Titles starting with H from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
The Hand-Book of Taste: or, How to Observe Works of Art, Especially Cartoons, Pictures, and Statues
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1845. 12mo, original printed boards, cloth spine. Pp. 119 + 32 pp. cat. Cover worn and stained; contents very good. A sound copy. Third edition; first published in 1843. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Haney's Art of Training Animals. A Practical Guide for Amateur or Professional Trainers. Giving full instructions for breaking, taming and teaching all kinds of animals
New York: Jesse Haney & Company (1869.) 8vo, orig gilt pictorial cloth. Pp.210. Frontis., illus. Extremities of spine worn, corner of fly leaf torn; a very good copy. First edition of the first substantial book on the training of animals for circus entertainment. There are chapters on the capture and training of elephants, lions, tigers, and bears, and horses; on educating hogs, seals, rats, on snake charming, birds, dogs, monkeys, cats and goats, and on training them all to get along with each other. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
Hawkers and Walkers in Early America. Srolling Peddlars, Preachers, Lawyers... with 68 Illustrations from Old Sources
Philadelphia, 1927. 8vo, cloth. Pp. 327, illus. Very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.50
The Haymakers. An Operatic Cantata
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, nd (1857). Oblong 4to, marbled boards, cloth spine. Pp. 104. Fine copy of a later printing. A rural cantata by the popular composer and song writer, who grew up on a farm in Sheffield, Mass. Among the songs penned by Root are "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp", "Hazel Dell," and "Just Before the Battle Mother." . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00
Heany Magic Company. Catalogue No. 25
Berlin, Wisconsin:, 1924. Magical apparatus, stage illusions, card tricks, mind reading effects, crystal gazing acts, spirit tricks, books, novelites, jokes. 12mo, original illustrated title wrappers. Pp. 224, illus. Lightly soiled, a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
Helps To Education in the Homes of Our Country
Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1863. 8vo, orig. cloth (somewhat faded and discolored). Pp. viii, 368. Internally very good. A presentation copy to the author's sister, inscribed on the flyleaf.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Henderson's Hand-Book of the Grasses of Great Britain and America
Northport, L.I.: Journal Publishing Company, 1875. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 238. Near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Henderson's Picturesque Gardens and Ornamental Gardening Illustrated
New York,: Peter Henderson & Co. nd (1908). Oblong 8vo, ornamental wrappers, side-stapled under cloth spine. Pp. 168. Illustrated with halftone photos. A little dog-eared and marginally worn, a few marginal archival tape repairs; a very good copy. A scarce, cheaply produced but wide-ranging guide to ornamenting public and private grounds, issued by the succeeding generation of one of America's chief horticultural establishments; with brief, profusely illustrated chapters on statuary and fountains, l... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Hints for American Husbandmen, with Communications to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. By order of the directors
Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827. 8vo, original stiff wrappers, printed title label. Unpaginated. Folding frontispiece and 4 plates. Spine worn, some browning, but a nice copy in original state. Sole edition, very scarce. A compilation from original and published sources both English and American, almost entirely devoted to short-horn cattle and sheep and their food crops. The large folding engraved frontispiece showing "Matilda, one of Mr. Whitake r's Improved Short Horn Cows" in a rura... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
Historical Essays
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 422. Minor rubbing at extremities; a fine copy. First edition, BAL 23.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
A History and Description of Modern Wines
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1851. 8vo, orig. cloth. Pp. viii, 440. Frontis + engraved chapter vignettes. Cover spotted, inner front hinge tender, internally very good. Third edition, with a new 28-page opening chapter, 'Of Ancient and Modern Wines,' new preface and the engraved fron tispiece. Gabler 33960.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
A History of Furniture. Edited by Mrs. Bury Palliser
London: Chapman & Hall,, 1878. Lg. 8vo, half calf, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, raised dentelles, gilt spine. Pp. xvii, 470, profusely illustrated. Edges and outer hinges rubbed; nevertheless, an excellent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Hollies
New York" Macmillan, 1953. 8vo, cloth w/ DJ. Pp. 242, illus with color and b&w photos, some full-page. Very good copy in a somewhat worn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Holzschutz und Holzveredelung
Berlin: Otto Elsner, 1938. Sm folio, printed wood over boards, cloth spine. Pp. 239. With 3 linen-backed plates, each with 12 lacquered veneer samples. Inner hinge split moderate wear and soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00
Horace's Art of Poetry. Made English by the Right Honorable The Earl of Roscommon
London: for Henry Herringman, 1684. 4to, disbound. Pp. 32. Lightly browned, a nice copy. Second edition; first published in 1680. A founding work of England's Augustan Age. Includes Edmund Waller's introductory poem "Of this translation, and of the use of poetry." Wing H2769.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
The Horse-Hoing Husbandry: or, An Essay on the Principles of Tillage and Vegetation
Wherein is shown a method of introducing a sort of vineyard-culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product, and diminish the common expence; by the use of instruments described in cuts. London: for the author, 1733. Bound with, A Supplement to the Essay on Horse-Hoing Husbandry. The second edition. London: for the author, 1740. Folio, early polished calf, neatly rebacked, raised bands, gilt morocco labels. 6 folding engraved plates; 1 plate (supplement). Moderate foxing and soiling; neat r... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,600.00
Housekeeping in the Bluegrass. A New and Practical Cook Book: Containing nearly a thousand recipes... Edited by the Ladies of the Presbyterian Church, Paris Ky
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1879. 8vo, green cloth gilt. Pp. xv, 190. Binding worn at extremities, shaken; browning and soiling within; a well-used copy, with mounted clippings on fly leaves. "Tenth thousand, new and enlarged edition" on the title page, which is a cancel; first published in 1875. A gathering of blank ruled paper bound in at the rear contains 15 or so manuscript recipes.Culinary Americana 1109; Bitting, p. 564; not in Cagle & Stafford.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
How They Lived in Hampton: A Study of Practical Christianity Applied to the Manufacture of Woolens
Boston: J. Stilman Smith & Co. (1888.) 8vo, orig. pictorial terra-cotta cloth. Pp. 281. Minor wear, near fine. First edition. Hale's exposition of cooperative capitalism in a New England mill town, with chapters on the plan, the store, the school, the public library, children's work, hours of work, temperance, the savings bank, communism, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
"Howard" Instructor for the Banjo
[Cincinnati: Rudolph Wurlitzer, 1905.] Oblong 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Pp. 64. Marginal wear, a good copy. Lacking, as usual, insert lettered fingerboard. 21 pages of instruction, the rest song collection. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (1)

