Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

 
H.M. PAYSON AND CO.: A FOUNDATION OF TRUST FOR 150 YEARS
WALKER, John
2004. WALKER, John. with Peter E. Robbins. H.M. PAYSON AND CO.: A FOUNDATION OF TRUST FOR 150 YEARS. Exton: The Newcomen Society of the United States, 2004. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine (little soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
H.R.H. PRINCE BERNHARD OF THE NETHERLANDS
HATCH, Alden
1962. HATCH, Alden. H.R.H. PRINCE BERNHARD OF THE NETHERLANDS. Illustrated with photographs. London: George G. Harrap and Co., Ltd., [1962]. 8vo., red cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hatch on the front endpaper: "For Helen Langley, the nicest pick up I ever made with love from Alden Hatch. Dec 4, 1963. me too Squeaky (followed by a small cartoon drawing of a woman's profile). Squeaky is Hatch's wife. Also laid in is an autograph letter signed from Squeaky forwarding a eulogy for... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
HABINGTON'S CASTERA
ELTON, Charles A
0. ELTON, Charles A. HABINGTON'S CASTARA. With A Preface And Notes by Elton. Bristol: Printed And Published by J. M. Gutch. [do date, but probably early to mid-19th century]. 16mo., rebound in brown cloth & marbled boards. New Edition, with the text based on Habington's 1640 edition. Habington married Lucy Herbert, daughter of first baron Powis, and this collection is comprised mostly of love poems the her. The 1640 edition also adds elegies on a friend and, for the first time, a number of sac... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00

 
HACIENDA
PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE
1934. PORTER, Katherine Anne. HACIENDA. [NY]: Harrison of Paris, [1934]. 8vo., cloth, teg, slipcase. Limited Edition of 895 numbered copies. Signed presentation from Porter on front endpaper, dated April 10, 1940, at Penn State. An arrow drawn by Porter refers to the title page, where Porter has penned another signed presentation to a different person and apologizes for the mistake: "Oversight due to too much gayety, if there can be too much. same day, same year." Error on p. 52 corrected by ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
HACKENSACK, ARCOLA, FAIRMONT, CHERRY HILL AND ORADELL, NJ 1876 MAP
PEASE, C.C
1876. Pease, C.C. HACKENSACK, ARCOLA, FAIRMONT, CHERRY HILL AND ORADELL, NEW JERSEY: 1876 MAP. A large, hand-colored fold-out map from the original "Atlas of Bergen County" published in Reading, Pennsylvania by C.C. Pease in 1876. One side is comprised of a 27.5-inch by 17-inch hand-colored map of part of Hackensack from Public Road to the Boundry of the Commission Brook and from Zingsem Avenue to Berry Street. The other side has two smaller hand-colored maps. One features a 14.5-inch by 17-inch ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
HACKENSACK, NEW JERSEY: 1876 MAP
PEASE, C.C
1876. PEASE, C.C. HACKENSACK, NEW JERSEY: 1876 MAP. Three prints and one map from 1876. A large, hand-colored, fold-out map from the original "Atlas of Bergen County" published in Reading, Pennsylvania by C.C. Pease in 1876. One side is comprised of a 27.5-inch by 17-inch hand-colored map of part of Hackensack from the Hackensack River to Union Street and Dock Street to Passaic Street. The other side has three prints: one features a 14.5-inch by 17-inch print of the Bank of Bergen County, Hackens... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
HADRIAN VII
LUKE, Peter
1969. LUKE, Peter. HADRIAN VII. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Alec McGowan, who had the lead role when the play was first staged, on May 9, 1967, by the Birmingham (England) Repertory Theatre. Near fine (sticker shadow); bit of soil (price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
HAH-FI!
SAMSON, P
1961. SAMSON, P. HAH-FI! Cedar Falls, Iowa: L.T. Slaughter & Company, [1961]. 16mo., printed wraps. Limited Edition of 1,000 numbered copies. Volume One. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
THE HAIRY APE
O'NEILL, EUGENE
1929. O'NEILL, Eugene. THE HAIRY APE. Illustrated by Alexander King. NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. Quarto: cloth & patterned boards in dust jacket, with the original cardboard slipcase. Of the entire signed, limited edition of 775 numbered copies, 750 copies were for sale with the remaining 25 copies for presentation. This is copy is one of those 25 copies and is designated "Presentation Copy" in lieu of being numbered. [Atkinson A20-IV-I]. Scarce, Atkinson notes no presentation copies in ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$1,750.00 ($1750.00)

 
HALF A LOAF
LEWIS, Grace Hegger
1931. LEWIS, Grace Hegger. HALF A LOAF. NY: Horace Liveright, [1931]. Small 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt & black. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lewis on front endpaper: "For Dorothy Knight, on her birthday. With affection, Grace Hegger Lewis. February 1, 1942." By the wife of authoir Sinclair Lewis. Good (spine sunned). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
HALF-CENTURY COMMEMORATION AT ST. JOHN'S CHURCH
ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, FORT HAMILTON, NY
1930. FORT HAMILTON, NY: ST. JOHN'S CHURCH. SNOWDEN, Robert Bayard. HALF-CENTURY COMMEMORATION AT ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, FORT HAMILTON, NY., OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE PARISH, SEPTEMBER 29, 1834. Reprint of a sermon delivered by Snowden on Sunday, Oct., 12, 1884. [No publication information or date]. Two sheets giving information about this publication are attached to the front & rear covers using small metal clips. Very Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
A HALF-CENTURY OF SONG: HUNTER COLLEGE VERSE
WHICHER, George Meason
1924. WHICHER, George Meason. A HALF-CENTURY OF SONG: AN ANTHOLOGY OF HUNTER COLLEGE VERSE. NY: [Vail-Ballou Press], 1924. Small 8vo., brown cloth & tan boards. First Edition. Very Good (light soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
HALL BEDROOM
BRUNCKEN, Herbert
1936. BRUNCKEN, Herbert. HALL BEDROOM. NY: Walter Drey, [1936]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bruckner on back of the half-title page, to American author Parker Fillmore: "Parker, Button and Rose- who were landlords to some of these poems. Herbert Bruckner." Very Good (some fading binding); small tear & some browning d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
HAMMERSMITH: HIS HARVARD DAYS
SEVERANCE, Mark Sibley
1878. SEVERANCE, Mark Sibley. HAMMERSMITH: HIS HARVARD DAYS. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1878. Small 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt & black. First Edition. Good (gilt work not bad but wear & soiling to covers, ink name on front blank-page). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
HANDBOOK FOR PRIMARY DAY 1937: FOR THE INFORMATION OF VOTERS
RAPP, Stephen K
1937. RAPP, Stephen K. HANDBOOK FOR PRIMARY DAY 1937: FOR THE INFORMATION OF VOTERS, WATCHERS, INSPECTORS, POLICE OFFICERS ASSIGNED TO THE POLLS, ETC. [NY: No publisher], 1937. Small 8vo., printed wraps. Presentation from the author on the front ocver: "To Edward F. Unger, with the compliments of the author." Very Good (few pencil notations). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
HANDBOOK OF CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY
SALMON, Harold W
1962. SALMON, Harold W. HANDBOOK OF CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY. London: Harvey and Blythe, Ltd., [1962]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Salmon on the front endpaper: "To Bill & Pauline, with love & all good wishes from the author. Harold W. Salmon. 1962." Near fine; minor wear (some soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH-JAPANESE ETYMOLOGY
IMBRIE, William
1880. IMBRIE, William. HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH-JAPANESE ETYMOLOGY. Tokiyo??: R. Meiklejohn & Co., 1880. Small 8vo., brick-colored cloth with paper spine label. First Edition. Signed presentation by Imbrie on title page: "Malcolm MacMartin, with kind regards of the Author." Very Good (occasional puckering cloth). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
HANDBOOK OF EXPORT TRAFFIC
MORAN, Charles J
1949. MORAN, Charles J. HANDBOOK OF EXPORT TRAFFIC. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1949]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Moran on slip paper laid in. Near fine (light soil covers); edgewear (few chips, tears, creases) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00

 
A HANDBOOK OF SALT-WATER FISHING
RODMAN, O.H.P
1940. RODMAN, O.H.P. A HANDBOOK OF SALT-WATER FISHING. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, [1940]. 16mo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Rodman on front endpaper: "To F.E. Williamson at the request of my old friend and fishing "pardner," Ed Bond, this Handbook comes to you with his compliments and with the sincere hope that it will be of value to you on future fishing trips. Sincerely, O.H.P. Rodman. March 4, 1940." Near Fine; some wear & browning (tears, small ch... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
HANDBUCH DER FEUERUNGSTECHNIK
HERBERG, Georg
1922. HERBERG, Georg. HANDBUCH DER FEUERUNGSTECHNIK UND DES DAMPFKESSELBETRIEBES MIT EINEM ANHANGE UBER ALLGEMEINE WARMETECHNIK. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. Small 4to., black cloth, stamped in gilt. Later Printing. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (205)