Titles starting with H from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Half-length photogravure of the composer after the painting by W. Souchon
Berlin:: Photographische Gesellschaft.. 308 x 250 mm. + margins. On heavy art paper. With "No. 4197" printed to lower right corner. Slightly worn; some browning to blank margins; scattered light foxing. . An attractive portrait of this German composer, singer, and actor, particularly well-known for his comic operas. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Hallische Handel-Ausgabe (Kritische Gesamtausgabe) Herausgegeben von der Georg-Friedrich-Handel-Gesellschaft
Leipzig: DVfM. Serie IV. Instrumentalmusik Band 14. Zwolf Concerti Grossi Opus 6. [Score]. Herausgegeben von Adolf Hoffmann und Hans Ferdinand Redlich. 1961. Folio. Cloth (stained and worn). 276 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Hammered Dulcimer in America
City of Washington:: Smithsonian Institution Press,. 1983.. Small octavo. 93 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . Number 44 in the Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology series.From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Handbook of American Sheet Music. First Annual Issue--1947
Philadelphia:: Harry Dichter,. 1947.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Illustrated. Slight foxing to edges. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Handbuch des Blockflötenspiels
Mainz:: B. Schott's Söhne,. [1962].. Octavo. 107 pp. Wrappers. Illustrated. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Handbuch für Streichquartettspieler. [Subtitle]: Führer durch die Literatur des Streichquartetts
Berlin:: Max Hesses Verlag,. 1928-1931.. Four volumes. Octavo. Full cloth. 340; 354; 372; 233 pp. Spine to Vol. II split and taped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Handel and His World
Boston, Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,. [1984].. Large octavo. 256 pp. Illustrated. In dustjacket. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Handlist of Music Manuscripts Acquired 1908-1967
London :: The Trustees of the British Museum,. 1970.. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 112 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Harmonics, or The Philosophy of Musical Sounds... The Second Edition, Much improved and augmented
London: T. and J. Merrill... 1759. Octavo. Contemporary mid-tan calf (worn; upper detached; endpapers browned), with raised bands on spine. xx, 280, [xiii] (index), [i] (blank) + xxviii folding plates (browning to edges of title; tear to lower outer blank margin of pp. 97/98 with no loss of text). With 3 folding tables within text. Gregory Bartlett I p. 255. Wolffheim I 1026. RISM BVI p. 788. Smith, an English mathematician, "was also a Fellow of the Royal Society and Plumian Professor of Astronomy... ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Harpsicord Master [Subtitle]: A lithographic facsimile of the 1697 edition
London:: Price Millburn ,. [1980].. Small oblong octavo. Wrappers. 56 pp. Loose in binding. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Haute volee-Polka fur das Piano-Forte... 155tes Werk. [Piano score]
Wien: Carl Haslinger quondam Tobias [PN] C. H. 11695 [1855]. Folio. Unbound as issued (spine reinforced). [i] (title), 2-3 pp. (tears to edges, repaired). Engraved. First Edition. Weinmann p. 80. Schneider SEV p. 228. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Haydn. A Documentary Study
New York:: Rizzoli,. [1981].. Quarto. Full maroon cloth. In dustjacket. 224 pp. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. With ink inscription to half-title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Haydn [Subtitle]: A Creative Life in Music
New York:: W.W. Norton,. [1946].. Octavo. Red cloth with titling gilt to upper board. 342 pp. Illustrated.Binding slightly worn, rubbed and discolored. Annotations to margins and underlining in black ink to approximately 100 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
He Who Says Yes (Der Jasager). School Opera in 2 Acts. [Piano-vocal score] [Subtitle]: Libretto by Bert Brecht from the Japanese Noh-play 'Taniko' adapted into English by Arthur Waley. English translation by J.M. Potts
London:: Universal [8206].. Folio. Wrappers. 51 pp. Wrappers very slightly worn and stained. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hector Berlioz [Subtitle]: sa vie et ses oeuvres ouvrage orne de quatorze lithographies originales par M. Fantin-Latour de Douze Portraits de Hector Berlioz de trois planches hors texte et de 122 gravures, scenes theatrales, caricatures, portraits d'artistes, autographes, etc
Paris:: La Librairie de L'Art,. 1888.. Folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. xvi, 386, [ii] + 1 double- page plate, 2 engravings and fourteen full-page lithographs by Fantin- Latour. Binding very slightly worn. Edges slightly dusty; occasional foxing, primarily to margins; front free endpaper browned and brittle, corner torn. . First Edition. Fantin-Latour (1836-1904) was a highly acclaimed French painter and lithographer; his works exhibit a Romanticism which found exp... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Heifetz [Subtitle]: ... with contributions by Henry Roth, John A. Maltese, Constance Hope and quotations from interviews with Heifetz himself
Neptune City, NJ:: Paganiniana Publications,. [1976].. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated printed boards. 506 pp. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Heinrich der Vogler. [Drei Balladen Op. 56 No. 1]
Leipzig:: Gustav Heinze [PN] 208,. [ca. 1860].. Oblong folio. Unbound. 1 f. (title), 3-7 pp. Lithographed. Slightly browned. . CPM Vol. 36 p. 124. First published in Dresden in 1836; the text by J. N. Vogl. "Loewe's predilection for the narrative poem resulted in a body of work distinctive in its character and appeal... He achieved unity in the diverse scenes and dialogues of his narratives by purely musical means..." TNG Vol. 11 p. 127. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Help, Help, The Globolinks! An Opera in One Act for Children and People who like Children. Sound Realization of Electronic Selections/Eckhard Maronn. [Piano-vocal score]
New York :: Schirmer,. [1969].. Folio. Wrappers. 2ff. (title, cast list), 113 pp. Wrappers slightly worn. . Commissioned by the State Opera of Hamburg, this work had its first performance there, on a double bill with Menotti's "Amahl and the Night Visitors," on December 21, 1969. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Henny Penny. A Children's Opera in One Act ... [Subtitle]: Book by Neil Brant. Vocal score for rehearsal and performance arranged for two pianos and percussion by the composer. [Piano vocal score]
New York:: Edward B. Marks [PN 12809-139],. [c1950].. Folio. Red cloth. 143 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly rubbed and discolored. Minor browning. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Herbstnacht. [Subtitle]: Ein Stimmungsbild nach Hebbels gleichnamiger Dichtung. Für grosses Orchester komponiert ... Op. 12. Partitur. [Full score]
Leipzig:: Hermann Seemann Nachfolger [PN H.S.N. 149],. [ca. 1900].. Folio. Purple cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 27 pp.Ex-library with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; corners bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Signatures separated. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (5)

