Titles starting with H from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 292
H.E. Bates: A Bibliographic Study Twentieth Century Writers series No. 6
Oak Knoll/British Library. 2007. hardcover. 1. 8vo. In blue cloth with gilt titles; B&W illustrations throughout. Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
H. Vogel: Antike uhren Wissenschaftliche Instrumente Taschenuhren Automaten Alte unde Neue Literatur Katalog IV
1973. hardcover. 2. Oblong quarto. Three-ring binder color pictorial catalog. VG. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Habsburgischer Osthandel in 18. Jahrhundert
Munchen (Munich): Isar Verlag. 1954. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. Tan wraps. Owner's name on front cover, some very light wear. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
The Hackley Art Gallery: Cataloue of the Inaugural Exhibition June-July 1912
Muskegon, MI: Hackley Art Gallery. 1912. hardcover. 2. Small folio. Gray cloth spine over brown paper-covered boards with gilt lettering. Stamps from Vose Gallery on front paste down and title page. Light wear at spine ends and corners, Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Haggadah for Passover
Boston: Little, Brown. 1965. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Off-white cloth with gilt titles, in clear plastic wrapper. With color illustrations by Shahn. First edition. Text in English and Hebrew. Large chip in plastic wrapper over rear board, some chipping to wrapper edges. Some sunning to cloth at edges. Pages tanned; otherwise interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Hair: Its Growth, Care, Diseases and Treatment
Detroit: C. Henri Leonard. 1880. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original brown cloth with decorative gilt titles. Illustrated. Inscription from author (unsigned) on front free paper. Bumping to spine ends and corners, some rubbing. Hinges cracked. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise clean. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Halachos of Pesach
Lakewood, NJ: Halacha Publications. 1985. hardcover. 1. Folio. Two volumes. Hardcovers in dust jackets. Interiors clean, bindings tight. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume Two First Year: Vayiqra-Bemidbar-Devarim
Spring Valley, NY: Philip Feldheim Inc.. 1991. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. ISBN 9652222194. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume One First Year: Bereshith-Shemoth
Spring Valley, NY: Phillip Feldheim Inc.. 1989. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. Near fine. ISBN 9652221805. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Halachot of the Ben Ish Hai Volume Three Second Year: Bereshith-Shemoth-Vayiqra
Spring Valley, NY: Philip Feldheim Inc.. 1993. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in maroon dust jacket. ISBN 965222331x. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Hand-Book of Needlework
New York: Wiley & Putnam. 1842. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Original dark green cloth with illustrated gilt titles. Rubbing and chipping to extremities. Water damage affecting covers and endpapers. Hinges cracked, foxing to interiors. Fair only. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Hand Book of District Grand Lodge of the Punjab with Proceedings of District Grand Lodge and District Grand Chapter and a short Account of the Punjab Masonic Institution
W. Ball & Co., Lahore nd. rend. hardcover. .. 8vo. Soiled and worn blue binding with gilt. Previous owner's bookplate. Front hinge cracked. Text clean. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Handboek tot de Geschiedenis der Nederlandsche Bouwkunst
Marinus Nijhoff. 1931. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Six volumes. Hardcover in blue cloth, gilt lettering. Very Good+. . Sets ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Handbook of Texas: A Dictionary of Essential Information
Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Association. 1976. hardcover. 2. Three volumes. Fourth printing. Hardcovers in pictorial dust jackets. Light shelfwear and chips to dj corners, interiors clean and tight. VG+/VG. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Handbook of Computational and Numerical Methods in Finance
Birkhauser. 2004. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in teal boards. ISBN 0817632190. . Mathematics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt
London: John Van Voorst. 1872. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 3/4 blue leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. With 14 color plates. Back cover detached but present. Covers, spine rubbed, bumped. Interiors clean, with very bright plates. Good. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Handbook of Colorimetry, prepared by the Staff of the Color Measurement Laboratory
Cambridge, MA: The Technology Press, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Thin folio. Black cloth with gilt titles. Some scuffing/soiling to extremities. Small label from previous owner attached to front endpaper. Pages somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Handbook of the British Flora A Description of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Indigenous to, or Naturalized in, the British Isles. For the Use of Beginners and Amateurs
London: Lovell Reeve & Co.. 1865. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Both volumes show bumping and signs of moderate shelfwear to exteriors, including spotting and scuffing to boards. Volume One slightly cocked. Interiors clean and sound, with minor foxing; only ffeps feature extensive notes and penciled diagrams from previous owner. Good. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Handbuch der Europaischen Wirtschafts-und Sozialgeschichte Band 6
Klett-Cotta. 1987. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth with white dust jacket. 1136pp. Owner's inscription on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. ISBN 3129047800. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Handbuch der schweizerischen Volkskultur: Leben zwischen Tradition und Moderne Ein Panorama des schweizerischen Alltags
Offizin. 1992. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)With photos (291)

