Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
HUMAN HEREDITY
BAUR, ERWIN. EUGEN FISCHER, & FRITZ LENZ
London: Allen & Unwin, 1931. Originial black cloth binding with wear along hinges and minor spotting on covers. Collation:[5] 6- 734 [2] pp. 172 illustrations in the text and 9 plates. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Haemophilia As A Proof For Mutation In Man
SIRKS, M.J
Hague, 1937. 8vo. Genetica XIX 4/5, p. 417-422. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Handbuch der Specifischen Homöopathie mit Gebrauchs-Anweisung zur Heilung der Krankheiten
HUMPHREYS, F
New York: : Humphreys, , 1869.. Original Cloth. Very Good. 12mo (11,5 x 7 cm). Original green linen binding. Collation: [2] 160p. Binding and text are in very good condition. This is a scarce title of a publication on homoepathic medicine which flourished in the 19th century both in Europe and abroad. Often with such works there advertisements were included for purchase of remedies to treat different ailments. United States publications in German are quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hecatosteae II : observationum physico-medicarum ad illustrem societatem naturae curiosorum in Germania
WELSCHIUS, GEORGE H
Augustae Vindelicorum: Impensis T. Goebelii, Typis J. Schönigkii, 1675. Half Calf with marble boards. Very Good +. 4to. Later half calf with marble paper boards. Collation: Part I- Engraved title page, [viii], [3]-130,[5], [1-blank]pp.+ 12 copper engraved plates; Part II-[3]-69,[26]pp. This is important two part 17th century German work by Welsch on material medica. The engraved plates illustrate minerals and plants that are used for preparing medicinal treatments. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Histoire naturelle des quadrupédes ovipares et des serpens
LA CÉPÈDE, B.G. E
Paris: : Hôtel de Thon, , 1788- 89. . Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 2 Volumes. 4to (25.6 x 18.8 cm). Contemporar mottled calf. Collation: Vol. I- 17, 651 pp. + 2 folding charts and 41 copper engraved plates; Vol. II- [4]. [1] 2-527 pp. + 22 copper engraved plates. Bindings have raised bands and floral decorated panels in gilt. Titles and subject of each volume identified in separate panels with red or maroon leather labels and gilt lettering, Ovipares, Serpens. The subject labels have some ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Histoire des Plantes de M. Leonhart Fuschsius, avec les noms Grecs, Latins & Fracoys, augmentée de plusieurs portraicts avec unng extratit de leurs vertus… des plus excellens autheurs. Nouvellement traduict en francoys
FUCHS, LEONHART; JEAN BELON
Paris: : La veufue Arnold Byrkman, , 1549.. Full Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. (16.4 x 10 cm) Bound in 17th century vellum with period endpapers. Collation: viii [16], 1-520 p. (p.387/388 supplied in facsimile). Includes 519 woodblock prints. Small circular institutional stamp (Maison de Poesis Fondation Blemont) on title page and several other pages, ca. 3 more. All 517 woodcuts have images with early coloring, many of the roots left uncolored. The plants depicted on facsimile pages in modern color. Text and ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$18,000.00

 
Histoire naturelle des singes et des makis
AUDEBERT. JEAN-BAPTISTE
Paris,, AnVIII [1797-1799].. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 2 Volumes. Folio (49.0 x 32.5 cm). Half calf with orange paper boards. Collation: Vol. 1- 2 + 176 pp.; Vol. 2- 63 engraved plates hand colored except for last two anatomical plates. This is a complete set of text and plates. The volumes have original orange paper on boards and half calf leather binding. The leather is recent but in style of period. The spines have raised bands with new black leather labels- author and title in gilt. Central panel on e... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30,000.00

 
Histoire Naturelle de la Rose, où l’on décrit ses différentes espèces, sa culture, ses vertus et ses proprieties; SUIVE de la corbeille de roses, ou choix de ce que les Anciens et les Modernes on écrit de plus gracieux sur la rose; e de l’histoire des insects qui vivent sur le rosier
GUILLEMEAU, JEUNE (JEAN LOUIS MARIE)
Paris: De L’Imprimerie De Vatar-Jouannet, An IX (1800). 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 8vo (17.4 x 10.7 cm). Contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards; recent red leather spin label. There are five sections or chapters to his small monograph on the rose: in the first, Guillemeau introduces the flower, describes itstypes and varieties and provides an analytical table based upon the classification system of Lamarck; next, the cultivation of numerous varieties is examined, and suggestions are made for the fo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Historiæ Ægypti naturalis pars prima. Qua continentur rerum Ægyptiarum libri quatuor. Opus postumum, nunc primum .. editum. (Pars secunda, sive, De plantis Ægypti liber auctus et emendatus .. Cum observationibus & notis Joannis Veslingii .. Accedunt ejusdem J. Veslingii paræneses ad rem herbariam & vindiciæ opobalsami
ALPINI, PROSPERI; VESLINGIUS, JOANNES
Lugduni Batavorum: : apud Gerardum Potvliet, , 1735. . Full Vellum. Very Good. 2 Volumes in one. 4to (21 x 17 cm). Contemporary vellum on boards. Collation: [xx] 248 [12]; [viii] 306 [24]p. + 102 copper engrave plates that includes both animals and plants. The binding has some buckling and remnants of mold stain on back cover. Author and title in early ink on spine. The internal condition is generally very good. The previous exposure to moisture which apparently did not enter the text did however caus... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Historia musculorum hominis
ALBINUS, BERNARD SIEFRIED
Leyden: : Apud Theodorum Haak & Henricum Mulhovium, , 1734.. Full Calf. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to.(24.1 cm) Contemporary brown mottled calf. Collation: [3], 4-696 pp. + 8 engraved plates. The plates are in two states, engraved and diagrammatic that were done by the renowned artist, Jan Vandelaer. The diagrammatic plates have labeling for each muscle. Binding has repairs to ends of spine and corners. Spine with raised bands and six panels. All edges are in red. Text and plates have minor edge foxin... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Historia Naturae, Variis Experimentis et Ratiociniis Elucidata, Secundum Principia Stabilita In Institutione Philosophiae Edita ab eodem Authore. Edition Secunda
LE GRAND, ANTOINE
Nuremberg: : C. Gerhard for J. Zieger, , 1680.. Second edition. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 8vo (98 x 164 mm) Text is bound in contemporary vellum with title in ink on spine and embossed image in diamond area on both covers. [14] plate (signed by Nico Schum), 1-445 [18]pp. There are 10 woodcuts in text which is divided into nine parts: De Corporibus; De Qualitatibus; Mundi & Coeli; De Terra, Aqua, Igne, & Aere; De Fossilibus; De Meteoris; De Plantis; De Animalibus; De Homine. Moderate foxing i... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Historia Plantarum Alsaticarum
MAPP, MARCUS
Amsterdam: : P. Mortier, , 1742. . First edition. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 4to (245 x 184 mm) Contemporary mottled calf; hinges starting; corners bumped; raised bands; gilt floral designs in panels; title gilt on separate label; loss to ends of spine. [12] 1-335 [28]pp. 7 folding plates with three duplicates (10 total). Damp stain present on upper right corner of page as well to margins of plates in varying amounts. (Nissen, 1274) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Historische und physikalische Beschreibung der Geschlechter der Pflanzen. Welcher Hrn. Linnäus systematisches Verzeichnis von den Geschlechtern der Pflanzen beigefu"get worden
ERNSTING, ARTHUR CONRAD
Lemgo:: Meyer, , 1762. . First edition. Half Calf. Very Good. 2 parts in 1 Volume 4to (21.0. x 17.2 cm). Contemporary half calf with marble boards. Collation: [24], [1]-424, [4], [425] - 748, [70 -Index] pp. + 10 engraved plates (all folding). There are two separate title pages one each for each part. The binding is some minor loss to top of spine. The spine has raised bands and blank panels. Cover with some loss of paper. Text edges in red. Marble end papers. Text and plates in very good condition with v... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
A History of the Theories of Aether and Electricity from the age of Descartes to the close of the ninteenth century
WHITTAKER, EDMUND TAYLOR, Sir
London: : Longmans, Green, , 1910 . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Original blind stamped green cloth. Collation: xiii, 475 pp. This book was published by as part of the Dublin University Press Series. Minor wear to binding, which has gilt embossed coat of arms for Dublin University Press on cover and bottom of spine. Gilt title and author are on spine. The book is complete. There is the pencil signature on front blank of physicist D. Cooksey who was involved with the 60 in cyclotron at ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A History of the Fossil Insects in the seondary rocks of England: Accompanied by a particular account of the strata in which they occur, and of the circumstances connected with their preservation
BRODIE, PETER B
London: : J. van Voorst, , 1845.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Original cloth, rubbed. Collation: xviii, 130 p. +11 plates. Very good copy of scarce title dealing with fossil insects. Some foxing to plates and text. A fine book by an English geologist with interest in fossil record of secondary rock formations of England. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A History of British Fossils Mammals and Birds
OWEN, RICHARD
London: John van Voorst, 1846. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to Original blue cloth with gilt labeling on spine. Collation: xlvi, 560 pp. + numerous illustrations. There is a 2 page autographed from letter from Owne dated 1872 that has been tipped in front. This significant contribution to paleontology by Owen. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
The House Fly Musca Domestica, Linnæus: a Study of its Strucure, Development, Bionomics and Economy
HEWITT, CHARLES GORDON
Cambridge: at the Press, 1914. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
How To Work With the Microscope
BEALE, LIONEL S
London: John Churchill, 1857. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
How to work with the microscope
BEALE , LIONEL S
London: : Harrison, , 1865.. Third edition. Original Cloth. Good +. 8vo (20.4 x 12.5 cm). 3rd Edition. Original green cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xvi, [1] 2-272, [2 - ads] pp., Albumen frontispiece and LVI engraved plates. The binding has some wear at ends of spine and corners. The front cover has some buckling of cloth along fore edge. Ink signature of previous owner on front pastedown. The front free end paper has been reattached at gutter. There is presentation note to “S. Cartwright Esq|with the ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Human Heredity
ERWIN BAUR, EUGENE FISCHER, AND FRITZ LENZ, Translated By EDEN & CEDAR PAUL
London: G. Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. First English language edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)