Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

 
H.G. Wells: Desperately Mortal. A Biography
[WELLS, Herbert George (1866-1946)] SMITH, David C
New Haven and London:: Yale University Press. 1986. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xviii, 634 pp. Frontis. port. of Wells, plates, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Very good. . ISBN: 0300036728 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$14.00

 
H M S Beagle: The Story of Darwin’s Ship. Drawings by Townsend Moore
THOMSON, Keith Stewart
New York, London:: W.W. Norton. 1995. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 320 pp. Illustrations, index. Half blue cloth over gray boards, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Near fine. . ISBN: 0393037789 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
HAMER, Philip M., editor. The centennial history of the Tennessee State Medical Association. 1830-1930. [With:] KAMPMEIER, Rudolph H. History of the Tennessee State Medical Association. 1930-1980
[Tennessee State Medical Association]
Nashville:: Tennessee State Medical Association, 1930. 1981. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 8vo. 580; xxvi, 544 pp. Extensively illus., index. Red cloth, gilt spine, t.e.g.; Gilt-stamped red leatherette. Slip case; case split, held together with cellophane tape, else fine. . An important history of the Tennessee State Medical Assoc. from 1830 to 1980. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$133.00

 
HIV and the pathogenesis of AIDS
LEVY, Jay A
Washington, D.C.:: ASM Press. 1994. paperback. 1. 8vo. xiv, 359 pp. Numerous figs. (a few color), bibliog., index. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
“HIV: infection control and your health.”
MILLER, Jeff
In: UCSF Magazine, Vol. 13, No. 3, February 1992. [San Francisco]:: UCSF Department of News and Public Information Services. 1992. paperback. 2. 4to. Pages 24-27. [Entire issue: 44 pp.] 4 figs. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00

 
Habit—The Driving Force in Evolution
MacBRIDE, E. W
Offprint:: Lecture to The Royal Institution, June 5. 1931. paperback. 2. 35 pp. Self-wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
"Hadronic helicity conservation and inelastic lepton-nucleon reactions."
PAIS, Abraham (1918-2001)
Offprint from:: Physical Review Letters, Vol. 26, No. 1, 4 January 19. y1971. paperback. 1. 268 x 201 mm. 4to. 51-53 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
Haeckel: His Life and Work. With Introduction and Supplementary Chapter by the Translator, Joseph McCabe. With Thirteen Illustrations
[HAECKEL, Ernst Heinrich Philipp August (1834-1919)] BÖLSCHE, Wilhelm
Philadelphia:: George W. Jacobs, (ca. 1907. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 336 pp. Color frontis. port. of Haeckel, plates, index; mild foxing. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g.; spine slightly faded. Very good. . Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Haffkine Institute Platinum Jubilee Commemoration Volume 1899-1974
[Haffkine Institute]
Parel:: Haffkine Institute. 1974. hardcover. 2. Tall 8vo. 148 pp. Photos. Full silver stamped blue cloth, dust jacket; jacket extremities rubbed. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Hair and Scalp: A Clinical Study (with a Chapter on Hirsuties)
SAVILL, Agnes
Baltimore:: William Wood/Williams & Wilkins. 1945. hardcover. 1. Third edition. 8vo. xi, 304 pp. Frontis., photos, illustrations, figs., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Hair with Special Reference to Hypertrichosis
DANFORTH, C. H
Chicago:: American Medical Association. 1925. hardcover. 2. Thin 8vo. 152 pp. 64 figs., index; 3 leaves torn without loss. Original brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; dark spot on upper cover, extremities rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Haldane and modern biology
[Haldane] DRONAMRAJU, K. R., editor
Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1968. hardcover. 2. 234 x 158 mm. 8vo. xvi, 333 pp. Title-page port., figs., tables. Maroon cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Haldane and modern biology. Edited by
[HALDANE, J. B. S.] DRONAMRAJU, Krishna R
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins. 1968. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xvi, 333 pp. Dark maroon cloth, dust-jacket. Very good. . First edition. Includes 22 essays by various persons; among them: Joseph Needham. Dronamraju was at the Dept. of Genetics, University of Alberta, Edmonton. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
A Half Century of Nu Sigma Nu, 1882-1932…
[Nu Sigma Nu] WALTER, Will & Stuart GRAVES
(Louisville):: Nu Sigma Nu. 1935. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Two Volumes. Thick 8vo. xiii, 946; [viii], 949-1851 pp. Profusely illustrated. Gilt-embossed maroon cloth; lightly rubbed. Very good. . An essential reference for the medical fraternity, Nu Sigma Nu. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Hall Jackson and the purple foxglove; medical practice and research in Revolutionary America, 1760-1820
[JACKSON, Hall] ESTES, J. Worth (b. 1934)
Hanover, New Hampshire:: University Press of New England. 1979. hardcover. 1. 235 x 158 mm. 8vo. xvi, 291 pp. 25 tables, 12 figs., 8 plates, index. Blue cloth, jacket rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00

 
Halley’s Comet, 1755-1984: A Bibliography
[Halley’s Comet] MORTON, Bruce (comp.)
Westport and London:: Greenwood Press. 1985. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xvi, 280, [1] pp. Frontis., 10 full-page illustrations, glossary, indexes. Red cloth, white stamped cover and spine titles. Former library copy, rubber-stamps, booklabel (no spine markings). Very good. GG . Over 1,300 citations. A supplement to, but not a substitute for, Freitag’s masterful 3,200 plus item bibliography of the literature of Halley’s Comet. Nevertheless Morton sometimes casts his net in places Freitag did... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Halley’s Comet: A Bibliography
FREITAG, Ruth S. (comp.)
Washington:: Library of Congress. 1984. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxix, 555 pp. Frontis. port. of Halley, illustrations, indexes. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Near fine. GG . Author inscription: “For Paul Luther, With admiration and best wishes, Ruth S. Freitag.” Includes detailed bibliographical descriptions, many with very useful comments. 3,235 separate items recorded. ISBN: 0844404594 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
"Halley's Comet." Offprint of lecture to Royal Institution, Friday Feb. 18, 1910
TURNER, Herbert Hall
No place:: no publisher. 1910. paperback. 1. 8vo. 12 pp. Tables. Self wraps. Fine. . "Turner makes the interesting point that although the comet does not go very far beyond the orbit of Neptune, 'by the peculiarities of elliptic motion under gravity it spends half its time doing the small arc which lies beyond Neptune's orbit.'" Ruth S. Freitag, Halley's Comet A Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Halley's Comet: a bibliography
FREITAG, Ruth S
Washington DC:: Library of Congress. 1984. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xxv, 555 pp. Figs., bibliog., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB13. ISBN: 0844404594 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00

 
"Halley's Comet and its Importance." In: Nature, vol. 150, no. 3800, August 29, 1942
PLUMMER, H. C
No place:: Nature. 1942. paperback. 1. 4to. (Article) 249-257 pp. Tables. (Whole issue) [245]-272, pp. Photos, figures, charts, articles. Original wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (400)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (28)