Titles starting with H from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 433
H.G. Wells: Educationist (First UK Edition)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Some offsetting to the endpapers; jacket is complete, with light soil overall and light fray at the crown and both upper corners of the flap folds. A very presentable copy, uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
H.L.M. The Mencken Bibliography (Signed First Edition)
BAltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. Signed by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Neat owner name to the verso of the front endpaper. Rubbing and a few nicks to the jacket extremities. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
H.L. Mencken and the American Mercury Adventure (First Edition)
Durham: Duke University Press, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Light fade to the jacket spine with some rubbing and a few edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Haggadah (Hardcover)
Jerusalem: Massadah and Alumoth, 1962. Later printing. A tiny split at the front joint of the heel, else Fine in royal blue velvet-covered boards with gilt decoration, a Fine half leather clamshell box lined in velvet, and original publisher's cardboard slipcase. A lovely copy of this lush edition, well illustrated with reproductions of Szyk's color illumination. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here (Signed Crime Fiction Book Club Edition)
Devon UK: Newton Abbot, 1973. Crime Fiction Book Club Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small production tear at the bottom of the title page. Jacket has light soil and a touch of spine toning. 87th Precinct. For the McBain completist. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Hail to the Chief (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author as Evan "Ed McBain" Hunter on a bookplate affixed to the front endpaper. Very Good plus in a Near Fine, price clipped dust jacket. Slightly cocked, with light sunning to top and bottom edges, evidence of erasure to the front endpaper; vertical crease to the rear flap. An 87th Precinct mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Hail to the Chief (Signed First UK Edition)
London: Hamish and Hamilton, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Slight spine lean, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Hair (Signed Program)
New York: Natoma Productions, 1969. Program for the musical "Hair" SIGNED by actor and R&B singer Frankie Karl, who played the role of Hud in both the Los Angeles and touring productions. Near Fine in stapled wrappers, with just a touch of rubbing to the edges and some shallow creasing at the fold, but otherwise bright and unfaded. 24 pages, with brief biographies of the creators, producers, and designers, and numerous photos of various international productions, including New York, Los Ang... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Hakareru Kiroku [Judgement Book of Films] (Hardcover)
Tokyo: 1978. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Originally published in 1958. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Hakobune Sakura-Maru [The Ark Sakura] (Signed First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1984. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Abe in silver ink on the front endpaper. Fine in a Near Fine publisher's printed slipcase. Slipcase has very minor rubbing. This title was translated into English by Juliet Winters Carpenter as "The Ark Sakura" in 1988. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Hakobune Sakura-Maru [The Ark Sakura] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1984. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine publisher's illustrated paper-covered slipcase with original bellyband. This title was translated into English by Juliet Winters Carpenter as "The Ark Sakura" in 1988. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Half A Life (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First Edition. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Half Girl, Half Woman (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-467F, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, very slight spine lean, some bruising to the edges of the front panel, one leaf creased, binding glue intruding upon leaves (likely a production flaw). A very presentable copy. Cover art by Micarelli. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Half in Love (First UK Edition, Signed)
London: Sceptre, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Half-Lives (Signed Softcover)
New York: Henry Holt 1972, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers, INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: 15 Mar '80 / For -- -- / my life to yours / Best wishes - / Erica Jong. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Hall of Mirrors (First Edition)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. Slight rubbing at the bottom edges of the boards, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of the author's increasingly difficult first book, lacking the jacket spine fading that plagues nearly every copy one encounters. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Hallows Eve (Signed Lettered Edition)
Baltimore, MD: Cemetery Dance (CD) Publications, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter D) SIGNED by Al Sarrantonio on the limitation page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Hammer of Thor (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Signet Books No. D-2794, 1965. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, dampstaining along page fore-edges and to few leaves along the spine and top edges, as well as the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Robert McGinnis. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hammett Homicides (First Edition)
New York: Bestseller Mystery No. B-81, 1946. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slight spine roll, else about Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Hammond-Harwood House: Atlas of Historical Maps of Maryland1608-1908 (Signed First Edition)
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED, dated in the year of publication and briefly inscribed by the author, Joseph M. Coale III, on the half-title page. Includes 142 illustrations in both full color and black and white, notes and an index. 127 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (399)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (142)
With photos (246)

