Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

 
H.C. Westermann
WARREN, Lynne & Michael Rooks (curators) H.C Westermann
H.C. Westermann
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago in association with Harry N. Abrams, 2001. First edition. The simultaneous softcover issue. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of this artists whimsical creations. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
H I D I N G
ESCHER, Fred
H I D I N G
Janesville, WI: Fred Escher, 1972. First edition. Softcover. A collection of black and white photographs presumably of Escher hiding in various locations. A close to near fine copy in black wrappers with some fading to the spine and edges. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Ha-Ha
KING, Dave
The Ha-Ha
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of his first book. A well received novel. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Habitations Of The Word
GASS, William H
Habitations Of The Word
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. National Book Critics Circle Award winning collection of essays. A near fine copy with the usual remainder mark to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Habitations Of The Word: Essays (Signed First Edition)
GASS, William H
Habitations Of The Word: Essays (Signed First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. National Book Critics Circle Award winning collection of essays. A very near fine copy a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed by Gass on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Hackney Camera 1883-1918
A Hackney Camera 1883-1918
London: Hackney Workers' Educational Association, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Stanley Tongue and Ken Worpole. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Haiku Journey: Basho's "The Narrow Road To The Far North" and Selected Haiku
STOCK, Dennis and Dorothy Britton
A Haiku Journey: Basho's "The Narrow Road To The Far North" and Selected Haiku
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Text translated and introduced by Britton accompanied by color photographs by Stock. An about near fine copy with a former owner embossed stamp to the title page in a near fine glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Half Laughing- Half Crying: Songs For Myself (Signed First Edition)
BOYD, Malcom
Half Laughing- Half Crying: Songs For Myself (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. A wide ranging collection. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Boyd on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Half- Life: Photographs
PURCELL, Rosamond Wolff
Half- Life: Photographs
Boston, MA: Davide R. Godine, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 32 color and 15 duotone photographs. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Half Moon Street (Signed First Edition)
THEROUX, Paul
Half Moon Street (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of of two short novels, the first of which, "Dr. Slaughter" was made into a movie with Sigourney Weaver and Michael Caine. A near fine in near fine jacket. Signed by Theroux. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Half Moon Street
THEROUX, Paul
Half Moon Street
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of of two short novels, the first of which, "Dr. Slaughter" was made into a movie with Sigourney Weaver and Michael Caine. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Half The Truth (Signed First Edition)
WALKER, David J
Half The Truth (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His second novel and the second book to feature Malachy Folly. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel. Signed by Walker on the title page. Laid in is a typed and signed letter presenting the book. Letter is folded once and in very good shape. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Half a Heart (Signed First Edition)
BROWN, Rosellen
Half a Heart (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Brown on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Half a Life
NAIPAUL, V.S
Half a Life
London: Picador, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Half-Life
PURCELL, Rosamond Wolff
Half-Life
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 color and 15 duotone photographs. A clean very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some rubbing and a minor amount of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Half-Life of Happiness (Review Copy)
CASEY, John
The Half-Life of Happiness (Review Copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip laid in. A thick novel from the winner of the 1989 National Book Award for his novel "Spartina." A very near fine copy with a tiny tear to the edge of the rear endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket that is folded slightly off center. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Half-Lives
JONG, Erica
Half-Lives
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. The second collection of poems from the author of the classic "Fear of Flying." A tight about near fine copy with some minor soiling to the foredge in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor edge wear. Less common in the cloth issue. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Hall of Mirrors
STONE, Robert
A Hall of Mirrors
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. His very well received first book, winner of the William Faulkner Award for best first novel. An about near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a tiny chip to the top of the spine and another to the bottom of the rear panel as well as a number of small edge tears and a small faint moisture stain to the verso of the rear panel ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories With Recipes (Signed First Edition)
ANGELOU, Maya
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories With Recipes (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of recipes and anecdotes from the author of the classic "I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings." A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Angelou in the year of publication to two radio hosts. Suprisingly uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Halsman Portraits
HALSMAN, Phillipe & Yvonne Halsman (editor)
Halsman Portraits
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. A variant edition of this monograph with 134 black and white photographs. One of the best books on Halsman. This book uses the McGraw Hill sheets and has a Harry N. Abrams sticker on the title page and an Abrams dust jacket with a completely different ISBN than the McGraw Hill edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)
With dust jacket (297)
Signed (111)
With photos (428)