Titles starting with H from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
HAIL! COLUMBIA
Philadelphia: Johnson, Song Publisher, circa 1865. Small broadside measuring 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. With an ornate border and a cut of an eagle and the American flag. Edges chipped and creased, not affecting the text. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
HAINES' INTERLINEAR INTEREST TABLES, SHOWING THE INTEREST ON ANY SUM FROM 1 TO 100,000 DOLLARS, AT 6 PER CENT. PER ANNUM
Philadelphia: By the author, 1872. 42 + 42 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed leather with gilt lettering; covers rubbed; publishers advertisement on inside cover. An unusual dos-a-dos book, with one text for 6 per cent interest and the other for 7 per cent interest. The 6 per cent volume states second edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
HAMMOND'S COMPLETE MAP OF KANSAS
New York: C. S. Hammond & Company, 1911. Boldly colored folding map measuring 18 x 24 inches and folding into orange printed wrappers, 7 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. A fine copy. "Showing Electric and Steam Railroads, Counties, Congressional Districts, and all Cities, Towns and Villages. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HAND BOOK, FOR THE USE OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES, GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Norwich: Printed for the author, 1878. 102 pages + errata. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A layman's manual for probate in Connecticut. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HAND-BOOK OF NEEDLEWORK
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1851. 263 pages + 65 page supplement. With numerous wood-engravings by J. J. Butler. 9 x 6 inches. Gilt-pictorial blue cloth; head of spine worn; covers lightly soiled; light internal foxing and front free end-paper removed. Presentation on rear end-paper "Lidie Eldredge. Presented by Sister Han. July, 1868. Originally published in 1842. The supplement contains two works by Mrs. Gaugain (on miniature knitting) and Mrs. Gore (on the needlework for the Royal Shetland Shaw... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
THE HAND-BOOK OF ETIQUETTE: BEING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE USAGES OF POLITE SOCIETY
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, circa 1870.. 67 pages + one page of ads. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Limp brown cloth; lettering in gilt. Twentieth thousand. The subjects treated are Etiquette for Ladies * Etiquette for Gentlemen * general Etiquette * The Etiquette of Courtship and Wedding Etiquette. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HANDBOOK OF OLD SANTA FE
Santa Fe: Printed at the Rydel Press, 1939. 36 pages. Profusely illustrated with color block prints and advertisements. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Printed wrappers; a fine, bright copy. The attractive design and presentation is what made the Rydel Press noted as fine southwestern printers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
HAND-BOOK OF INDUSTRIAL DRAWING FOR TEACHERS IN COMMON SCHOOLS
Lincoln, Neb.: J. H. Miller, 1897. 130 pages. Illustrated. Octavo, 8 x 5 1/4 inches; blue cloth backed printed boards; boards rubbed. Second edition, published the same year as the first. Ms. Tew was the "Supervisor of Drawing in Public Schools, Beatrice, Nebraska. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HANNAH HAWKINS, THE REFORMED DRUNKARD'S DAUGHTER
New York: American Temperance Union, 1846. 72 pages. Wood-engraved illustrations. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed green publishers cloth with lettering in gilt; hinges starting. A bright, handsome copy of the fourth edition, originally published in 1843. The Reverend John Marsh (1788-1868) became active in the Temperance movement in the 1820's and in 1836 he accepted the secretaryship of the American Temperance Union and in this capacity was sent to the World's temperance convention in ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
THE HARVARD LAMPOON. YALE GAME. 1932
Cambridge: Harvard Lampoon, 1932. 30 pages. 11 1/4 x 9 inches. Bright pictorial covers. A crisp and bright copy. The Harvard / Yale football game of 1932. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
HENRY IRVING. THE ACTOR AND HIS WORLD
New York: Macmillan Co., 1952. 734 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with dust jacket and pictorial slip-case First American edition. An important biography by the actor's grandson. This work is considered by many to be the most literate of Irving's biographies. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HENRY IRVING
London: Treherene, 1905. 75 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo (8 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches); half-calf by Stikeman; original wrappers bound in. First edition. "The first chapter of this book was revised by Sir Henry Irving a few months before his death. It formed a part of an authoritative biography which, had Sir Henry Irving lived until his projected, formal farewell to the stage next autumn, would have been published then... The other chief articles in this volume were written within a few hours of Sir... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HERNAN CORTES. LIBERTADOR DEL INDIO
Mexico: Editorial Campeador, 1954. 46 pages. Octavo, quarter calf with red and green leather labels; original wrappers bound in. First edition. A beautifully bound copy of # 6 of the series "Figuras y Episodios de la Historia de Mexico." [ We have seventy other titles from this series uniformly bound. Please inquire.] ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
HEURES IMPRIMÉES PAR L'ORDRE DE MONSEIGNEUR LE CARDINAL DE NOAILLES. ARCHEVESQUE DE PARIS
Paris: Claude Herissant, 1768. 540 + 346 pages. Thick twelvemo (6 3/4 x 4 inches); full crimson morocco, richly tooled in gilt; section of leather spine label missing; first signature pinched; corners rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
HIERROS COLONIALES EN ZACATECAS
Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria, 1955. 39 pages of text (including bibliography), 16 plates from delicate drawings and 40 pages of halftone reproductions of photographs by the author. Small folio (12 x 7 3/4 inches); leather backed red cloth; two leather labels; original wrappers bound in. One of 1,500 copies of this interesting book on colonial architectural iron work in Zacatecas, Mexico. The prologue was written by the architect Roberto Alvarez Espinosa. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HIGHWAY MAP OF NEBRASKA
Topeka: Highway Map Co., 1927. Folding map 27 1/2 x 17 inches. Advertisements on verso. Small tears at folds ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
HILL-SIDE AND BORDER SKETCHES. WITH LEGENDS OF THE CHEVIOTS AND THE LAMMERMUIR
London: Richard Bentley, 1847. 324 + 338 pages. Frontispieces by Leech and illustrated with wood-engravings. Octavo (8 x 5 inches); half green morocco; spines a bit dried; hinges starting; some foxing to the frontispieces; with two bookplates for William Hartmann Woodin and Gustavia A. Senff. First edition. William Hamilton Maxwell (1792-1850) was an Irish sporting and military novelist. Here he description of his travels through the Scottish borderlands. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE HINDOO FOUNDLING: OR THE HISTORY OF LITTLE POLLY SUTTON
Worcester: Dorr, Howland & Co., 1835. Wood engraved frontispiece depictiong certain "hindoo" rites. 36 pages. 12mo (5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Patterned green cloth with paper label on cover; a bright copy, lightly rubbed. Warm, contemporary ink inscription on free frontispiece. First American edition, "revised from the Calcutta edition" of the previous year. Sutton (1798-1854) was an English missionary to Orissa, India. The child in this story became a member of Sutton's family and ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
HI-O-HI. PUBLISHED BY THE JUNIOR CLASS OF OBERLIN COLLEGE. May, 1893
(Cleveland: Press of J. B. Savage, 1893). 202 pages + 60 pages of pictorial advertisements. Numerous line and photographic illustrations. 9 x 8 1/2 inches. Gilt and silver pictorial red cloth; yellow ribbon ties. An unusual binding, with cover cloth extending an extra half inch around all edges; light soiling to cover and ties torn. An interesting production, the fourth in this series of junior class yearbooks from Oberlin College. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HISTOIRE DE LA REFORMATION DE L'ENGLISE D'ANGLETERRE
Londres: Chiswel & Pitt, 1683 & 1685. Two volumes. 545 + 626 pages. With six engraved portraits after Holbein. Quarto (10 x 7 1/4 inches) contemporary crimson calf; gilt panels and spine; head of spine on volume one missing; hinges starting; spines darkened. First French edition, with translation by M. de Rosemond. Originally issued in 1679 and 1681, there was a third volume published in 1714. <p>Burnet's "History of the Reformation of the Church of England" was begun during the... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (46)

