Titles starting with H from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 361
HADLEY. Inscribed and signed by the author
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 342 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding is slightly sunned in thin strips at extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities, protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Ernest Hemingway (1899 - 1961).. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE HAGGADAH
Jerusalem: Massada Press and Alumoth, 1980. 96 pages. Original hardcover binding of midnight blue velvet, with gilt decorations; in new condition. Unclipped plain dustjacket with minor shelfwear and minor to moderate discoloration. Includes the original protective plain cardboard slipcase. No date of publication stated; circa 1980. Measures 8.75 inches (height) by 7.25 inches (width). Beautifully illustrated in full color by Arthur Szyk.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HAGGADAH for Young American Jews
Philadelphia: Bernard M. Malerman, 1951 108 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing and soiling, with chipping to spine extremities. Music by Shalom Altman. Illustrated by Freda Leibovitz Reiter. Text in Hebrew and English.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HAI-WAI YI-CHEN. Chinese Art in Overseas Collections. Bronze II
Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: National Palace Museum, 1988. xx, 202 pages of text. Hardcover faux leather binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 199 objects illustrated by photograph, many of which are in color. Text is in English and Chinese. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
HALF WAY. An Autobiography. Signed by Cecil Roberts
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1931. 421 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine, and heavily rubbed at spine extremities with a large tear; corners moderately rubbed. No dustjacket. Illustrated by a frontisportrait by Frank Slater. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page "Yours very sincerely [signed] Cecil Roberts. To the responsible fellow who made me face this page." Bookplate of Robert Lusty on front pastedown endpaper, with his signature... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HALF-SUN ON THE COLUMBIA. A Biography of Chief Moses
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965 xx, 377 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear, rubbing, and minor staining; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers and page edges are somewhat foxed. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A HALL OF MIRRORS. Signed by Robert Stone
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. [vi], 409 pages of text. Grey and black hardcover cloth binding; numerous minor spots of soiling or staining, with minor rubbing to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning on spine, and moderate creasing and rubbing to extremities, but no chips or tears; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author in ink on title page with no further inscription. Decorative endpapers. Hinges are completely intact, but open easily.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A HALL OF MIRRORS
London: The Bodley Head, 1968. [vi], 409 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minor sunning to top edge of spine. Price-clipped dustjacket slightly browned at extremities, with several stains to rear panel, and overall minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's ink stamp (bookstore?) on front paste-down endpaper, and minor thinning of first endpaper from removal of previous owner name. The 1st English edition, published in an edition of only 1000 copies.. First U.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
HAMLET. A Tragedy of Errors
Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Press, 1967. 134 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition, 2nd printing. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First edition, 2nd printing. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
HAMLET. In Shakespeare's Playhouse
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. 150 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition with a thin strip of sunning to the edges. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to extremities and spine, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Minimal spotting to the top edge of the closed pages. First American edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
HAMLET. The Text of the First Folio 1623
Menston, England: Scolar Press Limited, 1969. [iv], 104 pages. Paperback binding with minor sunning and minor shelfwear. Minor browning/toning to the page edges, and minor foxing to the illustrations of Shakespeare. First thus edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First thus edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
HAMLET. Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988. xlviii, 93 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HANA. Signed and inscribed by the photographer
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989 127 black and white plates, some of which are double-page images. Several pages of introductory text. Stiff paperback binding in almost new condition. Slipcase with minor split at seam, otherwise in excellent condition with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by the photographer on the title page "To [name withheld] [signed] Yas. Ishimoto Feb 26, 94.". Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
A HAND BOOK OF VACATION TRIPS IN ALASKA AND THE YUKON ON THE WHITE PASS AND YUKON ROUTE
Chicago, IL: Poole Bros., Printers, 1937 56 page pamphlet, containing many black & white photographs (most are historic images from 1898 and 1899). Contains interesting and informative text for prospective tourists, using various methods of travel. Canadian National Steamships, Canadian Pacific Steamships, White Pass & Yukon Railway, Alaska Highway, Canada.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong 48mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE HAND MADE OBJECT AND ITS MAKER
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1975 xiv, 261 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 102 black & white photographs. Previous owner's name clipped off of front endpaper.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
THE HAND OF A STRANGER (Journal D'un Inconnu)
London: Elek Books, 1956 [xiv], 187 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; spine title slightly darkened; slight warping of boards. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate browning to spine and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. . First American edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE HAND OF GOD IN HISTORY; or, Divine Providence Historically Illustrated in the Extension and Establishment of Christianity. Two volume set
Hartford, CT: H. E. Robins and Co., 1859. Two volume set. Original hardcover bindings are moderately worn, with slight chipping to the spine extremities and shelfwear. Minor staining to the first several pages. Vol. I: 432 pages of text. Vol. II: 408 pages of text. Each volume is illustrated with several black & white engravings. The texts are slightly stained and soiled in some margins, but remain relatively clean and are unmarked. Volume II contains a chapter on American slavery. Early edition, publis... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HAND SURGERY
Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1966. xvi, 1095 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Includes dozens of contributors. Previous owner's bookplate (a doctor) neatly on the front endpaper.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
HAND-BOOK OF THE MACVICAR TELLURIAN GLOBE for the Use of Teachers, Schools, and Families, Containing a Complete Course of Illustrations and Problems in Geography and Astronomy
Chicago, IL: A. H. Andrews and Company, 1878 x, 99 pages of text; due to some changes made to the mechanical parts of the globe after printing, there is a page 5-1/2 inserted with the corrections. Hardcover cloth binding with moderate rubbing to top of spine, with fraying and chipping. Evidence of label removal from bottom of spine. Contains numerous in-text illustrations. Several indications that this is an ex-library copy, including a blind-stamp on the title page.. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Ve... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
HAND-BOOK OF CHICAGO'S CHARITIES [Illustrated with a fold-out map of Chicago]
Chicago, IL: Illinois Conference of Charities and Corrections, 1892 180 pages of text. Original hardcover brown cloth binding with moderate shelfwear; title stamped in gilt on front cover; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket [doubtful that it was issued with a dustjacket]. Darker brown gilt-lettered spine label added at a later date (circa 1990), providing readable title and date from shelf. Illustrated with a fold-out map in red, green, blue and black, moderately darkened from offsettin... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (276)With dust jacket (285)
Signed (49)
With photos (39)

