Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

 
H. G. Wells on Film: The Utopian Nightmare
Smith, Don G
Jefferson, North Carolina, and London: McFarland & Co Inc Publishers, 2002 vii,[1],197 pages. A crisp clean unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
HEADACHES : Their Nature causes and Treatment
Day, William Henry
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1877 A copy of the first edition published in 1877. An exlibrary copy with number on the spine, remains of a pocket in rear, and several library plates and stamps. Binding is sound, generally clean internally. Light wear at the corners and head/tail of the binding. Original brown cloth binding with gold lettering (still bright) on the spine and front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
HTML Sourcebook : A Complete Guide to HTML 3.0 Design Web Pages for All Browsers. Learn Standard and Experimental HTML Features. Create Web Forms and Queries with CGI
Graham, Ian S
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996 A crisp clean unread copy. Title: HTML Sourcebook : A Complete Guide to HTML 3.0 Design Web Pages for All Browsers. Learn Standard and Experimental HTML Features. Create Web Forms and Queries with CGI. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
THE HUMAN FACTOR Biomedicine in the Manned Space Program to 1980 NASA SP-4213 The NASA History Series
Pitts, John A. [ NASA ]
Washington D.C.: NASA, 1985 Minor creases at the corners, clean internally. A good working/reading copy in the original wraps. Title: THE HUMAN FACTOR Biomedicine in the Manned Space Program to 1980 NASA SP-4213 The NASA History Series. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Haar Integral
Nachbin, Leopoldo
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Pub Co, 1976 xii,156 pages. Publisher's original cloth. A sound clean copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Haematological Disorders in Pregnancy : Clinics in Haematology, Vol 2 Number 3 October 1973
Jepson, Joanne H (Editor)
London, Philadelphia, Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1973 Previous owners name on front wrapper. Title: Haematological Disorders in Pregnancy: Clinics in Haematology, Vol 2 Number 3 October 1973. A sound working copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Hal Roach: His Greatest Collection Of Irish Humor and Wit Featuring the Unnecessary Sayings of the Irish in Conversation
Roach, Hal
Dublin: Folens Printing Co 103 pages. Printed in the Republic of Ireland. No date of publication or price. Several smudges to the cover, rear corner creased. Advertisement on inside cover for Rego Irish Records and Tapes, Inc., apparently the US distributor. Bright and clean internally. Scarce.. Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Hall of the North American Indian (Peabody Museum Press Ser.)
Burger, Hillel S.; Brown, Ian W.; Isaac, Barbara (editor)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Harvard University, Publications Department, 1990 A crisp clean copy with a bit of rubbing to the covers.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Hallucinations : Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Visions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism
Boismont, A. Brierre De
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853 xx, [17]-553 pages. Front and rear endpapers are publisher's advertisements. The first American edition from the second enlarged and improved Paris edition. Publisher's blindstamped cloth, with spine lettering still bright (cloth somewhat faded). A bit of lightening to the base of the spine panel and foreedges of boards (mostly lower half, extending inward about 3/4 inch). One dark stain to base of spine panel. Occasional spotting to edges of textbloc... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Hamlet on the Holodeck: The Future of Narrative in Cyberspace
Murray, Janet H
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Singapore: The Free Press, 1997 Light soiling to DJ and wear to upper edge of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Handbook of Simplified Television Service
Lenk, John D
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1998 Wear at edges of dj, soiling to rear dj cover (several large spots). Solid binding, internally clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Handbook for Students
Newman Preparatory School
Boston: Newman Preparatory School Small pamphlet of rules for incoming students including dresscode (no tightfitting sweaters for girls or teeshirts for boys), conduct, eating in the lunchroom, etc. Entire pamphlet has been bent in half lengthwise (no doubt to put in the pocket of an arriving student!).. Pamphlet. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3.00

 
Handbook for Leather Dyers
Du Pont Organic Chemicals Department
Wilmington, Delaware: E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 1961 Includes sections on dye selection, the language of color, dyes recommended for various uses, and auxiliary products for processing leather. Brown cloth book with mild wear to upper and lower spine edges, slight shelf-lean, and lightly soiled top page edges. A nice book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Handbook for Shoe and Leather Processing
Stockdale, Leland G
Berkeley, CA: Leland G. Stockdale, 1941 Published by Stockdale, who was likely associated with Stockdale Laboratories, Manufacturing Chemists in California. Includes small glossary, listing of manufacturers, and extensive index. A practical guide for various preparations and techniques used in the industry. This copy clean internally, sound binding with a touch of soiling to the outer edges of the cloth binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Handbook of Myasthenia Gravis and Myasthenic Syndromes (Neurological Disease and Therapy Ser., Vol. 23)
Lisak, Robert P. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1994 A new, unread copy with a bit of bowing to the boards. Complete title: Handbook of Myasthenia Gravis and Myasthenic Syndromes (Neurological Disease and Therapy Ser., Vol. 23). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$49.00

 
Handbook of the King George III Collection of Scientific Instruments. Catalogue of Exhibits with Descriptive Notes
Chaldecott, J. A
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951 89 pages plus inventory number to catalogue number cross index. 8 plates, 348 items listed in the categories of Mechanics, Heat, Pneumatics and Hydrostatics, Chemistry, Astronomy and Time Measurement, Optics, Surveying and Mathematical Instruments, Acoustics, Magnetism, Electricity, Manuscripts, and Miscellaneous. Also includes locations of other portions of the original collection, list of makers of instruments included in the catalogue, and an index. Mo... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Handbook [ of ] Installation Practices for Aircraft Electric and Electronic Wiring
United States Navy
Washington: Bureau of Aeronautics, 1956 174 pages, original tan printed wrappers. Contains procedures and many diagrams indicating how electric and electronic wiring should be installed, "one of a series of handbooks prepared to assist military personnel in the general maintenance and repair of aircraft". We would imagine this very useful for anyone trying to restore a period aircraft, since no doubt much of these original manuals perished. Previous owners' stamp on cover and page edges, o... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Handbook of Microwave & Optical Components Vol 4: Fiber & Electro-Optical Components
Chang, Kai (editor)
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: Wiley-interscience, 1991 A crisp clean apparently unread copy. Minor creasing and a touch of sun fading to spine panel of dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Handbook of Electrical Noise: Measurement and Technology SECOND EDITION
Vergers, Charles A
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, Inc., 1987 A crisp clean working copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
Handbook of Tri-Plate Microwave Components
Peters, Richard W. (editor)
Nashua, NH: Sanders Associates, 1956 Previous owners name on front flyleaf (Frank M. Verzuh, MIT Professor and computer pioneer). Also laid in is what appears to be a circuit board for a Low Pass Filter from Tri-Plate. 152 pages, original green cloth. Date marked in pen on the spine panel (all Verzuh's books were marked this way for easy date reference on the shelf).. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (8)