Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

 
Habitations of the Word: Essays
Gass, William H
New York Simon and Schuster 1985 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 288pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/4 beige cloth over gray boards. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Habitations of the Word: Essays
Gass, William H
New York Simon and Schuster 1985 Paperback Advance uncorrected proofs SIGNED. 319pp. Octavo [21 cm] Yellow printed wrappers. Very good. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Haida Carvers in Argillite- Bulletin No. 139 Anthropological Series No. 39
Barbeau, Marius
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1957 Hardcover 214pp. Octavo [25.5 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with red and black ink stamped titles and designs on the spine and front cover. Very good. The spine and a large portion of the front cover are faded. The rear board and spine are ever so slightly soiled. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. Includes chapters on bowl sculptors and miniature chests, boxes and houses.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Hail Thee Who Play
McClure, Michael
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1968 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. Quarto [27 cm] 1/4 decoratively woven orange, tan and yellow cloth with yellow paper covered boards, and an embellished title on the front cover. Deckled edges. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled. Number 43 of 250 numbered copies. Signed by McClure on the limitation page. With an original drawing by McClure on the page preceeding the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Hail Thee Who Play
McClure, Michael
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1968 Paperback Signed limited edition SIGNED. Quarto [27 cm] Bright yellow wraps with a string binding. Some edges deckled. Very good condition. The covers are ever so slightly soiled. The spine is barely perceptibly darkened. The top right corners of the covers are lightly bumped. Number 181 of 250. Signed by McClure on the limitation page. Michael McClure, at the age of 22, delivered his first poetry reading at the legendary Six Gallery event in San Francisco, where Allen ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Hair O' The Chine: A Documentary Film Script
Coover, Robert
Columbia, SC Bruccoli Clark 1979 Hardcover First edition, 1/500 SIGNED. 55pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Brown cloth. Near fine. This edition was limited to 500 copies, this is copy thirteen. Signed by the author on the limitation page ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Half Century; or, A History of Changes that Have Taken Place, and Events that Have Transpired, Chiefly in the United States, Between 1800 and 1850
Davis, Emerson
Boston Tappen and Whittemore 1851 Hardcover 444pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Original dark brown cloth with decorative floral blind stamping to boards and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine. Names and dates in ink on front free endsheet. Includes a small section on Mormonism. The section on the Mormons begins with a short history on the origins of Mormonism as dictated by Joseph Smith. Following the short introduction the author claims that Joseph Smith as a plagiarist, and uses the Sp... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Half Sun Half Sleep: New Poems
Swenson, May
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF Octavo. Cream colored, marble patterned spine and boards. Very faint bump at the head and tail of the spine. 128 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Half Sun Half Sleep
Swenson, May
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Hardcover First edition 128pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light paper covered boards. Near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. There is a short closed tear in the top edge of the rear panel. May Swenson was born in Logan, Utah. She was an editor for New Directions.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Half-Breed: The Story of Grey Owl (Wa-sha-quon-asin)
Dickson, Lovat
London Peter Davies 1939 Hardcover First Edition VG- Navy blue cloth spine and boards. Plenty of bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Light accompanying rubbing in the same places. Spine has a fair amount of lean toward the front of the book. Foxing to outside edges of the textblock, endpapers, and first few pages. Previous owner's book plate on the front endpaper. Frontis portrait of Gray Owl. 345 pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Halfbreed Chronicles and Other Poems
Rose, Wendy
Los Angeles, CA West End Press 1985 Paperback First Edition VG+ Wraps in brown paper spine and illustrated brown paper covers. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Illustrations. 71 pages. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Hall of Mirrors
Stone, Robert
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press 1967 Hardcover First edition, first printing 409pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 light gray cloth with black cloth covered boards and a black ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is rolled. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. There is a previous owner's name on the front pastedown. The text block is just starting to crack at the beginning. The dust jacket is in good condition. Mildly browned and rubbed. There is a long thin o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Halting State
Stross, Charles
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 2007 Leather bound Signed First Edition SIGNED. 351pp. Octavo [24 cm] Full green leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Fine condition. #673 of 900. Frontispiece by Bleu Turrell. Signed by Stross on the limitation page. Charles Stross is a full-time writer from Leeds, England.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hand Me My Shadow
Snell, N. Colwell
Salt Lake City, UT Utah State Poetry Society 2007 Hardcover First edition as NEW 73 pp. Octavo. Blue boards with pictoral dust jacket. "Who touches this book touches a man," Walt Whitman said of "Leaves of Grass." Who touches "Hand Me My Shadow" touches N. Colwell Snell. The poems in this collection are dense with experiences vividly recalled, made to live anew in the mind of the reader. "I bottle words," he says. Actually, he bottles feelings, seeking validation ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Hand of Providence As Shown in the History of Nations and Individuals From the Great Apostasy to the Restoration of the Gospel
Ward, J. H
Salt Lake City Juvenile Instructor Office 1883 Hardcover First edition 215pp. Twelvemo [18 cm] Orange cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Very good. The covers are bumped and rubbed, and the underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The head of the spine is barely perceptibly moisture stained. The endsheets are subtly rippled. The front endsheet is subtly cracked along the hinges. The rear hinge is broken. The rear endsheet is lightl... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Hand-Book of Reference to the History, Chronology, Religion and Country of the Latter-Day Saints, Including the Revelation on Celestial Marriage: For the Use of Saints and Strangers
[Mormon]
Salt Lake City Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 Hardcover First edition 157pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Blue cloth with gilt the title gilt stamped on the front board and decorative floral blind stamping to boards. Very good. Though not officially part of the 'Faith Promoting Series' this volume looks very similar to the series, and is designed for the same purpose, the instruction of the youth. Flake/Draper 3829 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Hand-Book of Reference to the History, Chronology, Religion and Country of the Latter-Day Saints, Including the Revelation on Celestial Marriage: For the Use of Saints and Strangers
Salt Lake City Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 Hardcover First edition 157 pp. Sextodecimo [18 cm] Original green cloth binding with blind and silver stamped cover. Very good. Though not officially part of the 'Faith Promoting Series' this volume looks very similar to the series, and is designed for the same purpose, the instruction of the youth. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Handbook of Texas [A Dictionary of Essential Information]
Webb, Walter Prescott (Editor-in-Chief) with H. Bailey Carroll (Managing Editor), Llerena B. Friend, Mary Joe Carroll, and Louise Nolen (Editorial Assistants)
Austin, TX The Texas State Historical Association 1952 Hardcover First Edition Each Volume VG+/VG+ Three Volume Set, two volumes of which were issued in 1952, and a supplement volume issued in 1976. Octavo. Blue cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine of Volume I and Volume III. Very light rubbing at the tips of the corners and along the lower edges of Volumes I and II, and light rubbing at the tips of the corners of Volume III. Arranged with encyclopedic entries: Volum... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Handbook of Proto-Tibeto-Burman: System and Philosophy of Sino-Tibetan Reconstruction
Matisoff, James A
Berkeley University of California Press 2003 Hardcover Hardcover 750pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Near fine condition. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped. May require extra postage due to weight. University of California Publications in Linguistics Volume 135.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Handbook of Practical Treatment (3 volumes of 4)
Musser, John H.; A. O. J. Kelly
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1912 Hardcover Reprint 909; 16; 865; 15; 1095; 15pp. Thick quarto [25 cm] Red cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and designs on the spines, and blind stamped borders on the covers. Very good. A previous owner's name has been stamped in gilt on the front covers. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The pages are mildly browned. There may be an occasional page with light staining. The edges of the text block of volume 1 are slightly foxed. T... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (77)
New (22)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (312)
Signed (85)