Titles starting with H from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 215
The H. F. & M.G. Club / of Caldwell, Texas, / will have their / Eighth Annual Camp Hunt / at Arnett Lake, April 12th to 17th, 1897. You are cordially invited to attend. [complete text of invitation]
Caldwell, TX:: The Club,, 1897.. Advertising circular. Printed invitation, 6 1/2 x 4 inches, printed on light card stock, issued by the Hunting, Fishing, and Mounted Gun Club of Caldwell, Texas, for its annual hunt; below the invitation are listed members of various club committees,"arrangement," "invitation," and "boat and fishing tackle," two camp managers, and "Chaperons" to include the wives of five members. Horizontal fold, rubbed, some foxing, including one dim... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HACKETT
(Hackett, AR:: H.W. Fannin,, 1894).. First edition (?). 8vo. 1 p. A handbill describing and promoting Hackett in five paragraphs, printed on the verso of Fannin's letterhead, which bears a signed receipt by Fannin on the recto. Not recorded on OCLC. Folded, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HALF PINT FLASK
NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1929.. First edition. 8vo.; 55pp. Frontis. & illustrated. No. 133 of 175 copies of the large paper edition, signed by Heyward and designer Joseph E. Sandford. Unopened pages. Gilt stamped black cloth-backed patterned boards. A very good copy in a dust jacket (three closed tears and a bit of rubbing to jacket). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
HAMBURG / On Sandy. / This is a new Town, laid out on a liberal plan at the "Forks of Sandy," in Stark County, Ohio, 45 miles / from Steubenville, and 11 from Canton, on the N.E. quarter of section 21, township 17, range / 7, immediately adjoining the school section, in the centre of the township. A number of / TOWN-LOTS / in Hamburg will be sold on the premises at "Publick sale on the fifteenth day of May next," on the following unusu - / ally liberal and advantageous Terms, particularly for 'Mechanicks:" / [followed by 31 lines describing the terms and providing typical promotional information and puffery]. Signed in type "John C. Wright, / John M. Goodenow, / Joseph Handlan. / March 14th, 1815."
NP [Steubenville, OH?]:, 1815.. Printed broadside, 15 3/4 x 13 1/4 inches, employing several styles and sizes of type, including display types for the headline (1 1/2 inches tall) and "Town-Lots" (3/4 inch tall). Wright and Goodenow were both lawyers, practicing in Steubenville, Ohio, at the time this broadside was printed; they both later became judges and both served in the United States House of Representatives. Handlin was authorized to build a toll-bridge over the Big Sandy on the road leadi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
HAMPTON AND RECONSTRUCTION
Columbia:: State Co,, 1907.. 8vo. 7pp. 1pp. illus. Promotional pamphlet. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
HANDBUCH FUR IMMIGRANTEN UND KURZE DARSTELLUNG DER BORTHEILE, WELCHE CHARITON COUNTY, IM STAATE MISSOURI, DEN IMMIGRANTEN BIETET
St. Louis, MO:: Riedner, Menning & Co.,, 1873.. Black lettered light blue paperwraps. 8vo.; 15pp. Blank library pocket on inside of rear wrap; faint remains of a bookplate (?) neatly removed from inside front wrap. Two small chips to rear wrap, else a very good copy. (Not in Eberstadt). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
HANDICRAFTS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RURAL HANDICRAFT MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AND SUGGESTIONS FOR THE WIDER USE OF HANDICRAFTS IN ADULT EDUCATION AND IN RECREATION. Containing 58 illustrations from photographs taken for the work by Doris Ulmann
NY:: Russell Sage Foundation,, 1937.. Second printing. 8vo. 370 pp. Plates. Inscribed by the author in 1941. Gilt-stamped navy cloth. Very good ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HAPPY FAMILIES ARE ALL ALIKE: A COLLECTION OF STORIES
NY:: McDowell, Obolensky,, (c1959).. 8vo. 305 pp. Original green cloth, silver-stamped title on spine, printed dust jacket. Very good copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his biographer Stuart Wright. The dust jacket is a trial issue not mentioned in Wright's bibliography; it is a quarter inch taller than the book and only the front and spine panels are printed (the rear panel and flaps remain white). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
HARRISON'S NURSERIES: LARGEST GROWERS OF FRUIT TREES IN THE WORLD [cover title]
Berlin, MD:: The company,, (1925).. Narrow 12mo. 48 pp. Illustrated, unused order blank. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good. Trade catalogue offering fruit trees, berry bushes, shade trees, flowers and vegetables, shrubbery, etc. Quite scarce; OCLC locates only a single copy of a 1914 trade catalogue for this company. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HARVEY LANDRUM. A NOVEL
NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1924.. 8vo.; 271pp. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Binding slightly cocked, light edgewear, else very good in a moderately soiled dustjacket (small spot on front panel; head of jacket spine shows some creasing and short tears). First edition. Author's second book. Wills was the co-author, with Allen Tate, of THE GOLDEN MEAN. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
HAVANA 30 AUGUST 1851. / WE BEG REFERENCE TO OUR REPORT OF 16TH. INST..../ [8 PARAGRAPHS OF TEXT] / PRICES CURRENT OF IMPORTS. / [14-LINE TABLE IN TWO COLUMNS]. J. C. Burnham & Co
Havana, Cuba:: The Company,, 1851.. Printed broadside, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, with autograph letter, signed by Burnham 30 August 1851, to "Mess. Th. Warren & W.W. Woodbury" in Portland, Maine, on a blank integral leaf. Addressed on the verso of the broadside, folded for mailing; tape repair at seal break, else very good. Both the printed broadside and the letter are detailed commercial notices, but they also contain information concerning the collapsing filibustering expedition of Narcisco Lo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
HAVANA SCHEME. LIBRARY ASSOCIATION COMPANY LOTTERY OF KENTUCKY. BOULT BROS., UNITED STATES LICENSED LOTTERY AGENTS. CLASS 360, TO BE DRAWN IN COVINGTON, KY., ON MONDAY, JULY 31st, 1865
New York City:: Boult Bros.,, [1865].. Small broadside, measuring 8 x 9 1/2 inches. Printed in various typefaces. A bit rumpled, but very good. A reconstruction era broadside. These lottery scams were very popular forms for parting people from their money. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HAVANA SOCIAL CLUB
(Havana:: Times of Cuba Press,, 1927).. 9 by 4 in. (8)pp. Beige printed wraps slightly spotty. Proposal for the establishment of a social club for "any English-speaking white man or woman, of the Foreign Colony, living in Cuba"--with a lunch room, library, dancing, dancing, games, sports, lectures: "a place for good-hearted, wholesome, satisfying entertainment." No listings in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HEALTH--REST--COMFORT IN THE DELIGHTFUL CLIMATE OF FLORIDA
N.P.:: n.p,, n.d... Pale green folder, printed on stiff paper, measuring 5 1/2 x 3 in.; 3pp. of text, with illustration on fourth page. A promotional brochure for Hawks Park, Florida, produced by the Hawks Park Company. This town, 127 miles south of Jacksonville, sports a first class boarding house, now open, H.W. Dunklee, proprietor. Lots for winter cottages are being offered on terms to suit purchasers. Not in SERVIES. No listings on OCLC. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
HENRI MATISSE A Novel
New York:: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.,, (1972).. 4to. Two volumes. 356; 365 pp. White cloth boards. In red cloth slipcase. Illustrated. Contains 234 illustrations, 76 in color in volume 1 and 307, 79 in color in volume 2. Dust jackets somewhat chipped and worn along tops. Internally clean and tight. Very good in very good dust jackets. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
A HIGH CIVILIZATION THE MORAL DUTY OF GEORGIANS: A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON THE OCCASION OF ITS FIFTH ANNIVERSARY, ON MONDAY, 12TH. FEBRUARY, 1844
Savannah, GA:: The society,, 1844.. First edition. 8vo. 21 pp. Covering the history of Georgia and touching on relationships with the Cherokees, including their removal from the state. Later tan cloth, marbled endpapers, gilt title on spine; foxed, ink number on title page. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
HINTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EARLY EDUCATION, AND NURSERY DISCIPLINE
Pittsburgh, (PA):: Patterson & Lambdin,, 1821.. 16mo. 119, (1) pp. Contemporary leather-backed boards (worn, front board detached). Good solid copy. Early American edition and the first printed in Pittsburgh (first edition published London 1819; first American in New York, 1820). This edition is quite scarce; NUC locates two copies, OCLC adds two more. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
HINTS ON THE SUBJECT OF INTERMENTS WITHIN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA: ADDRESSED TO THE SERIOUS CONSIDERATION OF THE MEMBERS OF COUNCILS, COMMISSIONERS OF THE DISTRICTS, AND CITIZENS GENERALLY
Philadelphia [PA]:: William Brown, Printer,, 1838.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 22pp. Contemporary ownership signature on title page. The anonymous author's essay is "solely prompted...by a desire to impress his fellow citizens with the danger to their health as well as to the health of posterity by the present mode of interment" within the city. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
HINTS TO SETTLERS IN ST. LUCIA
(Barbados:: Advocate Co., printers, book-binders, & stationers for the) Imperial Department of Agriculture for West Indies,, 1915.. 12mo. 28 pp. Illustrated, plates, map. Original printed wrappers (rubbed, spine a little worn). Very good. New and enlarged edition, "issued by the commissioner 1916." Description includes climate, government, utilities, recreational, agricultural, and commercial opportunities. Not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
HISTOIRE DE LA VIRGINIE, CONTENANT 1. L'HISTOIRE DU PREMIER ETABLISSEMENT DANS LA VIRGINIE, & DE SON GOUVERNEMENT JUSQUES A PRESENT. II. LES PRODUCTIONS NATURELLES & LES COMMODITEZ DU PAIS, AVANT QUE ES ANGLOIS Y NEGOCIASSENT, & L'AMERLIORASSENT. III. LA RELIGION, LES LOIX, & LES COUTUMES DES INDIENS NATURELS, TANT DANS LA GUERRE, QUE DANS LA PAIX. IV. L'ETAT PRESENT DU PAIS, TANT A L'EGARD DE LA POLICE, QUE DE L'AMERLIORATION DU PAIS. Par un auteur natif & habitant du Pais
Amsterdam:: chez Thomas Lombrail,, 1707.. 12mo.; (6), 432, (16)pp. Extra engraved title page, folding table, 14 plates. Recent panelled calf, raised bands on spine, leather spine label; first two leaves with some worming, but an attractive copy. Second edition in French (following a Paris issue the same year). HOWES B410: "After John Smith, the first account of this colony, the first one penned by a native and the best contemporary record of its aboriginal tribes and of the life of its early settlers.... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (18)
With photos (6)

