Titles starting with H from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 152
H. G. Wells
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, (1973).. .. xvi,487pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . Nice copy in very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Hadad, A Dramatic Poem
New York:: Printed for E. Bliss & E. White,, 1825.. First edition.. 108pp. 8vo.. Original pink boards, spine gone. Hill, American Plays before 1830, #130; American Imprints 20891; BAL 8513. Cf. also DAB and especially Allibone for a long comment on Hillhouse who graduated from Yale at 15. His Hadad is a sacred drama with much on the supernatural. Aside from staining to pink boards and loss of spine, a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Haiti: the Black Republic. The Complete Story and Guide
New York:: The Devin-Adair Company,, 1954.. First edition both signed and inscribed by Rodman.. xvii (5), 168pp. with 48 pages of illustrations from photographs, a glossary of Creole and maps. 8vo.. Original green cloth lettered in silver and with red decoration on front board. . Some wear to head and tail of spine and corners; sunning (staining?) to a portion of spine and back board. With front and rear flap of dust jacket laid in. Rodman, poet, anthologist, and tireless promoter of Haitian artists, sig... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Hamlet: The Shakespeare Parallel Text Series: In The Original and Modern English
(New York):: Simon and Schuster,, (1975).. .. xxiv,293pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . Light soiling to wraps else good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00
A Hand Book For The Architecture, Sculptures, Tombs, And Decoratiom Of Westminister Abbey: With Fifty-Six Embellishments on Wood. A New Edition
London:: George Bell,, 1851.. New Edition.. viii,134pp. Illustrated. 12mo.. Original publisher's paper wraps. . Soiling to front wrap; folding at corners; with small stamp of original owner on front wrap. A good tight copy of this little guide obviously re-done by Cole for the visitors to the Great Exhibition of 1851. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Handbook of Mexico; Information Regarding the Republic of Mexico at the Present day
New York: : Thompson & Moreau , Printers,, 1883.. First edition.. Original publisher's decorated reddish-purple cloth with black letters and design.. 8vo.. Published by the same publisher and only a year later than Lorenzo Castro's Handbook , "The Republic.... Perhaps a touch faded but v.g. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Handbook of Mexico; Information Regarding the Republic of Mexico at the Present day
New York:: Thompson & Moreau, Printers,, 1883.. First Edition.. vii, 141pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's decorated reddish-purple cloth with black letters and design. . Published by the same publisher and only a year later than Lorenzo Castro's Handbook, "The Republic.... Sunned at spine which also has a 1+ inch gouge at rear hinge, otherwise quite good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Handbook For Travellers in Ireland. With Travelling Maps. The Second Edition
London:: John Murray, Albermarle Street,, 1866.. .. lxx, 358, 56pp. (last advts). Thick 8vo.. Usual red ribbed cloth with gilt on front board and spine. . Maps in front and back pockets, both are very good. F. M. O'Brien's copy with his bookplate, signature and an occasional note. Couple of hinges starting but tight, clean and very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Harbor and Town. A Maritime Cultural History
(German Democratic Republic):: Edition Leipzig, (1980).. .. 230pp. Illustrated throughout in color. 8vo.. Original white publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Chipping to edges of dust jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$24.00
Harvard Guide to Contemporary American Writing
Cambridge, Massachusetts & London, England:: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,, 1979.. .. 617pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Light wear to dust jacket else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Harvard Dictionary of Music
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,, 1965.. Revised edition.. x, 833pp. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . A standard work. Small tears and chipping of edges of dust jacket. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$16.00
The Hat on the Bed
New York:: Random House, (1963).. First edition.. 405pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A24.1.a. Very good in chipped but near very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Hawk In The Rain
New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1957.. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Sagar & Tabor A1b. Hughes' first book. Light soiling to jacket; small (one inch) offset mark on front pastedown; else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Hawk on the Wind
Philadelphia:: Ritten House,, 1938.. First edition.. [viii], 87pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth with gilt lettering with chipped dust jacket. . Offsetting to endpapers front and back. Light spotting to top of front and back boards else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Hawkins's Picture of Quebec; With Historical Recollections
Quebec:: Printed for the Proprietor by Neilson & Cowan,, 1834.. First edition.. viii, (2l.), 477pp. plus lithographed title and 13 views. Sm. 8vo.. Original printed boards, rebacked. Lande 414; Allodi, Printmaking in Canada, pp.85-86, for info on illustrator Early views by Adolphus Bourne and early lithography for Canada. Collated and complete. Small repair at gutter of frontis. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown and his blind stamp at foot of title-page. Rebacked in brown cloth with gilt ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Hawthorne
London:: Macmillan,, 1879.. First Edition, Binding a (no priority established).. vi,183(4)pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth, blocked and lettered in black. Edel and Laurence A12. Second state of the ads, with this book listed as published. Wear to head and tail of spine; hinges tender but holding; two spots on front board. Still very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
A Hebrew Chrestomathy designed as the first volume of a course of Hebrew study
Andover:: Flagg and Gould, Publishers and Printers. Codman Press,, 1829.. First edition of this title?. 243pp. 8vo.. Cloth-backed paper boards with paper label. American Imprints 40570; cf. 35433 for a similar but different title. Spine and hinges badly worn; needs rebacking. Remnants of library shelf marks on spine. Bookplate on pastedown. Remains of another plate having been removed. Some foxing, but quite a nice copy. Collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water
New York:: Harper & Row,, (1965). Probable first edition.. Unpaginated. 18.5 x 21.5 cm.. Cloth backed pictorial boards with dust jacket. Hanrahan A65. Jacket is price-clipped but with enough of a trace left to see the "$4" in $4.25. And with the correct numbers and blurbs. With some soiling to rear of dust jacket and with traces of tape at top and bottom of jacket especially the flaps. Some wear to bottoms of boards. In all a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water
New York:: Harper & Row,, (1965).. First edition.. Cloth-backed pictorial boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 18.5 x 21.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
Hector Protector and As I Went Over the Water
London, Sydney, Toronto:: The Bodley Head,, (1967).. First UK edition.. Pictorial boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 18.5 x 21.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very light wear to extremities; some soiling to rear of jacket; else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (6)

