Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 354
Sort by:

 
H.L. Mencken. The American Scene. A Reader
Mencken, H. L. Edited by Huntington Cairns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6.25". 542pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Light soiling, clippings mounted on the rear endpapers, else VG+ condition. The jacket is used and worn. This copy bears the ownership inscription of James and Theresa Stevens. James Stevens, best known as the man who popularized the Paul Bunyan legends, was a friend of Mencken's and a frequent contributor to the American Mercury. Theresa Stevens has written on the front free end... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
H. M. Chittenden: A Western Epic. Being a Selection from His Unpublished Journals, Diaries and Reports
Le Roy, Bruce, Editor
Tacoma: Washington State Historical Society, 1961. Hardcover First edition 10" x 6.75". 136pp. Illustrated beige cloth boards, dark brown spine with gilt lettering. A fine, bright copy. Chittenden (1858 - 1917) was a graduate of the United States Military Academy at West Point and an officer of the Corps of Engineers. As an engineer he served on the Missouri River Commission formuch of his career, surveyed the irrigation potential of the western states, and studied the flood control needs in... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
H. O. Bell
Smith, Steve
Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1991. Hardback 11.25" x 9". 230pp. Grey cloth covered hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and general fading and soiling, else VG+ condition. Inscribed and signed by the author, to his sister, on the title page. From the title page, "A portrait in words and photographs of a giant in Montana business, agriculture, aviation a... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The H. W. McCurdy Marine History of the Pacific Northwest, 1966 to 1976
Newell, Gordon, editor
Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing Company, 1977. Hardback First edition 13.25" x 9.25". 255pp. Brown buckram with gilt spine lettering, in the original slipcase. Fine condition. Signed by Newell on the second leaf. "An illustrated review of the growth and development of the maritime industry from 1965...with sketches and portraits of a number of well known marine men." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
"HB". Henry Broderick, 1880 - 1975. [Funeral program for the noted prominent Seattle citizen]
Seattle: [Frank McCaffrey at the Dogwood Press], 1975. 9.25" x 6.25". 3pp. Stapled color illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. A nicely printed booklet, executed by Broderick's longtime friend. McCaffrey printed many booklets for Broderick over the years; this program is similar in feel to many of those publications. Broderick liked to send the booklets to his friends as holiday greetings. Broderick was a highly respected Seattle civic leader and the longtime president of the city... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The "HB" Story. Henry Broderick Relates Seattle's Yesterdays With Some Other Thoughts By the Way
Broderick, Henry
Seattle: Frank McCaffrey Publishers, 1969. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 239pp. Green and brown cloth. Very light spine rubbing, else near fine condition. Reminiscences by the highly respected Seattle civic leader and the longtime president of the city's largest real estate firm. Broderick is noted for having participated in the promotion of both the AYP exposition and the Century 21 exposition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hadramaut: Some of its Mysteries Unveiled
Meulen, D. Van Der and Dr. H. Von Wissman
Leyden, The Netherlands: E. J. Brill Ltd., 1964. Hardback 9.75" x 6.75". 248pp. Dark blue cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light rubbing, else near fine condition. This is a photomechanical reprint printed for the trustees of the De Goeje Fund, No. IX. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. With a fold-out map opposite the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Hail Columbia. The Thirty Year Struggle For the Grand Coulee dam
Sundborg, George
New York: The Macmillan Publishing Company, 1954. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 467pp. Gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket which is price clipped and has light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hair Heroes
Gordon, Michael
New York: 2002. 12" x 8". 249pp. Glossy paper wrappers. Light soiling; generally VG+ condition. Signed 'Michael' on the half title page, presumably by the author / interviewer. Interviews with great, and sometimes legendary hairdressers. With interviews of Alexandre, Kenneth Battelle, Sam Lapin, Vidal Sassoon, and others. Includes many photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Half - Remembered. A Personal History
Davison, Peter
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 245pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. One very small spot on the rear board, else fine condition; near fine jacket with a bit of soiling on the rear panel. Review copy, with the Harper & Row slip laid in. A memoir by the noted poet and editor. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Half - Sun on the Columbia
Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 377pp. Orange cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Top edge lightly soiled, else near fine condition; the jacket is price clipped and has a bit of edge wear and rubbing. An account of the life of Chief Moses of the Columbia Indians. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Volume 80 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Half Breed Dance and Other Far Western Stories
Kemp, Randall H
Spokane, Washington: Inland Printing Company, 1909. Paperback 7.5" x 5". 135pp. Illustrated paperback. Spine worn at the tips, other general wear, overall VG+. "Mining camp, Indian and Hudson's Bay tales based on the experiences of the author." With illustrations from drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Half Century 1925 - 1975. Commemorating Fifty Years of Craftsmen's Activity in Seattle
Hagg, Bert, editor
Seattle: Seattle Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1975. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 121pp. Maroon buckram with gilt lettering and cover decoration. A fine copy. One of only 500 copies printed. With articles on the printing trade in and illustrations after items printed by the various Seattle Printing House Craftsmen. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Half Pint Flask
Heyward, DuBose
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1929. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5". 55pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. A couple leaves have small edge chips, else near fine condition. The jacket has several small chips, a long closed tear and is price clipped. This copy one of 200 special presentation copies printed by special commission for the author. Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication to Harold Osborn, jr. "with the appreciation and best wishes of t... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Hallowed Ground: Battlefields of the Civil War
Hunt, Harrison
New York: Mallard Press, an imprint of BDD Promotional Book Company, Inc., 1990. 12.75" x 10.75". 175pp. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated with color photographs by Alan Briere. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Halls of New England. Genealogical and Biographical
Hall, Rev. David B
Albany, NY: Printed for the Author by Joel Munsell's Sons, 1883. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.5". 735pp., plus 55pp. index. Rust red pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit faded, light edge wear, a few light pencil margin marks, mild internal soiling and one leaf with a tape repaired margin. Generally nice VG+ condition. This uncommon work of genealogy includes facts about various members of the Hall clan, birth, death and marriage dates, some anecdotal history, illustrati... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Hamilton Printing Plant Equipment
Two Rivers, Wisconsin: Hamilton Manufacturing Company, 1937. Paperback 8.5" x 11". 72pp. Beautifully printed red, black and gold wrappers. Tasteful Hamilton Company bookplate, else fine condition. A good illustrated trade catalog. With sections showing type cabinets, desks, type cases, roller cabinets, tables, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Hamlet. The Second Quarto 1604
Shakespeare, William
San Marino, CA: Western Federal Savings and Loan Association Los Angeles, 1964. Hardback 7.5" x 5". Approx. 116pp. Ivory hardback with black lettering in dust wrapper. Very light bump on bottom edge, else fine condition. Dust jacket has very light edge wear and soiling else near fine condition. Reprint of the so-called Devonshire copy of the second quarto of Hamlet. Reproduction of the Huntington Library copy, with an introduction by Oscar James Campbell. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Hamley's Cowboy Catalog. No. 50 - 51
Pendleton, Oregon: Hamley & Company, 1951. Paperback 8.5" 11". 81pp. Color illustrated wrappers. Fairly light edge wear soiling, else generally VG+ condition. A nicely illustrated trade catalog, with sections of stirrups, riding saddles, horse brushes and clothing, pack saddles, bridles, gun holsters, bits, chaps, buckles and much other equipment for riders and cowboys. Also with a good selection of books for sale. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Hand Made Jewelry and Serving Pieces
Roberson, Lula E
Seattle: M. Jamborete, 1971. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 130pp. Spiral bound with heavy blue paper covers. Mild general wear and use, bookplate, overall VG+ condition. One of a special printing of this book for the author's special friends. This excellent how - to guide includes chapters on tools and supplies, metal processes in jewelry making, designs for stones, individual pieces, includig earrings, chains, pendants, rings, etc., filigree, serving pieces, such as spoons and forks, salt and... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 354
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (45)