Titles starting with H from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 244
H.G. Ollendorff's neue methode, in sechs monaten eine sprache lesen, schreiben und sprechen zu lernen. Anleitung zur erlernung der niederländischen sprache. Nach einem neuen und vollständigeren plane, für den schul- und privatunterrich
Frankfurt A.M: Carl Jugel's Verlag, 1873. Third edition.. Small octavo. Original cloth-backed boards with printed paper cover label; xii, 530p. Covers dusted and rubbed at extremities; hinges cracked (held by cords); text tanned; rear f.e.p. lacking. Text complete and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
HIV, Mon Amour. Poems
Riverdale-on-Hudson: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1999. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Fine, unmarked copy, As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Haiti Faces Tomorrow's Peace. Translated from French by Anita Dlyn Weinstein
New York: L'Association Democratique Haitienne, 1945. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 24pp. Minor external wear and soil; Very Good. On the state of Haitian revolutionary politics in the post-war era. Hudicourt (1907-147) was a lawyer and journalist and would become the first sitting Socialist in the Haitian Chamber of Deputies. He died mysteriously in 1947. The current work was written during a 2-year period of exile in the United States. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
The Haitian People
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1941. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); 342pp. Copy of Haitian Ambassador Orme Wilson (1944-46), signed by him on second blank leaf. Mild dusting to text block edges, else a clean, solid copy, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Half A Tourist
Boulder, CO: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1980. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Original pictorial wrappers, sidestapled, 33pp. Small institutional handstamps (indicating withdrawal) to lower edge of rear wrapper and on page 4, else clean and intact with minimal sings of wear. Very Good. Cover illustration by George Schneeman. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Hall Jackson and the Purple Foxglove: Medical Practice and Research in Revolutionary America 1760-1820
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1979. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 291pp. Tiny spot of abrasion to bottom of front board, else a fine copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Halls of Fame
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2001. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 246 pp. Fine, unread copy; As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Halls of Yearning: An Indictment of Formal Education - A Manifesto of Student Liberation
Long Beach, CA: Jack Esco, 1969. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet (21cm x 13.5cm). Pictorial card wrappers; 113pp. Mild staining to covers, else about fine. Vietnam-era campus revolt tract, written by two young professors of sociology at Cal State Long Beach. Subjects under attack include the grading system, professorial tenures, and educational elitism. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Hamiltonian Chaos and Fractional Dynamics
New York: Oxford University Press, 2008. First Edition.. Softcover; 421 pp. New, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
The HamiltonType Principle in Fluid Dynamics
Springer Verlag, 2006. First edition.. Softcover; 404 pp. Light shelfwear; brief pencil annotation to preliminary pages; text unmarked, else asnew. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira
[Elmira, NY]: The Summary Press, 1927. Later Printing.. Octavo. Original red cloth boards; 92p; ca. 100 leaves of plates; panoramic folding frontis. Gilt on spine and cover slightly dulled, else a tight, clean copy, VG or better. Detailed account of life and labor at this "model" prison, the first in America to use the designation "reformatory" and to adopt as its primary mission vocational training and rehabilitation over punitive measures. The folding frontispiece is a panoramic grou... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
A Handbook of The Winchester Public Schools (The Handley Schools). The Only Endowed Public School System in the United States
Winchester, VA: John Handley Foundation, N.d. (ca 1930). First Edition.. Oblong octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 16pp; illus. Mild toning to cover extremities, else Fine. Illustrated with 7 halftone plates and a two-page plan of Handley High School. An attractive item, celebrating the legacy of benefactor Judge John Handley. Decidedly uncommon. Not in Haynes. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Handbook of Labor Economics, Volumes 1 & 2
Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1986. First Edition.. Two octavo volumes; blue cloth; dustjacket; pp790-1273. Ink hand-stamps and old price-sticker residue to endpapers; Vol I lacking jacket, Vol II in moderately rubbed and edgeworn jacket; else tight and unmarked. Very Good. A sound and unmarked working set. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$192.50
A Handbook of Diplomatic Hebrew. Hebrew-English and English-Hebrew Vocabularies, Abbreviations, Bilingual List of International Organizations
Washington, D.C: Davelle Publishers, 1957. First Edition.. Printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 59 + 60pp; text in English and Hebrew. Fine, unread copy (in fact, a remainder from the author's own library). Multiple copies available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
Handbook of Correctional Institution Design and Construction
Washington DC: United States Bureau of Prisons, 1949. First Edition.. Full pebble-grained leather; dustjacket; 317pp; illus. Mild rubbing to leather at board edges and spine ends; bookplate to verso of rear endpaper; early presentation to front endpaper to architect Stanley McGaughan, with ownership label of McGaughan and Johnson Architects. Text clean, complete and unmarked. Jacket rubbed at extremities with shallow chips to spine ends. Scarce monograph, including a section on the history of prison design... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$192.50
A Handbook of American Operatic Premieres 1731-1962
Detroit: Information Service Inc, 1963. First Edition.. Orange wraps; 142pp. Minimal wear to extremities, else a clean, bright and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Handbuch Der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume / Band XLVI/1: Cosmic Rays 1 / Kosmische Strahlung I
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. First Edition.. Large octavo. Green cloth (hardcover); 333pp; 150 text figures. Ex U.S. Government library, with usual indications; text tight, clean and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Handbuch Der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume / Band XI/1: Acoustics I / Akustik I
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. First Edition.. Very Good/No Jacket. Green cloth (hardcover); 443pp; 183 text figures. Ex U.S. Government library, with usual indications; text tight, clean and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Handbuch Der Physik / Encyclopedia of Physics. Volume / Band XLVII: Geophysics I / Geophysik I
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1956. First Edition.. Large octavo. Green cloth (hardcover); 659pp; 289 text figures. Ex U.S. Government library, with usual indications; text tight, clean and unmarked. Other volumes available. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Handel
New York: Da Capo Press, 1964. Later Printing.. Third printing of the Da Capo edition. Quarter cloth (hardcover); xv, 366pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Mild fading to boards, else fine in sl. rubbed dustjacket. Essential work on Handel; J. Merrill Knapp's introduction appears only in the Da Capo edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (13)
With photos (38)

