Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2895
Sort by:

 
H.B. Morse, Customs Commissioner and Historian of China
FAIRBANK, John King, COOLIDGE, Martha Henderson, and SMITH, Richard J
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1995. hardcover. fine/fine. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 314 pages, 8vo, brown cloth, dust wrapper. Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, (1995). A fine copy in a fine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
H. Baden-Powell
KIERNAN, R
hardcover. 8 plates, 3 maps. 256pp, 8vo, cloth. (London, 1939). Reprint, N.Y.: Argosy Antiquarian, 1970. Fine. The life of the founder of the Boy Scout Movement, with special reference to his career in South Africa, based on all available records. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
H. D., The Life and Work of an American Poet
ROBINSON, Janice S
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Frontispiece and illustrated in b/w. 490pp. 8vo, linen cloth, d.w. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
H. G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography
WELLS, G.P., ed
London: Faber & Faber, 1984. hardcover. very good/very good. B/w illustrations. 253pp., 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly rubbed. London: Faber and Faber, (1984). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
H. G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
WEST, Anthony
New York: Random House, 1984. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Illustrated. 405pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1984). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
H. G. Wells: His Turbulent Life and Times
DICKSON, Lovat
1969. hardcover. very good/very good. With two portrait illustrations. x, 330pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Athenium, 1969. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. G. Wells: Journalism And Prophecy, 1893-1946
WAGAR, W. Warren (Ed)
hardcover. 447pp. 8vo, cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
H. G. Wells: Aspects of a Life
WEST, Anthony
New York: Random House, 1984. First. hardcover. Illustrated. 405pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1984). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good (+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. G. Wells: A Biography
MACKENZIE, Norman and Jeanne
hardcover. Illus. 487pp. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; edgeworn d.w. N.Y., (1973). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
H. G. Wells and Rebecca West
RAY, Gordon N
hardcover. Illustrated, 215pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New Haven: Yale UP, 1974. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. L. M. : The Mencken Bibliography
ADLER, Betty, ed
hardcover. With a few b/w illustrations. 8vo, blue cloth, torn d.w. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1961). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. L. Mencken
BOYD, Ernest
hardcover. B/w frontis. 12mo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Robert M. McBride, 1927. //dup - same as above, spine faded & frayed at top. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. L. Mencken, A Portrait From Memory
ANGOFF, Charles
hardcover. 8vo, cloth. 240pp., d.w.; worn. N.Y.: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc, 1956. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
H. L. Mencken: Literary Critic
NOLTE, William H
hardcover. 282pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Middletown: Wesleyan U Pr., (1968). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. L. Mencken: Iconoclast from Baltimore
STENERSON, Douglas C
hardcover. Frontispiece and other illustrations. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Univ. of Chicago Press, (1971). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
H.M. Stanley's Wonderful Adventures in Africa. (Salesman's dummy)
HEADLEY, J. T. & JOHNSON, Willis Fletcher
np: Excelsior Publishing, (1890). First. hardcover. good. Illustrations, including some in color. Thin 8vo, pictorial cloth; worn; inner front hinge cracked. Np, (1890). A salesman's sample book with examples of two different leather spines mounted on endpapers; unused blank pages for subscriber's names. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
H. M. Stanley
SYMONS, A.J.A
hardcover. 131pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London, (1950). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
H. V. Morton's Britain. Selected by Gilbert Carter
MORTON, H.V
hardcover. many color illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Giniger, (1969). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
H. of Rep. 31st Congress, 1st Session. Ex. Doc. No. 60
U.S. MARINE HOSPITALS
Marine Hospitals. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, in answer to A resolution of the last Congress, relative to the establishment of Marine Hospitals at Buffalo, Oswego, Galveston, Detroit... 26pp. 8vo, unopened, uncut, stitched. (Washington, 1850). A response to the House's earlier resolution "to inquire and ascertain the most favorable terms on which suitable sites can be obtained for marine hospitals at... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
HALLEY
FRY, William Thomas
HALLEY
London: Charles Knight. unbound. very good. Portrait. Engraving. Image measures 5" x 4". Page measures 10.75" x 7". Portrait of Edmond Halley (1656-1742), 19th century. Halley was an English astronomer, geophysicist, mathematician, meteorologist and physicist, best known for computing the orbit of Halley's comet which is named for him. He predicted the return of the comet in 1758 but did not live to see his prediction realized. He proposed the construction of bell jars which would ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2895
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (988)
Fine or New (248)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2593)
Paperback (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (704)
With dust jacket (637)
Signed (169)
With photos (2040)