Titles starting with H from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
HET LEELIJKE JONGE ENDJE
Amsterdam: C.M. VAN GOGH. 1893. Folio. S Pictorial Boards.. Very Good.. Amsterdam, C. M. Van Gogh, 1893. Folio, pictorial boards with some rubbing, neatly rebacked; several leaves with light foxing, repair to lower corner of title page. Clean tear to one page, no loss. Extremely nice copy of a rare book, one of only 100 proof copies with the title page and 31 pages of text (published as a quarto) mounted to 17 leaves. Text and color illustrations drawn and lithographed by Hoytema, the preeminent Art Nouveau... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
HISTOIRE DU CHIEN DE BRISQUET. PRÉCÉDÉ DUNE LETTRE A JEANNE PAR M. ANATOLE FRANCE
Paris: E. PELLETAN. 1900. 4to. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Paris: E. Pelletan, 1900. 4to, pictorial wrappers. Slight curl to lower right corner else an immaculate copy. Of 127 copies, this is one of 25 "imprimés sur papier méchanique pour des enfants." Inscription by the editor: "pour Mademoiselle Simonne Arman de Caillavet, petit souvenir dun ami inconnu - 14 juillet 1900". Mlle. Caillavet became a writer and the second wife of André Maurois. This is the firs... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
HISTOIRE DE LÉON BAKST
Paris: Henri Reynaud. 1924. Folio. S Original Wrappers.. Fine.. Paris: Société dÉditions et de Librairie Henri Reynaud, 1924. Folio, original plain wrappers. Fine in chemise and slipcase. Of an edition of 345 copies, this is #72 of 150 copies on papier dArches vélin blanc. Mounted color frontispiece portrait of Bakst by Modigliani and 68 full page plates, mounted and in color with touches of gilt and silver, as well as illustrations in the text, many in color. Bakst (... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00
HOMMAGE DE LA BELGIQUE FLEURIE EN 1930. A MONSIEUR GOLENVAUX PRÉSIDENT DU COMITÉ NATIONAL
H Boards.. Fine.. 4to, chemise and slipcase containing signatures, each bound with decorative string.Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Belgian Horticultural Society, La Belgique Fleurie, in 1930, this was a presentation copy to Golenvaux, President of the National Committee. Presumably a unique copy done in manuscript with color decorations on every page by Ernest Van Sever. Some pages with cards and small pamphlets pasted down on colored manuscript borders. In addition, three large color- printed fo... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Haggadah
Prague: Moses Israel Landau. 1849. 12mo. H Contemporary Morocco. Fine.. 12mo, contemporary full black grained morocco neatly rebacked, gilt fillet border, gilt-lettered "Clara on front cover within an oval of gilt-tooled ornaments. Wine stains else very nice. Seder Marbeh Lesaper-Vortrag fuer die beident abende des Ueberschreitungsfestes. With 63 pages, vignette title page of Moses in Ashkenazi garb pleading before Pharoah, text in Hebrew and German, and 9 vignette engravings illustrating the story of ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00
A Handbook to the Birds of Egypt
London John Van Voorst .. 1872. 8vo. H Polished Calf.. Fine.. Fine. Natural history London: John Van Voorst, 1872. 8vo, tan polished calf by Rivière, rebacked with gilt-ornamented spine, morocco label laid down. Inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate. Very good. Descriptive account with information on habits and location of Egyptian birds. Fourteen handcolored plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00
Harlem As Seen by Hirschfeld. Text by William Saroyan
New York: Hyperion Press,. 1941. Folio. H Pictorial Cloth.. Near Fine.. About Fine. New York: The Hyperion Press, 1941. Folio, tan pictorial cloth with a hand- colored Hirschfeld illustration. Cover with some age- darkening but in very nice condition; interior fresh. One of 1000 copies . The vibrant life of Harlem in the Swing Era of the 1930s is depicted in 24 original mounted color lithograph illustrations (five are of Balinese dancers) on hand made paper plus black and white illustrations in the text. Il... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,950.00
Have They Attacked Mary. He Giggled. (A Political Caricature)
New York Vanity Fair .. 1917. Slim Small 4to. F 1st Edition... S Printed Wrappers. Near Fine.. Fine. Literature (New York: Vanity Fair, 1917). Slim, small 4to, red wrappers printed in black with stapled text, one full page illustration, as issued. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Extr emely good, with slight sunning and staples with some rust.From the title page: "This poem first appeared in the Vanity Fair for June, 1917. Owing to lack of space, thirty-five lines were omitted. T hese have no... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Hector Guimard
New York: Museum of Modern Art,. 1970. 8vo. S Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Fine. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers with all-over color design by Guimard. With 36 pages on Guimard's architecture, architectural and personal accessories, graphics and furniture. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$30.00
Hints on Public Architecture, Containing, Among Other Illustraitons, Views & Plans of the Smithsonian Institution: Together with an Appendix Relative to Building Materials
New York: Putnam's. 1849. 4to. H Original Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. 4to, original cloth with embossed column on front cover. Exceptionally nice cooy. Six tinted lithograph plates, nine full page wood engravings and 109 woodcut illustrations in the text. Owen, Chairman of the Building Committee of the Smithsonian, considered the prevalent Greek Revival style inappropriate for American public buildings and advocated the Gothic Revival style. Most of the work is by James Renwick. In addition to the Smithsonian ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
Histoire de la Coiffure Feminine
Paris: Librairie Renouard,. 1892. Thick 4to. H Morocco and Boards. Fine.. Very Good. Costume & Fashion Paris: Librairie Renouard, 1892. Thick 4to, handsome red half-morocco and marbled boards; gilt-ornamented spine. Original pictorial wrappers bound in but loose. Tape remna nt and library stamp with sma ll hole on title page. Chromolithograph frontispiece and 570 full page and vignette illustrations; 822 pages. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00
Historien Om Fire Born En Missekat Og En Kvanki-Vanki
Copenhagen Gyldendal .. 1950. 4to. S Pictorial Boards.. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books (Copenhagen): Gyldendal, 1950. 4to, vivid color pictorial boards. Fine. A sea adventure involving a cat, a monkey, a crab, a teapot and a boat with large che erful illustrations in bright color. Illustrated by Arne Ungermann. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00
Hockney's Alphabet
London: Faber & Faber for the AIDS Crisis Trust. 1991. 4to. H Vellum and Boards. Fine. 4to, quarter vellum and handmade Fabriano paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt. As new in original matching slipcase with paper label. One of 300 copies of the deluxe edition published to raise funds for people living with AIDS. Full page color designs drawn by Hockney, one for every letter of the alphabet plus an ampersand, with a literary contribution on each facing page. Signed by Hockney, Stephen Spender a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
Hollywood Wie Es Wirklich Ist
Zurich-Leipzig: Orell-Fussli. 1930. 12mo. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good.. 12mo, pictorial boards. In series "Schaubucher 33". Much on filming process and directors as well as the stars. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$52.50
Hollywood Costume: Glamour! Glitter! Romance!
New York: Abrams,. 1976. 4to. Fine. Fine. in Fine dj. 4to, floral silk brocade (padded). Fine in original printed acetate dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black white with 127 glorious photographs of fabulous Hollywood costumes. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00
Home Landscapes. Illustrated with Sun Pictures taken in the Farms, Woods, and Pleasure Grounds of Gravetye Manor by George Champion
London: John Murray,. 1914. Small Folio. Vellum and Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. London: John Murray, 1914. Small folio, deluxe publisher's binding of half vellum and cream cloth. Fine. An imposing book, especially in this condition. Letterpress by the Chiswick Press and 32 fine gravure plates from photographs, with tissue guards. A study of picturesque landscape design and planting around the country house using examples from Gravetye Manor, a stone Elizabethan manor in West Sussex built in 1598 by Richard Inf... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00
Hommage a l'Ecriture. Alphabet Hébreu Précédé d'un Texte Extrait du Zohar et Suivi de Notes du Graveur. 22 Burins et Bois Originaux de Krol
Paris .. 1955. H Portfolio. Fine.. Fine. Judaica oatmeal linen and lettered brown board portfolio, ties. Fine. One of 99 copies (of a total edition of 121) signed by the artist. Four pages of text extracted from the mystical writings o f the Zohar on the creation of the world through the letters of the Hebrew alphabet. With 22 full page engraved plates, each with a Hebrew letter ornamented with figures, animals and other letters. De lightful interaction of letter forms and illustrations, word sounds, puns, ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Horace Pippin: A Negro Painter in America
New York: Quadrangle. 1947. 4to. H Cloth... Near Fine.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design New York: Quadrangle, 1947. 4to, cloth; spine lettering flaked else very good in defective dust jacket. A complete catalogue of Pippins work with 88 pages, four tipp ed-in color plates, 48 black and wh ite collotype reproductions and illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00
The House Beautiful
Park Forest, Illinois: W. R. Hasbrouck. 1963. 4to. H Cloth... Fine.. Facsimile edition of the rare 1896-7 edition printed in River Forest , Illinois at the Auvergne Press. 4to, two-tone brown and green cloth, a little worn at spine ends and corners, internally fine. Bookplate removed. Limited to 1000 copies. The text by Gannett, a Unitarian minister, is a statement of the Arts & Crafts philosophy of the Ideal House. It is surrounded by Wright's pen and ink drawings in black and red of stylized plant... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$315.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)

