Titles starting with H from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1642
H C WAINWRIGHT & CO 1868-1968, A CENTENNIAL
VG. Boston stockbrokers. 74 pages, clothbound, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE H FAMILY
Boston: James Munroe and Company. G. 1843. Hardcover. 212 pages, brown boards with a paper label to the spine. The covers are soiled and rubbed, the paper label chiped and the spine ends and corners frayed. Lacks the front free endpaper. The contents are foxed but complete. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
H. L. Hunt
Chicago: Playboy Press. VG. 1976. Good in Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
H L M -- THE MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY
VG. Enoch Pratt Library, Baltimore (1961). 367 pages, clothbound, very good condition in worn and chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
H. L. M.: THE MENCKEN BIBLIOGRAPHY
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. VG. 1961. Hardcover. Complete in 367 pages, navy blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. This is Winston -Broadfoot's copy with his bookplate on the front paste down. A few pencil notes to the first 30 pages. Otherwise, this is a clean nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with some scuffing to the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
H. L. MENCKEN A PORTRAIT FROM MEMORY
NY: Yoseloff. VG. 1956. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., (1956). Stain to front cover, some light foxing, Very Good in a slightly chipped but Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
H. L. Mencken
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. VG. 1925. ex-lib, pencil markings throughout book . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
H. M. PULHAM, ESQUIRE
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. VG. 1941. Hardcover. 431 pages, red cloth spine with gilt and green printing and green cloth covers. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE H. O. HAVEMEYER COLLECTION: A CATALOGUE OF THE TEMPORARY EXHIBITION MARCH 10- NOVEMBER 2
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. G+. 1930. Paperback. Exhibition Catalogue, 112pp., +illustrations, brown printed wraps. Some previous owner pencil notes, wraps are scuffed and chipped at edges. Contents are bright and complete. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
H. WETTSTEIN'S SHUL-ATLAS IN NEUNUNDZWANZIG BLATTERN
Zurich: Verlag Der Erziehungs-Direction. G. 1880. Hardcover. German atlas. 11.25x15.5 inches. The covers are soiled and worn with a heavily chipped and frayed spine. Hinges cracked. The contents show some toning, foxing, and soiling. Good for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
HABATAT GALLERIES: THE TWENTY FIFTH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL GLASS INVITATIONAL
Pontiac: Habatat Galleries. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. Pontiac, MI: Habatat Galleries, (1997). 104 page, softbound exhibition catalog containing hundreds of vivid color photographs from works in the exhibit. Contents are very bright and clean with no markings. The black paper wrappers are crisp with very light shelfwear. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE HABIT OF LOVING
London: Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. First Edition. Black boards have gilt stamping to spine, a Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
THE HABITANT AND OTHER FRENCH -CANADIAN POEMS
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG-. 1897. Hardcover. 49th printing. 137 pages, 8" x 5 1/4", navy cloth with gilt stamping. The spine ends and cover corners are rubbed and slightly frayed. Otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00
THE HADEJIA-NGURU WETLANDS: ENVIRONMENT, ECONOMY AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF A SAHELIAN FLOODPLAIN WETLAND
Gland, Switzerland: IUCN. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN, (1993). 244 pages, softbound. A VG copy with several weak (not detached) sections. Pictorial paper wrappers are crisp with light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
HAERVAERK
Copenhagan: Gyldendals. Very Good. 1960. Softcover. Copenhagen: Gyldendals, 1960. 441 pages, softbound in printed wraps with DJ. Overall VG/VG with very slight weakening to front hinge and light edgewear to DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
HAGGAI, ZECHARIAH 1-8
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG. 1987. Hardcover. Blue cloth, very good in good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
HA-HA FARM
VG. NEW YORK: CAPITOL PUB. CO., (1944). THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND WITH ALL FIVE MOVEABLE FIGURES COMPLETE AND WORKING. THE BINDING IS SPIRAL AND THE BOARDS ARE GOOD WITH SOME WEAR NEAR THE SPINE, including some chipping/tearing with scotch tape repairs. Previous owner gift inscription on title page, OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
HAIL AND FAREWELL: SALVE
New York: D. Appleton and Company. VG. 1912. Hardcover. Green boards, gilt stamped spine, spine is darkened with scuffed edges, very light spotting to covers, contents slightly toned, bookplate, complete, about very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
HAIL TO THE CANIDATE: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNS FROM BANNERS TO BROADCASTS
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1992). 212 pages, softbound. Contents are very bright and clean. The paper wrappers are bright with light rubbing. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
HAILSTORM OVER TRUK LAGOON
Belleville, MI.: Pacific Press Publications. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Second Edition, 323pp., paperback, nice copy. Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1555)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1092)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (261)With dust jacket (663)
Signed (94)

