed during the... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,250.00

 
HALF THE WORLD
TOYNBEE, Arnold
1973. Fine. TOYNBEE, Arnold. HALF THE WORLD. The History and Culture of China and Japan. Texts by E. Glahn, D.C. Twitchett, Owen Lattimore, et al...edited by Arnold Toynbee. 530 illustrations, 160 in colour, 370 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. NY, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [c. 1973]. 4to., brown cloth, 368 pp. Just slight age-browning to page perimeters, touch of bowing to boards. Near fine, in a lightly sunned, minimally edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
HALIDON HILL
SCOTT, Walter
1822. Paperback. Good. SCOTT, Sir Walter. HALIDON HILL: A Dramatic Sketch, from Scottish History. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London. 1822. First edition, second impression, first issue. 109,[3] pp., + 8 pp. Constable & Co. catalogue. 8vo., dun paper wrappers with title printed to front wrap, untrimmed. Light dust-soiling and foxing at untrimmed edges of text leaves, and some faint pencil bracketing at the inner margin, else clean; sev... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
HALT IN THE GARDEN
HILLYER, Robert
1925. Very Good. HILLYER, Robert. THE HALT IN THE GARDEN. With an introduction by Arthur Machen. London: Elkin Mathews, 1925. First edition, inscribed for Ted Morrison by Hillyer. 8vo., red cloth-backed grey paper-covered boards; 48 pp. Bookplate. Slight edgewear, mild soil to boards; offsetting to endpapers, with a small open tear to ffep. Clean text; a very good copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
HANA
(PHOTOGRAPHY)
1989. Paperback. Fine. (PHOTOGRAPHY). HANA. San Francisco: Chronical Books, 1989. First American Edition. 4to., stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine, in a minimally soiled slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
HANA NO KAKE
[DESIGN] UENO Kiyoe, designer
1899. [DESIGN] [UENO Kiyoe, designer]. HANA NO KAKE. Meiji 32 [1899]. [n.p.] [Kyoto, Honda Ichijiro]. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, 17.5 x 24.4 cm, 150 full page color plates after designs by Ueno, one of the most important Yuzen dyers of his day. Published by Honda Ichijiro, later the founder of Unkindo. The covers are worn, but the interior is clean and the printings and colors are excellent (with metallic inks, blind-stamping, etc.). The first 5 volumes of this series, bound together. (See C... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,850.00

 
HANA NO KAKE
[DESIGN] UENO Kiyoe, designer
1900. [DESIGN] UENO Kiyoe, designer. HANA NO KAKE. Meiji 33 [1900]. Kyoto, Honda Ichijiro. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, 17.5 x 24.4 cm, 30 full page color plates after designs by Ueno, one of the most important Yuzen dyers of his day. Published by Honda Ichijiro, later the founder of Unkindo^. The covers and the interior are clean and the printings and colors are excellent (with metallic inks, blind-stamping, etc.). The fourth volume of this series. (See Cheryl Boettcher, THE KIMONO IMAGINED, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$545.00

 
HANA NO SHIORI
[EHON] Mutsuki-an INAN
1820. Good. [EHON] Akita Mutsuki-an INAN, compiler. HANA NO SHIORI. Bunsei 3 [1820]. In original orange-buff covers with original printed title label. 23.1 x 16.5 cm. A lengthy (1 & 40 sheets) record of a haikai meeting, with 10 lovely color-printed prints in Shijo^ style. The printing is lovely throughout. The covers are a bit worn with a bit of spotting internally but good overall condition. Though listed in the KSSM (v.6, 655-4), it is not located - a very unusual local Akita production from the &qu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,250.00

 
HANASAKI JIJI (THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM)
[FAIRY TALE SERIES]
19. Good. [FAIRY TALE SERIES]. HANASAKI JIJI [Translated internally as THE OLD MAN WHO MADE THE DEAD TREES BLOSSOM] Kobunsha, Tokyo, Meiji 18 [1885]. A large format, 18.3 x 12.5 cm, plain paper version of this title. An extremely early version of this work, with no mention of the Fairy Tale Series, ("Volume Second" appears at the bottom of the title page) a romanized Japanese title and lightly colored woodcut illustrations. Only near good condition externally, a bit worn, soiled, and edgeworn.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$92.00


Results 1 - 20 of 449
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)
Fine or New (137)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (289)
Signed (14)
With photos (70)