Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

 
Hague Arbitration Cases: Compromise and Awards with Maps in Cases
Wilson, George Grafton
1990. Wilson, George Grafton. Hague Arbitration Cses: Compromise and Awards with Maps in Cases Decided Under the Provisions of the Hague Conventions of 1899 and 1907. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1915. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co. (A Division of William S. Hein & Co.), 1990. x, 525 pp. Cloth. New. * In this work the compromise and award are presented for 15 cases, which shows the importance of arbitration in the early parts of the twentieth century. The Hague conventions under which the c... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$56.76

 
Hall's Essay on the Rights of the Crown and the Privileges
Hall, Robert Gream; Loveland, Richard Loveland
Hall's Essay on the Rights of the Crown and the Privileges
1875. Hall, Robert Gream. Loveland, Richard Loveland. Hall's Essay on the Rights of the Crown and the Privileges of the Subject in the Sea Shores of the Realm. Revised and Corrected, Together with Extensive Annotations, And References to the Later Authorities in England, Ireland, Scotland, And the United States, By Richard Loveland Loveland. With an Appendix, Containing I.-Lord Chief Justice Hale's "De Jure Maris." II.-The Case of Dickens v. Shaw. III.-Mr. Serjeant Merewether's Speech.... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
The Hampstead Contest, A Law Case, Submitted to Counsel and Inscribed
Hodge, Farmer
The Hampstead Contest, A Law Case, Submitted to Counsel and Inscribed
1775. Hodge, Farmer, Pseudonym. The Hampstead Contest, A Law Case, Submitted to Counsel and Inscribed to Mrs. L-SS-GH-M. By Farmer Hodge, Of Golder's-Green. London: Printed for F. Newbery, 1775. 16 pp. Quarto (9" x 7"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in contemporary marbled wrappers. Light rubbing and a few minor creases. Some toning, light foxing to first and final leaves, internally clean. * Only issue. A satirical poem concerning the controversy caused by Jane Lessingham (Hemet), an actress "... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00

 
Hand Muss Hand Wahren in het Oud-Germaansche en Oud-Duitsche Recht
Hofmann, L.C
1927. Hofmann, L.C. Hand Muss Hand Wahren in het Oud-Germaansche en Oud-Duitsche Recht. Leiden: Boek- en Steendrukkerij Eduard Ijdo, 1927. viii, 63, 4, [ii] pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear tape, owner bookplate to inside front cover, his signature to title page, negligible light foxing in a few places. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
A Hand-Book on the Law of Marriage and Divorce, Containing a Digest
Pritchard, Robert A; Pritchard, W T
A Hand-Book on the Law of Marriage and Divorce, Containing a Digest
1859. Pritchard, Robert A. [1828-1916]. Pritchard, W.T. [1820?-1902]. A Hand-Book on the Law of Marriage and Divorce, Containing a Digest of All the Acts of Parliament Relating Thereto: Including the New Divorce Acts and Legitimacy Declaration Act, Of Proceedings in the House of Lords on Private Divorce Bills, And of the Reported Cases in the Ecclesiastical Courts, And in the Court for Divorce and Matrimonial Causes: Together with Precedents of All the Forms Used in that Court, And of Bills of Costs, And Co... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27

 
Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws Statutory
Babbitt, Charles J
Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws Statutory
2003. Babbitt, Charles J. Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws Statutory Revisions, Compilations, Codes, Etc., and Constitutional Conventions of the United States and its Possessions and of the Several States to May, 1912. [Boston]: The Trustees of the State Library of Massachusetts, [1912]. 634 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772934. ISBN-10: 158477293X. Cloth. New. * A hand-list of statute law defining the location of the text of every legislative session th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
A Handbook of Korea
1993. [Korea]. A Handbook of Korea. Korean Overseas Information Service, 1993. 592 pp. Illustrations. Cloth. Ex-library. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Handbook of Federal Indian Law with Reference Tables and Index
Cohen, Felix S
1988. Cohen, Felix S. Handbook of Federal Indian Law with Reference Tables and Index. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1942. Reprinted by William S. Hein Co., 1988. ISBN 0899416713. xxiv, 662 pp. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of third printing. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92

 
Handbook of Conveyancing Searches
Bourne, O.E
1984. Bourne, O.E. Handbook of Conveyancing Searches. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1984. ix, 76 pp. Paperback, very lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Handbook of NAFTA. Dispute Settlement. 1 vol. with 2 diskettes
Folsom, Ralph H
2000. Folsom, Ralph H. and Michael W. Gordon. Handbook of NAFTA. Dispute Settlement. Transnational Publishers. 1 Volume, looseleaf format with 2 diskettes. New. * Includes analysis and in-depth discussion of dispute settlement under free trade agreements in general and the constution of NAFTA dispute panels, primary source materials, and extensive bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1929. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Thirty-Ninth Annual Conference. Memphis, Tennessee, October 14-21, 1929. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 494 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Black tape to lower edge of spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1939. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Forty-Ninth Annual Conference. San Francisco, California, July 3-8, 1939. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 395 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Black tape to lower edge of spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1940. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Fifthieth Annual Conference. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, September 2-7, 1940. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 491 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Black tape to lower edge of spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1942. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Fifty-Second Annual Conference. Detroit, Michigan, August 18-22, 1942. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 371 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Black tape to lower edge of spine. Previous owner's signature to front fly leaf. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1941. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Fifty-First Annual Conference. Indianapolis, Indiana, September 22-27, 1941. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 353 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Tape to lower edge of spine. Previous owner's signature to front fly leaf. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners
1941. [National Conference of Commissioners]. Handbook of the National Conference of Commissioners on the Uniform State Laws and Proceedings of the Forty-Eighth Annual Conference. Cleveland, Ohio July 18-23, 1938. [Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press, n.d.]. 508 pp. Cloth, soiled, spine sunned. Ex-library white paper spine label, stamps to endpapers, card pocket. Tape to lower edge of spine. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook of Interstate Motor Carrier Law
Brodsky, David
1937. Brodsky, David and J. Almyk Lieberman. Handbook of Interstate Motor Carrier Law: A Practical Handbook of State and Federal Requirements Affecting Interstate Common, Contract and Private Motor Carriers, Together with an Analyses of the Practical Application of the Motor Carrier Act, 1935. New York: Milbin Publishing Co., 1937. 182 pp. Limp cloth (prayer book cloth), rubbed, with moderate shelf wear. Ex-library paper labels to front cover and spine, stamps to endpapers and title page, card pocket. Good.... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Handbook on the Conflict of Laws. 1927. Hornbook Series
Goodrich, Herbert F
1927. Goodrich, Herbert F. Handbook on the Conflict of Laws. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1927. xii, 500 pp. Ex-library cloth, rubbed with strips of tape on top and bottom of spine. Library location label on spine with ownership stamping on edges and endpapers. Good. * First edition. Hornbook Series. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and
Animals
Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and
1890. [Animals]. Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887 (Reprinted 1890). [bound with] The Contagious Diseases (Animals) Acts, 1878 to 1893. Handbook-1887 The Following General Orders, Wholly or in Part in Operation, Have Been Issued Since the Above Handbook was Published. Prints of the Board of Agriculture Act of 1889, of the P... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
Handbook for England, Wales and Scotland, of the Laws and
Animals
Handbook for England, Wales and Scotland, of the Laws and
1887. [Animals]. Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. Prepared by the Agricultural Department, Privy Council Office. London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887. xxi, 854 pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original red cloth, fading to spine, minor shelfwear, text tight and clean. A good copy. * With a four-page insert of amended regulations and a book dealer's leafle... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (7)
With photos (135)