Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
HAMEWITH
(Scottish Interest) Murray, Charles
London: Constable & Company, 1913. Small octavo, 119 pages, including glossary. Bound in original black cloth with gilt vignette on the cover of a piper in full regailia. Gilt spine titles and top edge gilt. A charming collection of poems, many originally published in newspapers and journals. Nice introduction by Andrew Lang. A fine little volume for homesick Scots..by birth or learned affection. "Here on the Rand we freely grant We're blest wi' sunny weather; Fae cauld an' snaw we'... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
HAMLET
Shakespeare, William
Pall-Mall: Shakespeare Head Press, 1825. This is a facsimile of the quarto edition of the first printing of Hamlet. A note explains it is an accurate reprint from the only known copy of this tragedy as originally written by Shakespeare, which he afterwards altered and enlarged. Bound in early, probably original, half leather and textured cloth with gilt titling and decorations. The binding is heavily worn and stained but the text is clean and bright. Pencilled notes on final blank leaf. Laid in are 14 port... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$750.00

 
A HANDBOOK ON HANGING. BEING A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE FINE ART OF EXECUTION, AND CONTAINING SUCH USEFUL INFORMATION ON NECK-BREAKING, THROTTLING, STRANGLING
Duff, Charles
Boston, Massachusettes: Hale, Cushman and Flint, 1929. First edition 12mo, 7" x 4 1/4". Bound in original black cloth with paper spine label. Save for a owner's inscription, (name and date), on the front free endpaper, this is a fine copy in original pictorial dust wrapper which although chipped and soiled, is complete. The repeating pattern of a man hanging from a scaffold in silhouette is used on the endpapers and spine label. Published the year after the more common British first edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00

 
HANDICRAFT IN THE SCHOOL ( FIVE VOLUMES )
(Arts and Crafts)
London: Gresham, 1914. First edition Oblong 4to. bound in original sage green cloth. A scarce set of reference books based upon Arts and Crafts philosophy and design. Although intended for students formally training in handicraft, the volumes offer excellent discussions and illustrations for anyone interested in the period. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with some colour. Volume I: Easy Handwork for Infants, Raffia Work, Educational Handwork, Stencilling'- pp x, 228. Volume II: Modelling in... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
HANDY BOOK OF THE FL0WER GARDEN
Thomson, David
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887. Green cloth octavo, 287 pp., including index plus 24pp publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. A near fine copy of a fascinating and useful English garden book illustrated with eight marvelous folding plates or garden designs. This copy was a review copy with a small, discreet impression stamp "With The Publisher's Compliments" on the title page. For the sentimental gardener..an old leaf is pressed between pp. 190 and 191..the ch... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
THE HANDY VOLUME SHAKESPEARE (TWELVE VOLUMES)
Shakespeare, William
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., (circa 1880). Thirteen volumes, 24 mo. bound in emerald green cloth.Edges stained purple. A charming little set with the original box. The box is worn and the top and bottom are detached but present. It is a pleasure to find a set of Shakespeare retaining the gift box in any condition. Aside from a few loose pages, all thirteen volumes are in lovely condition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00

 
HANS IM GLUCK
(Jugendstihl) (Schroedter, Hans)
Mainz: Jos. Scholz, (ca. 1900 ). Oblong quarto bound in pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. This is book number 9 in a series of illustrated books published by Scholz in Mainz, Germany. A bit of soiling on the lower cover, else a near fine copy. The books were identical in format with several artists contributing color illustrations. They are all lovely examples of exceptional graphic designs associated with the period. Each repeats a marvelous title page illustration, ornamental border on the last p... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00

 
HANSEL AND GRETEL
(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers
(Natick, Ma): Picture Book Studio, (1979). First edition Oblong Octavo. Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a fine copy of an enchanting interpretation of this classic tale. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
HANSEL AND GRETEL AND OTHER STORIES BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM
Nielsen, Kay Grimm, The Brothers
HANSEL AND GRETEL AND OTHER STORIES BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1925). A folio, exquisitely bound in finely textured ivory linen with powerful pictorial cover and spine designs executed in gilt and turquoise blue. Top edge gilt. This is NUMBER 202 OF 600 COPIES ONLY, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. There are twelve color plates by Nielsen tipped into the book. There is a curious line of discoloration which crosses the front board. Some wear to the extremities and a bit of soiling, else a very handsome copy indeed. The artist was born in Copenhagen ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$4,000.00

 
HARRY LORREQUER
(Morris, Talwin) Lever, Charles
London: Gresham, ( Ca. 1902). Octavo, 395 pp., bound in cobalt blue cloth with Talwin Morris's "feather design" . The design, consisting of sinuous white lines and ornamental devices resembling the "eyes" of peacock feathers, with green centers, was done for Gresham Publishers. The firm, a subsidiary of Blackie, was established to produce deluxe subscription editions which were not available from general booksellers. Many of Morris's best designs were published under this imprin... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
HAWTHORNE AND LAVENDER WITH OTHER VERSES
(Thayer, Henry) Henley, William
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, (1901). A slim octavo of 113 pages, bound in dark green cloth with exceptional cover design by Henry Thayer for the Decorative Designers firm. (Signed with their monogram on the front cover) The design executed in gilt, white and lavender, exhibits .."masterly deployment of intricate geometrical patterns intersecting." (Jean Peters, Collectible Books Some New Paths, p. 50; plate 4). "Of Thayer's work we can be certain of only a few titles..of t... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE HEROES
(Art Nouveau Trade Binding) Kingsley, Charles
New York: Platt and Munk, (1928). An octavo, 186 pages, bound in original purple cloth with and exquisite Art Nouveau design of a woman with flowing hair surrounded by small ornaments executed in gilt. This extraordinary design is repeated on the dust wrapper. Sixty drawings by M. H. Squire & E. Mars, many in color. The dust wrapper has a few marginal chips and closed tears. The book is in pristine condition. A handsome example of a publisher's trade binding. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$80.00

 
THE HIAWATHA PAINTING BOOK
(Prang)
New York: The Nourse Company, 1913. First edition Bound in original stiff tan paper with pictorial cover design in dark brown and terra cotta. The corner of the front cover is chipped and the corners of the first few pages creased. A couple of closed tears along the edges. Aside from these relatively minor faults, this is an exceptional copy of a Prang water color book, internally fine and unmarked. The back cover gives suggestions on the use of water color paints. A fragile item in a remarkable state ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
HISTOIRE DE PIERRE LAPIN
Potter, Beatrix
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co.. 16 mo. bound in paper covered boards with pictorial pastedown of the world's most beloved rabbit. The first French edition was published by Stokes in 1921. This is an early reprint, circa 1930. A pistine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CITIZENS OF CONCORD
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
 HISTORICAL DISCOURSE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE CITIZENS OF CONCORD
Concord N.H.: G. F. Bemis, 1835. First edition, first state with signature mark 3 absent. Bound with the ORIGINAL BLUE WRAPPERS present. Recent cloth backed marble boards, uncut as issued. Scattered foxing throughout, several leaves with slight tears to fore edge, wrappers archivally backed but still a nice copy of Emerson's first separately published book or substantial publication preceded only by contributions to journals and a broadside. The rarity of this pamphlet can be explained by the  small nu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$9,500.00

 
THE HISTORY OF THE FIRST LOCOMOTIVES IN AMERICA
Brown, William H
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. First edition 8vo. Original purple cloth with some flecking and wear to cloth. Spine browned as usual. Ten plates, many folding, some with tears but all complete. Laid in are a variety of news clippings along with a page of the American Railway Review all relating to trains and locomotives. Offsetting to adjacent pages where clippings have laid. Text and binding clean and solid except where noted above. A wonderful source book and scarce in the first edition. Howes ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Bradfield, Scott
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Advance Copy Advance Reader's edition. Original color wrappers with publishers promotional letter laid in. A fine copy with no wear. Paperback Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
HODGSON'S NEW HARDWOOD FINISHING, INCLUDING WOOD MANIPULATION STAINING AND POLISHING
Hodgosn, Fred T
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., (1915). Small Octavo. Original red cloth, illustrated with photos and drawings. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE HOLE BOOK
Newell, Peter
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1908). Bound in tan paper over boards, with a pictorial pastedown on the cover printed in turquoise, orange and black. Octavo, unpaginated. There is some dampstaining, confined primarily to the rear cover and endleaves..gratefully, very, very faint in the margin of the title page. This highly desirable book by one of the masters of clever and imaginative books, is virtually impossible to find without faults..and those mentioned above are actually not terribly detracting. T... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
HOLLYHOCKS AND GOLDENGLOW
Hubbard, Alice
East Aurora, New York: (The Roycrofters), (1908). Original suede cloth with embossed cover design probably by Dard Hunter who is responsible for the title page, head pieces and ornamental letters. Typography by Charles Rossen. Aside from some light wear, this is an very nice copy of a fragile and scarce book in this binding. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)