Titles starting with H from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 589
H. G. WELLS & REBECCA WEST
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1974. Signed by the author with his hand written notes on half-title. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 215 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Purple cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; pressure points more so. Spine slightly shaken. Spine and top board edges lightly sunned. Faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining on edges and gutters of endpapers. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
H M S COLLUDEN
Mystic, Connecticut: The Marine Historical Association, Inc, 1961. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 63 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative on light blue pamphlet. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, front corners slightly bowed, spine slightly cocked; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
HAB THEORY
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., (1976). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 566 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Head, heel, corners and bottom board edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Text block shaken from head of spine. Minimal scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and perimeter of pages mildly yellowed. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, spine and per... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00
HABSBURG EMPIRE AND THE SEA
Austrian Naval Policy, 1797-1866. West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University Press, 1989. 326 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Head lightly bumped; edges lightly foxed. Housed in a lightly edge bumped dustjacket. Interior very clean. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
HACKERS
Heroes of the Computer Revolution. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, (1968). 458 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, red paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel bumped; spine slightly cocked. Housed in moderately worn dustjacket with chips to head and heel. Otherwise, a solid copy. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$42.00
HADES & HOCUS POCUS
Chicago, IL: Pulp Press, 1979. One of an edition limited to 1000 copies. 181 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Crimson paper covered boards. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
HAILE SELASSIE’S WAR
New York: Olive Branch Press, ( 2003 ). 454 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Black stiff wrappers. Crease down center of spine; light wear to wrappers, but, generally, a bright, clean copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
HALF CENTURY OF COLOR
NY: The Macmillan Co., (1951). Signed and inscribed by the author. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color depicting various photographic mediums, contains photo at pp. 158 - 159. 216 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Black cloth. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Board edges lightly rubbed; bottom more so. Boards and top edge lightly dust soiled. Edges and pages yellowed, edges more so with minimal scattered foxing and staining; endpapers more so. Overall quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
HALF HORSE HALF ALLIGATOR: THE GROWTH OF THE MIKE FINK LEGEND
(Chicago, IL): The University of Chicago Press, (1956). 11 b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 289 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Boards slightly scuffed. Few, minor scattered stains on boards and edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
HALF WOLF
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press (1946). 253 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped; boards lightly foxed and sunned; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed, toned and soiled. Dust jacket edge-worn, lightly soiled and toned with a few small chips. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
HALF-DAY’S RIDE
Or, Estates in Corsica. NY: The Macmillan Co., 1932. 218 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Edges and pages lightly toned, edges more so with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, yellowed, soiled and moderately spine darkened, front cover separated from spine. Very good/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
HALFORD DRY-FLY SERIES VOLUME II; DRY-FLY ENTOMOLOGY
Leading types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling, with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the Various Methods of Dressing Them. London: Vinton, 1902. Second edition, revised. Plates 1-18 in b/w, plates 19-28 in color, 2 fold-out text pages. 323 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue-green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head, heel and corners bumped and moderately worn; boards moderately scuffed; former bookseller’s labels to front and rear pastedowns; ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00
HALF-SHARE MAN
PETER FOLGER OF NANTUCKET GRANDFATHER OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Nantucket, MA: Poets Corner Press, ( 1972 ). First edition. 135 pp. pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Small, mildly faded spot on spine; when the book is held at the right angle, it’s evident that a liquid was spilled on the back cover and has left a splatter-pattern of dullness. Otherwise, the book is quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00
HALI, AUGUST 1989, ISSUE 46
The International Magazine of Fine Carpets and Textiles. London: Hali Publications, Ltd. , 1989. Copious full color photographs. 124 pp. Softcover. 4to. White paper wrappers. Light soiling to spine and front wrap; slight water damage to rear pages at bottom; final page and rear wrap fused at bottom corner. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
HALI, JUNE 1989, ISSUE 45
The International Magazine of Fine Carpets and Textiles. London: Hali Publications, Ltd., 1989. Copious full color photographs. 132 pp. Softcover. 4to. White paper wrappers. Spine and wraps very slightly soiled; corners slightly bumped and rubbed; light water damage to rear pages at bottom; final page and rear wrap fused at bottom corner. Otherwise, interior very clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
HALI, OCTOBER 1989, ISSUE 47
The International Magazine of Fine Carpets and Textiles. London: Hali Publications, Ltd. , 1989. Copious full color photographs. 132 pp. Hardcover. 4to. White paper wrappers. Spine and rear wrap lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed. Interior very clean. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
HALLOWED YEARS
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., (1953). First edition. 209 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, light scattered stains on boards and edges. Top edge dust soiled. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. Author’s last book (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
HAMAN HAIN ISHQ...THAT LOVE IS ALL THERE IS
AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND DIGITAL PRINTS BY HAKU SHAH. New Dehli: CMAC and Breakthrough, 2002. Numerous full color illustrations. 75 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Crimson stiff wrappers. Nice, crisp, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
HAMISH: THE STORY OF A BELOVED DONKEY
(Asheville, NC: The Asheville Citizen-Times Publishing Company, 1984). Foreword by Richard P. Wynne. First Trade edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Some b/w photographs and illustrations. 80 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Gray paper wrappers. Spine and covers sunned. Interior clean and sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
THE HAMLET FIRST PUBLISHED [Q1, 1603 ]: ORIGINS, FORM, INTERTEXTUALITIES
Newark: University of Delaware Pr, [ 1992 ]. First edition. Illustrated with a few tables and charts. 322 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy, with the errata slip taped to the front free endpaper, in a very good dust wrapper. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$185.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)Paperback (220)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (476)
Signed (52)
With photos (7)

