Titles starting with H from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Habitats
(University Center, MI): Green River Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo. 101 pages. Fine in original decorated red wrappers. Signed by Deagon.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Hadean Ecologues
(Ashland, Oregon): Story Line Press, 1999. First American edition. Thin octavo. 128 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Turner.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Hail Columbia: The Life of a Nation
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1931. First edition. Small quarto. Approximately 400 pages. With textual decorations and several color plates. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise very good in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICANA. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Hajj Today: A Survey of the Contemporary Makkah Pilgrimage
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 180 pages, plus an introduction. With three black and white maps. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Inscribed by Long."
Catalogs: ISLAM. THE HAJJ. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Half Past Autumn: A Retrospective. Essay by Philip Brookman
Boston: A Bulfinch Press Book, Little, Brown and Company, (1997). First edition. Large quarto. 360 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket with edgewear along the front panel. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Handbook of Clinical Research and Practice with Adolescents
New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., (1993). First edition. Large octavo. 565 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Handbook of Musical Terms
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 476 pages. Previous ownership stamp on the front pastedown otherwise fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Handbuch der Babylonischen Astronomie
Leipzig: J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1915. First edition. Quarto. 146 pages. Very good in original cloth backed textured boards. Text in German.
Catalogs: BABYLONIAN ASTRONOMY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
A Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584). Edited by Hyder E. Rollins
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. First edition, thus. Octavo. xx; 145 pages. Bookplate on the front pastedown, some minor mottling to the cloth otherwise a near fine, bright copy in original blindstamped cloth."
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Hands On: Rigid Heddle Weaving
(Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, 1987). Second printing. Thin quarto. 120 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Spot on the top edge otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: TEXTILES. WEAVING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Hands You Are Secretly Wearing
New Rochelle, New York: The Elizabeth Press, (1972). First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. Near fine in original printed brown wrappers. Poet David Smith's copy with his ownership signature.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Hands in Harmony: Traditional Crafts and Music in Appalachia
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., (2009). First edition. Square quarto. 188 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with a music CD in a pocket at the rear of the book. Signed by Barnwell.
Catalogs: APPALACHIAN CRAFTS. COUNTRY MUSIC. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Handwoven Laces
Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, (1991). First edition. Small quarto. 152 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: TEXTILES. WEAVING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
A Handwriting Quiz Book: Graphological Exercises
London: Gerald Duckworth and Co., (1953). First edition. Thin octavo. 60 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: HANDWRITING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
Hara: The Vital Centre of Man
London: George Allen and Unwin, (1962). First English edition. Small octavo. 208 pages. With eight black and white plates. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Catalogs: RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Harari Collection of Japanese Paintings and Drawings. Two volumes
Boston: Boston Book and Art, Publisher, (1970). First edition. Quartos. 363 pages. With 184 illustrations, in color and black and white, some of which fold-out. Near fine in original brown cloth, aeg and a near fine matching slipcase."
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Harlan Hubbard Journals 1929-1944. Edited by Vincent Kohler and David F. Ward
(Lexington): The University Press of Kentucky, (1987). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 202 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. LANDSCAPE PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Harper Dictionary of Science in Everyday Language
New York: Harper and Row, (1988). First edition. Octavo. 319 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Harpocrationis: Lexicon in Decem Oratores Atticos. Two volumes
Oxonii: E Typographeo Academico, 1853. First edition. Octavos. 351; 489 pages. Very good- bound in cloth-backed marbled boards.
Catalogs: GREEK LANGUAGE. DICTIONARY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Harry Callahan. 38th Venice Biennial 1978
(New York): International Exhibitions Committee of The American Federation of Arts, 1978. First edition. Thin quarto. 79 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Callahan to Jonathan Williams. A splendid association copy.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (43)

