Titles starting with H from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 87
H.M. PULHAM, ESQUIRE
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1941. Book Club. Hardcover. Very good plus tight clean copy/very good minus jacket with chipping to extremities.. The story of a man whose life is shaped by his surroundings in a mold formed by home, school, society, even business influences, smooth-fitting, comfortable, unbreakable. By the author of The Late George Apley. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
H. R. GIGER'S FILM DESIGN
Beverly Hills: Morpheus International, (1996). First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine. Square 4to. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and full-color paintings. With an introduction by Ridley Scott. Giger won an Oscar for Best Achievement for Visual Effects for his design of Scott's movie "Alien" (1979). This book also includes his studies for "Alien 3," "Species," "Poltergeist 2," and several films that were never made. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE HAJ
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Signed First Edition. A novel about a Palestinian Arab family caught up in the area's historic events of the 1920s up to the 1950s as witnessed by Ismael the youngest son. Bound in full tan decorated leather with raised bands, decorations in gilt, and ribbon marker, a.e.g. Nice tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
HALL OF MIRRORS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. A fine fresh copy/in a fine dust jacket. Author's first book. Stone is considered one of our finest writers. This book won a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship, and a William Faulkner Foundation award for best first novel and is set in New Orleans in 1962 (based partly on actual events). Stone has received a Guggenheim, and National Endowment for the Humanities fellowships, the five-year Mildred and Harold Strauss Living Award, the John Dos P... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
HAM ON RYE
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine acetate dust jacket. One of 350 numbered copies (#28) signed by Bukowski bound in cloth and boards with acetate dust jacket, as issued. This semi-autobiographical novel, written in the first person, follows Henry Chinaski, Bukowski's thinly-veiled alter ego, during his early years. One of the author's most admired, and most important novels, is filled with his characteristically straightforward prose, and tells of... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE HAND OF MAN ON AMERICA
Riverside: The Chatham Press, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Near fine. Stark black and white images in five sections: Space, The Land Possessed, Habitat, A Rage Upon the Land, Neglect and Solitude. Also a reference section. 75 pp. A personal coherent statement about our man-made America. Plowden works in the best documentary tradition of Walker Evans and Ben Shahn. Bound in oblong wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HANDWRITING. Poems
New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Bound in light blue printed wrappers with some light page creases (production flaw most likely). Shows the American edition publication date as March 8, 1999. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HANK. The Life of Charles Bukowski by Neeli Cherkovski
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A one-of-a-kind copy. This copy signed by Charles Bukowski, the author Neeli Cherkovski, and Red Stodolsky, the man who inspired the author to write this book. Sholom 'Red' Stodolsky was the owner of Baroque Books in Hollywood, a hang out for Bukowski. It was Red who suggested to Neeli to write this book, the first biography with Bukowski's full cooperation. Illustrated from photographs (on slick paper), 338 pages, with source ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
HANK. The Life of Charles Bukowski by Neeli Cherkovski
New York: Random House, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. The first major biography on the poet Charles Bukowski, done by his friend Neeli Cherkovski. 352 pages. In the original perfect bound yellow printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JESUS
Houston: Arte Publico Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Ruiz, a former prosecur tor for the Alameda County District Attorney's Office in Oakland, California. This novel revolves around a senseless brutal act of violence. 314pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HARD CANDY. A Burke Novel
New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Briefly inscribed by the author on the title page. The fourth Burke novel. One of Vachss' best, this one features hit man extraordinaire Wesley. A thrilling noir mystery, hardball style and in your face. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE HARD LIFE. An Exegesis of Squalor
New York: Macmillan, 1965. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/near fine dust jacket with one small tear and some slight tannin. A fictional autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HARLOT'S GHOST
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, else a fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. This copy bears Mailer's presentation inscription on the front free endpaper to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. Laid in is a reproduced note under Mailer's name and on Random House letterhead that reads: "Since you are going to be selling my book, I would like you to read it. Since I would like it even more if you read with pleasure, I inscribe this... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HARRIGAN'S FILE
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of 4000 copies. Contains all the science fiction August Derleth ever wrote and prepared for publication. The 17 "documentary" accounts of "queer" people, etc. Publisher's new price sticker over the old, top of front flap. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HARRY CALLAHAN
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 84pp, 61 illustrations surveying the major aspects of Callahan's work and dramatizing the variety of his style. Introductory essay by Sherman Paul. Clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HARRY CREWS; A BIBLIOGRAPHY by Michael Hargraves
Westport: Meckler Publishing, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 120 page bibliography of the works of Harry Crews. Includes original books, contributions to other books and periodicals, interviews, biographical and critical works, a miscellaneous section as well as facsimiles of title pages from the first editions. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
New York: Scholastic, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First American edition, but second state. Number row ending in "1", also has the "37", but the jacket price is $19.95, and the "Year 2" is present on both the spine of the book and the spine of the dust jacket. The second Harry Potter book. Illustrated by Mary GrandPre. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HARVARD HAS A HOMICIDE
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1936. First edition. Paperback. Very good to very good plus copy. 23-year old author's first book (called J For Jupiter in the UK). Advance copy that is perfect bound in wrappers with a bright front panel illustration by Raymond Thayer. A mystery concerning a murdered Harvard professor. This was the first contemporary mystery to be serialized in the Atlantic Monthly. As of March 1937, 9000 copies of this book were sold. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE HASH KNIFE OUTFIT
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Early reprint in a nice jacket of a man rearing his horse and holding his pistol high. Blue cloth stamped in black. The tale of two cattle outfits, the Diamond and the Hash Knife, and a feud. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE HASH KNIFE OUTFIT
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in black cloth with red lettering/very good plus clean jacket with shallow chipping at spine crown. Code G-H. The story of a feud between two cattle outfits, the Diamond and the Hash Knife, told in the parlance that only Zane Grey could accomplish. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (30)
With photos (8)

