Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

 
H IS FOR HOMICIDE
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1991. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. A KinseyMillhone mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
H IS FOR HOOK: A Fishing Alphabet
Young, Judy
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2008. First edition. hardcover. As New/as new. Gary Palmer. Oblong 4to. in pictorial bds. in DJ. Illustrated by Gary Palmer. Written with two reading levels making this book attractive to a wide age group. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
THE H. L. MENCKEN MURDER CASE
Swaim, Don
New York: St, Martins Press, 1988. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/fine. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Upper corner bumped. Bibliomystery. Bookseller is the detective. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE HABIT OF WIDOWHOOD
Barnard, Robert
New York: Scribners, 1996. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Meet several innocent appearing characters with murderousd proclivities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
HALF ASLEEP IN FROG PAJAMAS
Robbins, Tom
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Tan bds. with white cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Tom Robbins on half-title. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
HALF MOON STREET
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Paul Theroux on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HAMLIN GARLAND AND THE CRITICS
Bryer, Jackson R. and Harding, Eugene \(with the assistance of Rees, Robert A.\)
Troy, New York: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Tan linen over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Minor stain on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$77.80

 
HAMMETT
Gores, Joe
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1975. First printing. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Blue cloth over bds. in DJ. DJ has very light wear at extremities. A brilliant novel - part thriller part fictionalized biography, part fictionalized history, all knife-edged suspense, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HAMMETT
Nolan, William
New York: Congdon and Weed Inc., 1983. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan linen over bds. with brown cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ. Inscribed by William Nolan on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
THE HAND OF HORROR
Jerome, Owen Fox
New York: Edward J. Clode Inc., 1927. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Orange cloth with black lettering over bds. sans DJ. A beautiful copy except for the fact that a well-meaning but cretinous former owner glued parts of the DJ to the blank pages. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
HAND OF DOOM
Fanthorpe, R. Lionel
London: Arcadia House, 1968. First edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Grey cloth over bds. in price clipped DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
A HANDBOOK TO THE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING
Orr, Mrs. Sutherland
London: George Bell and Sons., 1887. Third edition. hardcover. Very Good. 16mo. Green cloth over bds. Former owner bookplate on ffe and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
THE HANDBOOK OF DREAM ANALYSIS
Gutheil, Emil A
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1951. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HANDBOOK OF BIRDS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES
Bailey, Florence Merriam
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. Third Edition, Revised. hardcover. Very Good. Louis Agassie Fuertes. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with gold and black illustration on front cover. Profusely illustrated with 33 full page plates by Louis Agassie Fuertes and over 600 cuts in the text. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK ARCHAEOLOGY
Fowler, Harold North, Wheeler, James Rignall, and Stevens, Gorham Phillips
New York: American Book Company, 1909. hardcover. Very Good. Maroon cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover and small gold decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Steward, Julian H. \(Ed.\)
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. Reprint. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated. Prepared in Cooperation with The United States Department of State as a project of the Interdepartmental Committee on Cultural and Scientific Cooperation. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Steward, Julian H. \(Ed.\)
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. Reprint. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Profusly illustrated. Prepared in cooperation with The United States Department of State as a project of the Independent Committee on scientific and Cultural Cooperation. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
HANDBOOK OF SOUTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Steward, Julian H
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1963. Reprint. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated. Prepared in cooperation with The United States Department of State as a Project of The Interdepartmental Committee on Scientific and Cultural Cooperation. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
HANDS UNSEEN
Landon, Herman
New York: G. Howard Watt, 1924. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Gray cloth over bds. sans DJ. Cover has two menacing black hands apparently seeking a victim on front. Tight and firm with some white spots near the fore-edge. A well-meaning but cretinous former owner has glued DJ parts to the various blank pages of the book. A Gray Phantom detective story. A blackmail plot, a murder committedf in a setting of inscrutable mysteries, a deep-laid conspiracy that threatened the lives of several persons... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
HANDWRITING - REVELATION OF SELF
Teltscher, Herry O
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1971. Reprint. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering in DJ. Illustrated. Former owner name FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (78)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (51)