Titles starting with H from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 166
HRH The Prince of Wales: Watercolours
London: Little, Brown & Co., 1991. First English Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 159pp. Illus. (color plates). List. With a Foreword by Queen Elizabeth; an Appreciation by John Ward; and an Introduction by Prince Charles. Simultaniously published in the England and Canada/US, this is somewhat more uncommon British edition. A pristine copy of this rather exceptional collection of... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Habitant: and Other French-Canadian Poems
New York: Putnam & Sons, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), lightly toned at spine, bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo. 137pp. Illus. (sephia plates). Introduction by Louis Frechette. A handsome copy of this well known collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Hair: Film Press Kit
New York: United Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Contents tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Milos Forman and starring John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo, etc. A handsome collection of material for this musical classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Haiti: The Black Republic
New York: Devin-Adair, 1954 [1955]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Half Life: Portraits of Five Physicists
Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/Wolfe Editions, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, black and grey ink lettering, paper onlay, grey endpages, grey drop-fold sleeve, printed tissueguards (red ink), each plate numbered (showing "a/p") named and signed in pencil by the artist, black ribbon ties. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Printed by hand in letterpress and original woodblocks by David Wolfe. Limited edition of 30 copies, this being out of sequence (ma... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,600.00
($1600.00)
The Hallowell Book
Hallowell, ME: Hallowell Register Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips gently bumped, boards very lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light grey boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Interestingly, while on the title page, the author is "H.K. Baker", on the front board it is "G.K. Baker". Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Hampton Album: 44 photographs by Frances B. Johnston from an album of Hampton Institute with an introduction and a note on the photographer by Lincoln Kirstein
New York: MOMA, 1966. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning at edges of wraps, very minor soiling at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, black endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). These photographs, originally made for the Paris Exposition of 1900 by Frances Benjamin Johnston as part of an exhibition demonstrating contemporary life of the American Negro, comprise a body of work almost inexhaustibly revealing." (from F... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Hand Colored Floral Plates from The Floral Keepsake with Thirty Engravings Elegantly Colored from Nature [Disbound Plates]
New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1854. Disbound Plates.. Hand colored floral plates. Most are clean, a handful have light foxing. $20 each or the entire collection for $250. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00
Handbook of Electrotherapy: For Practitioners and Students...Illustrated with 103 engravings in the text and 6 plates of 12 cseves
Philadelphia, PA: F.A. Davis, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of flecking at edge of board, hint of fraying at head and heel, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature and embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Index. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 15. Northeast
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, very minimal rubbing to red banding edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, red label, gilt lettering, black lettering, gray endpages, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xvi, 924pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Remarkable and arguably definitive series on North American Indians. This volume is focused on the tribes of the Northeast. Numerous articles by scholars in the field cover e... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
A Handful of Lavender
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paper spine, cream and blue/grey decorative boards. 12mo. 53pp plus Bibliographical Note. One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Handlist - Thomas Ustick Walter, Architect: An Exhibition at The Athenaeum of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA: NEA, et al, 1979. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun near "spine", several small moisture stains (likely coffee), else clean. Pale green coversheets, single staple in upper corner. 8vo. np (40pp). See, e.g.: http://www.philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/ar_display.cfm/21624. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Hannah Ryggen Tapestries
Trodheim: Keller & Toft, 1980 [1968]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at front bottom, else bright and clean. Flecked very pale green paper boards, grey lettering and pictorial element, flecked endpages, frontispiece, fold-out plates. 8vo. 61pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Swedish. Laid in descriptive pamphlet in English. A very handsome copy, increasingly difficult to find in good contion. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Hannibal The Novel
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 245pp. A remarkable first novel (though fourth book). A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1915 [1926]. Reprint. Hardcover.. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping (focused at head, heel and tips, several small, closed tears, partial pull with some text loss in the book list at rear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 380pp. Illus. (color plates). A handsome copy of this early reprint, compete with rather uncommon... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
The Happy Prince and Other Stories
London: Putnam's Sons, 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spines heavily sunned, split at both hinges, minor fraying at head and tale, light sunning to boards, minor glue ghosting at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tipped in plates. 8vo. 134pp. Illus. (color plates). The stories show a marked influence of Hans Andersen and an almost uniformly bitter outlook life. Wilde said of the book that it ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
The Happy Prince and Other Tales
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1907. Limited Edition/Reprint. Hardcover. Hint of soiling at spine, very minor toning to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf/edge wear, rear edge missing, partial splits at two seams, light toning, crease at one fore-edge, else clean. Quarterbound, cream paper (faux-vellum) spine with four raised bands, blue paper boards, cream paper spine label, black ink lettering, overlapped board paper at fore-edge (effectively forms a clamshell close at f... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Hardtack and Coffee or An Unwritten Story of Army Life
Boston: Hard Tack Publishing Co, 1901 [1889]. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 408pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The best source on the army life and feeling of a Federal soldier; this delightfully written and humorously illustrated (C.W. Reed) work has rightfully become a classic." (Nevins, Vo 1, 59p). A very handsome copy, one of t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No. 861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad by Maxfield Parrish)
New York: Harper, 1922. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge war, portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates) First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (19)

