Titles starting with H from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 289
H.L.M. The Mencken bibliography
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. [1961]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], 367; 8 illus. on rectos and versos of 4 plates; jacket slightly rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
H.M.S. Culloden
Mystic, CT: The Marine Historical Association. 1961. The Marine Historical Association publication number 38, 8vo, pp. 63; map, plans, illustrations; original beige pictorial wrappers, edges of wrappers rubbed with one small chip, else very good. A fascinating look at the three and a half year old "seventy-four" which wrecked near Montauk Point in 1780. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
H. M. Stanley's wonderful adventures in Africa. From his first entrance into the dark continent in search of Livingstone to his last triumphal return
n.p. [Milwaukee]: Excelsion Publishing Co., n.d.. [ca. 1890]. 8vo, pp. [iii]-vi, 7-802; frontispiece portrait, folding color map, 5 chromolithograph plates, and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text, many full-p.; original pictorial tan cloth stamped in gilt and black; fine copy. A subscription publication which appeared under several imprints, including Hubbard Bros., Philadelphia; E. R. Curtis, Cincinnati; and, Union Publishing House, New York. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
H. P. Hall's observations: being more or less a history of political contest in Minnesota from 1849 to 1904
St. Paul: [n.p.].. 1904. Second Autograph Edition (signed at preface), 8vo, 384pp., 7 photographic plates; a very good copy in the original red cloth gilt, very slightly soiled. A volume of political reminiscences gathered during a long career devoted to journalism by the man who established the St. Paul Dispatch in 1868. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
HAND-BOOK to the public records
London: printed by George E. Eyre and WIlliam Spottiswoode. 1853. First edition, royal 8vo, pp. lxii, 482; folding chromolithograph plate; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages slightly browned, hinges cracked, spine faded with small cracks in ends, covers scuffed, else good or better in original purple cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thomas describes the purpose of the Hand-Book: It is intended to exhibit the various classes of records and documents, and much information contained therein, analy... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
HISTOIRE AMOUREUSE DES GAULES suivie de la France galante, romans satiriques du xviie siecle attribues au Comte de Bussy
precedee d'observations par M. Sainte-Beuve
Paris: Garnier Freres. [1868]. 2 volumes, 12mo; few pages with mended small tears, edges and corners rubbed, joints rubbed, covers soiled, else very good in contemporary half red calf gilt, black leather labels gilt on spines, over marbled boards, t.e.g. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
AN HISTORICAL, GENEALOGICAL AND POETICAL DICTIONARY containing the lives and actions of all the great men
of the heathenish gods, of ancient and modern philosophers and all other extraordinary men
London: printed for Henry Rhodes [et al.]. 1703. 12mo, collating A1-A2, B1-O6, Aa1-Rr6, and two blank flyleaves; text in double column; headband loose at both ends and partially lacking at tail, joints starting, extremities rubbed, else a nice, unrestored copy in orig. full calf, marbled edges. An enigmatic little book, mostly pertaining to classical history, in the design of a gazetteer, "useful for schools and all young gentlemen to know the time, when each great man liv'd, and the remarkable act... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
THE HISTORY OF CANADA
Montreal: Armour and Ramsay. 1850. 12mo, pp. viii, 225; pages browned, slight scattered foxing, one signature starting, hinges cracked, small area of cloth on lower cover torn off, spine ends frayed; fair in original brown cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. Ex-MHS. Sabin 73743. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
HOMER AND HIS AGE
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1906. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii-[xiv], 336; 8 plates; very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Lang's aim is to prove that the Homeric epics
present a perfectly harmonious picture of the entire life and civilization of one single age (1), using internal evidence and archaeological findings. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
HORTUS SECOND. A concise dictionary of gardening, general horticulture and cultivated plants in North America. Compiled by L.H. Bailey and Ethel Zoe Bailey
New York: Macmillan. 1947. Small 4to, pp. 778; text in double column; very good copy in the dust- jacket. The first Hortus was published in 1930 to cover the inventories of cultivated plants in North America. A reprint was published in 1935, with a large Supplement. "Now comes Hortus Second
not a reprint, but a new work set in a different type to bring the continuing enterprise up to date" (jacket blurb). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967. A selection of books and manuscripts in Harvard collections
Cambridge: Harvard College Library. 1967. Folio, xiv-[xvi] & 255-[256]pp., 10 color plates, numerous illustrations throughout of manuscripts, bindings, maps, and printed books from Harvard's diverse collections; fine copy in orig. black cloth gilt, t.e.g., with publisher's announcement and presentation slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
THE HUMANISTS' LIBRARY. First and second series; complete, as below
Boston: The Merrymount Press, various dates.. Eight volumes, 8vo, dec. ruled and bordered title-pages printed in red and black, rubricated throughout; all in orig. linen-backed dark green paper- covered boards, dec. gilt brown morocco labels on spines; mostly unopened, mostly very good to near fine. Volume I: Thoughts on Art and Life by Leonardo Da Vinci. Translated by Maurice Baring. 1906. Edition limited to 103 copies; spine somewhat darkened; prospectus for Series I and II, with all titles listed, laid i... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00
THE HUNTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA. Edited by Raymond Camp
Harrisburg: Stackpole and Heck. [1948]. First edition, large 4to, pp. xx, 1152 including 18pp. of color plates; text in double column, illustrated throughout; very good in orig. brown cloth. Extensive compendium of all aspects of hunting, including dogs, firearms and ammo, all sorts of birds, fish, and mammals, and a miscellaneous section with chapters on archery, back-packing, knives, canoes, ferreting, photography, preservation of meat, snowshoes, tanning hides, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
Haarlem the birth-place of printing, not Mentz
London: Elliot Stock. 1887. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, 85, [1]; original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine; a bit spotted, but a very good copy. "The following chapters are reprinted, with slight modification, from the 'Academy,' where they appeared from April 30th to August 13th, 1887." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Habes hic amice lector P. Terentii Comcedias, vna cvm scholiis ex Donati, Asperi, et Cornvti commentariis decerptis, multo quàm antehac unquam prodierunt emendatiores, nisi quod in [heautontimoroumenon] scripsit
Io. Calphvrnivs
Indicata svnt diligentivs carminvm genera & in his incidentes difficultates, correcta quaedam & cõsulum nomina, idõp studio & opera Des. Erasmi Roterodami
Basileae: in officina Frobeniana per Hieronymum Frobenium, & Nicolaum Episcopium. 1538. Folio, pp. [28], 398 (i.e. 389), [11]; woodcut printer's device on title and colophon, numerous woodcut initials throughout; full 18th century calf, gilt-decorated spine, the initials of an early owner ("M.S.J.S.R.") in the third compartment, edges stained red; S2 bound before S3; a very good, sound copy. An early edition of Erasmus's edition of Terence's plays. Compared to Erasmus's own wri... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,400.00
The Haggard guide: a simplified and revised bibliography of the major works of H. Rider Haggard with various reference sections
[1987]. Edition limited to 500 copies, this being no. 131; 8vo; pp. [2], 81; 6 illustrations on 2 plates printed recto/verso; fine copy in original paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Halfway to heaven. A Guatemala holiday
New York: Prentice-Hall. [1947]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. xii, 259; plates, endpaper maps; fine in original taupe cloth stamped in blue, dust-jacket with minor edgewear. The author tells of her three trips to Guatemala along with background, history and legends. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Halley's Comet. A bibliography
Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress. 1984. First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xxv, [5], 555; 20 illustrations; generally fine in original blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Hamline poems: a new sheaf from the Bridgman Prize Poems 1932, 1933, 1934. Edited by Thomas P. Beyer
Minneapolis. 1934. Edition limited to 200 copies, 8vo, pp. 82, [2]; fine in orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fifty-four poems by 16 poets, as judged by Louis Untermeyer, Arthur Guiterman and Witter Bynner, among others. The first cloth-bound book issued by the press. Press Preterite 23. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
Hand bookbinding today, an international art
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. 1978. First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. 91, [5]; profusely illustrated in color and b&w; faint waterstain on rear wrapper and last few leaves, else very good in original pictorial wrappers. An exhibition organized by the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art in cooperation with The Hand Bookbinders of California. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (13)
With photos (13)

