Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
H.M. Pulham Esquire
MARQUAND, JOHN P
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The story appeared in Serial form in McCall's magazine under the title of Gone Tomorrow. Story of a modern man looking at his life from his twenty-fifth school reunion. Fine book in a bright, near fine dust jacket with some minor rubbing (particularly along spine panel) but with the spine still retaining its original deep purple color (normally found badly faded). By the author the The Late George Apley. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Hail! All Hail!
JAMES, NORAH C
London: The Scholartis Press, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Copy #2 of 50 copies numbered and signed by the author on the copyright page. Page edges show significant foxing. Endpaper with some offsetting from reaction to pastedowns. Else a tight, unread copy in a jacket that would be fine but for some slight tanning to the spine panel. Author's second novel, following up her notorious debut, Sleeveless Errand. Banned in the UK for the use of overly frank language,and the depiction of overly Boh... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Hallelujah
HURST, FANNIE
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1944]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine bright dust jacket (one tiny nick and faint crease at spine panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Hand of the Potter
DREISER, THEODORE
The Hand of the Potter
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Second issue. Offsetting from newspaper clipping to preliminary leaf. Very good in dust jacket slightly browned at spine panel with minor restoration at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
A Handful of Dust
WAUGH, EVELYN
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1934]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some very shallow chipping at spine ends and some slight fading to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Handsome Heart
DE VRIES, PETER
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine panel and top edge of front panel, very slightly nicked at extremities. A nice copy of the author's second and probably scarcest book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00

 
The Handwriting on the Wall
PROPPER, MILTON
The Handwriting on the Wall
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a number of short closed tears. Bright copy. A Tommy Rankin mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Hangman's Guest
MARTIN, STUART
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a shallow chip at top of rear panel and some very minor edgewear at spine ends. Original Harper seal in present, though broken. Defective wraparound band laid in. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Hangsaman
JACKSON, SHIRLEY
[New York]: Farrar, Straus and Young, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Small red dot on bottom edges of pages. A near fine copy in dust jacket with some minor spotting to flap folds, with a few tears neatly repaired along top edge. Spine of dust jacket is unusually bright. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Hanukkah: The Feast of Lights
SOLIS-COHEN, EMILY
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to cloth at top of spine. Else a fine tight copy in a lovely fine dust jacket. Collection of essays, poetry, etc edited by Solis-Cohen. 370 pp. Includes a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Happy Families Are All Alike
TAYLOR, PETER
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in bright unfaded dust jacket with a few minor professional repairs at edges (primarily of a one-inch closed tear at bottom of rear panel). Collection of 10 short stories. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Hard Candy
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
[New York]: New Directions, [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in publisher's slipcase (minute wear to box). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Harder They Fall
SCHULBERG, BUDD
New York: Random House, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright crisp dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Harold's Leap
SMITH, STEVIE
London: Chapman & Hall, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A lovely fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Havana Manana
HERMER, CONSUELO AND MARJORIE MAY
New York: Random House, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 32 illustrations from photographs. Minor spotting to page edges. Cloth minutely soiled, otherwise a near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket with a striking pictorial design. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
The Havering Plot
KEVERNE, RICHARD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth somewhat soiled/ dull at spine with minor shelfwear at edges. Else a very good book in a nearly fine dust jacket with a tear at the bottom of the front flap fold. Complete with wraparound band stating that this is a Harper Sealed Mystery. A very scarce book in the first printing. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Having Wonderful Crime
RICE, CRAIG
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright unfaded dust jacket (almost always found badly faded) with a few tiny chips and tears along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Havoc
VAN DE WATER, FREDERIC F
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A number of ink spots on the Crime Club logo on the front pastedown. Top staining faded. Else a clean, nearly fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Uncommon. Crime Club. Murder in Quebec. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Haydn: A Creative Life in Music
GEIRINGER, KARL
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright, unfaded dust jacket (creased at front panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Head O' W-Hollow
STUART, JESSE
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy with a long contemporary inscription on front flyleaf: "To W. C. Tucker: To one of my group-- a writier of English--a teacher. with my best regards, best luck. Please don't scan the lines too closely-- But, with best regards to you a regular fellow, a teacher --and friend. Jesse Stuart. Nov. 18th 1936, Huntington W. Va." Some darkening to cloth at hinges (from the binding glue) otherwise a fresh fine copy... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)