Titles starting with H from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 666
H. Berthold: Schriftgiessereien und Messinglinien-Fabriken Aktien-Gesellschaft
Berlin Berthold AG (1924) vg 4to. [unpaginated, 72pp]. Quarter linen over decorative paper-covered boards with cover plate decorated in gold, blue and red. Some age wear to edges and corners. Decorated endpapers. Hebrew and English title pages. Illustrated throughout with Hebrew and Yiddish fonts, includes illustrations in vibrant colors from Palestinian, German and Eastern European imprints. The finest modern Hebrew typeface catalog ever produced. Introduction by Joseph Tscherkassky, who at the time was ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
H. De Toulouse-Lautrec: One Hundred Ten Unpublished Drawings
Boston Boston Book and Art Shop (1955) First edition vg 1/1500. Lg. 8vo. 15pp.[text] 150pl. Gray cloth, red lettering on front and spine, in sturdy cardboard slipcase with title plate. Profusely illustrated with 110 color reproductions of b/w drawings by Lautrec reproduced directly from his notebooks. Slipcase slightly sunned and soiled. Rippling in top 2" of all pages due to exposure to moisture. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
H.R. Giger's Biomechanics
Beverly Hills, CA Morpheus International 1991 fair Elephant folio. 95, [3]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over paper covered boards, with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Fascinating fantastic art work, intended to make us discover the truly amazing world of the Swiss artist, H.R. Giger. This book is a retrospection of previous exhibits of the man who worked on movies such as "Alien" and "Poltergeist". Some age wear on wrappers with closed tears and creasing along joints and e... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
H. v. Kleist. Brandenburger Ausgabe. Kritische Edition s‰mtlicher Texte nach Wortlaut, Orthographie, Zeichensetzung aller erhaltenen Handschriften und Drucke herausgegeben von Roland Reufl und Peter Staengle. II/5 Das Bettelweib von Locarno; Der Findling; Die heilige C‰cilie oder die Gewalt der Musik + Brandenburger Kleist-Bl‰tter 10
Basel; Frankfurt am Main Stroemfeld/Roter Stern 1997 First edition g Quarto. Original blue cloth with red lettering on front cover and spine, second book (Brandenburger Kleist-Bl‰tter 10) has illustrated paper wraps. Both volumes are housed in publisher's printed paper slipcase. Second part (out of 5) of the complete works of Heinrich von Kleist compiling the following short novels: The Beggarwoman of Locarno; The Foundling; St. Cecilia or the Power of Music. Apparently a Romantic by context, predilecti... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HM Neues Bauen 38. Bauhaus, Effekte, Streifen
NP NP 1938 fair 4to. Unpaginated. Half cloth bolted over marbled boards. Half-inch closed tear to tail of spine. Some age wear to boards. Front free endpaper torn. Approximately 114 wallpaper samples from HM Neues Bauen in the year 1938. A variety of abstract and geometric designs, some heavily textured. Many stamped Bauhaus on verso. Model and style number on verso of each sample. Price list on front endpaper. Good- condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
HORAE HEBRAICAE ET TALMUDICAE. Impensae I. In Chororaphhiam aliquam Israeliticae. II. In Evangelium S. Matthael, bound withIn Evangelium Sancti Matthaei Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae
Cantabrigiae [Cambridge] Excudebat Joannes Field, celeberrimae Academiae Typographus. Imprensis Edovardi Story 1658 g Small 4to. Two volumes in 1. (8)178pp.; (6)326pp. Contemporary leather with gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. This is the best known work of John Lightfoot (1602-1675). It deals with Hebrew Sources and the Talmud in both a Jewish and Christian context. Lightfoot was a Presbyterian clergyman and Hebrew scholar. In his age, he is credited to have opened the "fountains of the Talmudical l... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Ha-Chinnukh ve-ha-Tarbut ha-Ivrit be-Europa. / Hebrew Education and Culture in Europe between the Two World Wars
New York Ogen Publishing House of Histadrut HaIvrit BeAmerica 1957 vg 4to. x. 562. Black cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine. Important collection of essays on Jewish education in Eeurope before the Holocaust, with sections on elementary education, secondary education, professional education, press, libraries and the arts. Includes both secular and religious schools. With contributions by Dr. M. Brayer, Rabby Dr. I.A. Alcalay, Dr. S.Z. Kahane et. al. Edited by the renowned Professor Emeritus, Jew... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Ha-Makhelah, Gallery of Hebrew Poets
London Greenberg & Co. 1903 g Ex-library. 4to. 94pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Title written in Hebrew, English, German, Russian, French and Italian. B/w frontispiece with tissue guard. Plates (portraits) of 18th and 19th century Jewish poets. Text in Hebrew and English. Corners bumped. Head and tail of spine worn. Title on spine faded. Some staining to front cover. Dried glue remnants from previously present library plate on endpapers. Blind library stamp. Some rippling ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Ha-Mishtar ha-Romai be-Eretz Yisrael (Sephria le-Yediath ha-Aretz) [Roman Administration in Palestine (Library of Palestinology of the Jewish Exploration Society v/vi)
Jerusalem "The Bialik Foundfation" of the Jewish Agency for Palestine 1937 vg 12mo. 8pp. 175pp. Followed by three unpaginated plates and fold-out. 1/4 beige cloth over faux-vellum paper covered boards with embossed gold lettering to cover and spine. Illustrated title page. Work on the Administration of the Ancient Roman Empire in the Holy Land (Israel/Palestine), which was part of the Roman Empire and, hence, the "Pax Romanum". With three photographic plates and fold-out map at end. Minor age wear. Owner'... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ha-Musikah be-kitvei ha-Kodesh, ba-Talmud ve-ba-KabbalahDie Musik in den heiligen Schriften, im Talmud und in der Kabbalah. [Music in the Holy Scriptures, in the Talmud and in the Kabbalah]
Vienna Published by the author ["Selbstverlag des Verfassers"] (ca. 1929) g 8vo. 118 (2) pp. 1/4 red cloth over maroon leather with embossed gold lettering to cover. Work on the Music in the Hebrew Bible [The Old Testament[, the Talmud [Jewish Law Compendium] and the Kabbalah [Jewish Mysticism]. Age wear, minor cracks to binding. Owner's signature in blue pen at title page, not affecting text. Browning throughout. Overall clean and tight. In Hebrew, with additional German title page. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Ha-Perushim ve-Anshe Keneset Ha-Gedolah (The Pharisees and the Men of the Great Synagogue) Text and Studies of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America Vol. XV [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1950 First edition vg 8vo. xv, consisting of English summary + 102 pp. of Hebrew text. Original paper wraps. Includes independent Hebrew and English title pages at opposing ends of book. Signed by author on front endpaper in Hebrew. Monumental work exploring the historical validity of the famed "Men of the Great Assembly" often spoken of in Pharisaic and Rabbinic literature. Minor age wear to wraps, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ha-Perushim ve-Anshe Keneset Ha-Gedolah (The Pharisees and the Men of the Great Synagogue) Text and Studies of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America Vol. XV
New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1950 First edition vg 8vo. xv, consisting of English summary + 102 pp. of Hebrew text. Original paper wraps. Includes independent Hebrew and English title pages at opposing ends of book. Monumental work exploring the historical validity of the famed "Men of the Great Assembly" often spoken of in Pharisaic and Rabbinic literature. Minor age wear to wraps, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ha-Shoah Ve'Ha-Mishpat: Parashat Mishpat Aikhman u-Tekufat ha-Shoah al pi ha-Diyunim, Eduyot u-Te'udot
Jerusalem Entsiklopedyah Shel Galuyot 1961 g 8vo. 3 volume record of Adolf Eichmann's trial in Jerusalem. B&W photographs. Gray boards with dj. Dj's with general wear, otherwise in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ha-Yishuv ha-Yehudi be-Eretz Yisrael be-Rai ha-Mediniut ha-Germanit: Mivhar Teudoth me-Arcion ha-Qonsulia ha-Germanit be-Yerushalayim 1842-1914/ The Jews of Palestine in the German Policy: Selected Documents from the Archives of the German Consulate in Jerusalem 1842-1914
Tel Aviv Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House Ltd. 1973 vg 8vo. 344pp. Half cloth over paper covered boards with brown lettering to spine. Fascinating study of Mordecai Eliav from Tel-Aviv University, Chaim-Weizmann-Institute of Zionist Studies, on the Jews of pre-Israeli statehood Palestine [a.k.a. the "Yishuv"] in the German Policy during the reign of the Ottoman Empire, before it became British mandate. Scuffing and rubbing to boards, with corners, head and tail of spine bumped and worn. In Hebrew, wit... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Habima: English Publication of "Bama," Theatre Art Journal of the Habima Circle in Palestine August 1939
Tel Aviv Hapoel Hazair Ltd. 1939 g 8vo. 48 pp. Illustrated softcover. Illustrated. Cover and title page loose, but holding. Includes an article by Martin Buber. With light wear to cover, a overall good copy. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
"Habima" The Moscow Theatre with a preface by Dr. A. Mukdoni
Chicago L. M. Stein Publisher 1941 Second Enlarged vg 4to. 404 pp. Half leather over blue cloth with lovely, golden logo of Habimah on front cover. Raised bands and golden lettering on spine. Truly a very handsome volume. Includes English title page on verso of Hebrew title page. Illustrated with a number of b/w facsimile photographs of important figures and historical casts from certain plays performed by Habimah. Book is about the history of Habimah (ìThe Stageî) which was originally founded in Moscow ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Habsburg Monarchy, 1809-1918
London Hamish Hamilton 1964 New Edition vg Octavo. 279, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over blue cloth with silver lettering and printer's device on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece. Printer's device on title page. Captivating work being the only history, in any language, of the Habsburg Monarchy from the end of the Holy Roman Empire in 1806 until its own dissolution in 1918. It begins with Metternich and ends with Masaryk and the national revolutions. This work is profusely illustrated with nume... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Hachijo: Isle of Exile
New York Weatherhill (1973) First edition vg 8vo. 167pp. Half-cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards in original dust jacket. Gold lettering on spine. Minor creasing on dj. "...an encrossing and exciting historical narrative of Hachijo Island, an isolated penal colony 240 miles southeast of Tokyo in the Pacific Ocean." Profusely illustrated with reproductions of b/w as well as a few color photographs by Tsune Sugimura. Dj in very good, book in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Haeretica Indogermanica
Copenhagen Kommissionaer: Munksgaard 1974 g 8vo.69pp. Original wrappers. Minor chipping, creasing and staining to wrappers. Pages unopened. "A Selection of Indo-European and Pre-Indo-European Studies." Wrappers in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Hagadah
San Francisco The Bay Area Jewish Forum 1951 First edition g Octavo. 69pp. Original decorative cloth with black lettering on spine. Uncut. Decorative title-page. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being No.75. The Hagadah is an essential Jewish religious text that sets out the order of the Passover Seder. This edition is profusely illustrated by Bezalel Schatz. Slight age-toning on binding edges, and spine. Some soiling on margin of a few pages. Minor underlining in blue ink on page 4. Text in English. O... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (322)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (520)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)With dust jacket (315)
Signed (26)
With photos (179)

