Titles starting with H from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 228
H.M.S. Royal Adelaide, 104 Guns
London:. ca. 1830.. Large tinted lithograph Further captioned " To Admiral the Right Honble. Lord Amelius Beauclerk, G.C.B. G.C.H. Commander in Chief at Plymouth / This Print of Her Majesty's Ship Royal Adelaide, Guard Ship at that Port, is with his Lordship's permission respectfully dedicated by his Lordship's most obliged and very humble Servant, / Oswald Walters Brierly". Printed by Edmund Fry, London, & Edmund Fry Jnr. Plymouth. Image size 366 x 294 mm, with ample margins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
H. M. Stanley: Unpublished Letters
London:: W. & R. Chambers,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover. These letters concern Stanley's work after he found Livingstone in 1871; he was tasked with "constructing three stations, launching a steamer on the Upper Congo, and maintaining communications with the sea". 8vo, 183pp, b&w illus throughout. Red cloth covers with gilt title on green spine label. Pictorial dj with title in white on black ground on front cover and spine decorated with foliage. Dj ruffled at edges; slig... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
HMS Dido
Inglefield, Lieut. H.M.S. Dido (18 Guns) running up Channel, 1845. To the Hon.ble Capt.n Keppel and the Officers of the Ship, this print is respectfully dedicated by The Publisher. T. G. Dutton, lith. Day & Hague, Lith.rs to the Queen. Published Oct.r 21st 1845 by Messrs. Fores, 41 Piccadilly, corner of Sackville Street, London. Tinted lithograph with beautiful hand color. Fine lithograph of the sloop Brigattin running up channel 1845. 15 3/4" x 11" printed area. A fine depiction of a sailing ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Habitat, Economy, and Equipment of the Australian Aborigines
McCarthy, F.D. Habitat, Economy, and Equipment of the Australian Aborigines. Reprinted from: The Australian Journal of Science, Vol. 19, No. 4a, March 1957. pp88-97, front page taped, signed by author. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Haggadah and History. A Panorama in Facsimile of Five Centuries
Yerushalmi, Yoset Hayim. Haggadah and History. A Panorama in Facsimile of Five Centuries of the Printed Haggadah from the collections of Harvard University and the Jewish Theological Seminary of America. The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1975, 2nd printing. Tall 4to. Very nice copy in slt. dusty dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Haiku Vol. II Spring
Tokyo:: Hokuseido,. 1950.. Hardcover. Sml 8vo, iv, 382pp, b&w ills. Brown cloth covers with black title at front and at spine. Pictorial dj with Japanese illustration of plum branch and bird; black title at tan spine. Dj slt dusty, sml mark at title front cover, slt rubbed at edges, o/w very good. Internally, pages toned, o/w very good. At people's voices, the cherry-blossomsHave flushed a little. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Halek
Brisbane:: Ross,. 1896.. First Australian. Hardcover. 1st Australian edition printed from the 2nd UK edition of 1882. 390pp + 2 errata. Crimson cloth covers, spine sunned o/w Good+ condition. The author migrated to Australia in 1854 age 16. This is his best known novel . An allegory using many Hebrew terms. (Halek signifies pilgrim.)See M&Mc p 357. F13356. Queensland imprint. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Hamilton's Itinerarium Being a Narrative of a Journey from Annapolis, Maryland Through Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New Hampshire from May to September, 1744
St. Louis:: Privately Printed, William K. Bixby,. 1907.. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 487 copies. 4to, frontis, folding map, xxvii, 263pp unopened, b&w illus, Index. Three quarter tan leather and cloth covers, with gilt title at spine. Sml split at base of spine, o/w very good. Internally, very good, pages bright and clean, pages unopened. In a tan stamped slipcase, with top panel loose, and rubbed at edges. A journey undertaken by an Annapolis doctor, Dr. Alexander Hamilton in 1744;... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Hammett's Plansiphere showing the Principal Stars Visible for Every Hour in the Year From Lat. 40 deg. N
Boston:: J.L. Hammett.. A star gazing guide, ca. 1920 (?). A circular star map with an annual calendar surrounding it locates the stars visible from Lat 40 deg. No. The astronomical map turns within a four cornered mount. Papaered boards, but printed in the manner of textured leather with gilt decoration. In very good condition, with the original brown paper printed envelope and marked "School Supplies Hammett's Cambridge, Mass." in the bottom left corner. With an early owners' name o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Hand Atlas. 1868. 84 Karten
Stieler, Adolf. Hand Atlas. 1868. 84 Karten. Justus Perthes, Gotha 1867. Oblong folio atlas with 84 steel engraved maps with period outline color. Wonderful steel engraved maps, including the moon's surface, celestial maps, hemisphere maps, the winds, Europe, Africa, North & South America, Australia, Middle East, most with insets of principal cities. Detailed Arctic & Antarctic maps, with explorers tracks, dates & soundings. Handsome, precise maps. Sturdily but rather unusually bound in gree... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Hand-Atlas sammtlicher medicinisch-pharmaceutischer Gewachse
Artus, Dr. Wilibald. Hand-Atlas sammtlicher medicinisch-pharmaceutischer Gewachse... Jena 1876. Thick 8vo, 758pp, 114 hand-colored plates throughout. Volume 2 only. Half brown leather, gilt title, raised bands, bit bumped and rubbed but very sturdy. Internally very clean. Gorgeous color engraved plates of medicinal botanicals, quite simple, but sweet. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Hand-Book of Practical Cookery for Ladies and Professional Cooks
New York:: D. Appleton,. 1869.. Hardcover. Good +. 8vo, 478pp, ads (ii). Brown cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Rear cover dusty, spine sunned. Internally, handwritten pencil notes at rear, o/w very good. Pierre Blot opened the first school of French cooking, the New York Cooking Academy, in New York in 1865. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Handbook for Aboriginal and Islander History
Barwick, Diane, Michael Mace & Tom Stannage. Handbook for Aboriginal and Islander History. Aboriginal History, Canberra 1979. xi + 187pp, pp wrps. 32 papers on aboriginal history. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Handbook for Visitors to Oxford
Oxford:: James Parker And Co.,. 1875.. Cloth. Very good. 8vo, 288 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illustrations throughout; 145 wood cuts and 26 steel plate engravings. A folding color map of Oxford at the end; ads (viii). Light fox spotting on ffep and on verso of some plates; o/w very clean. Red cloth cover with pictorial gilt title on cover, "Handbook for Oxford". Gilt title on stamped spine. Hinge starting at top inch and half, but holding. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Handbook of British Regiments
Chant, Christopher. The Handbook of British Regiments. Routledge, London 1988. 8vo, 276 pps, original blue hardboard & pictorial dj, fine/fine. British regimental histories in short, with colors, nicknames, mottos, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.00
The Handbook of Needlework
New York:: Wiley & Putnam,. 1842.. Hardcover. 8vo, (xvi) 263pp, 8 pp ads, ills. in text by J.J. Butler. Orig. patterned green cloth w/ gilt decoration; dusty, o/w a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Handbook of Polar Discoveries
Boston:: Little Brown & Co,. 1907.. Third edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, iv, 325pp, folding maps, b&w illus throughout. Gray decorative cloth covers with gilt title at spine; very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Handbook of South American Indians, Volume 5, The Comparative Ethnology of South American Indians
Washington DC:: United States Government Printing Office,. 1949.. Very good+. 8vo, 818 pp, b&w illus throughout. Olive green cloth cover with gilt title on spine. Vol. 5 only. Spine is slightly rubbed at bottom and front cover lower corner is bumped, o/w very clean inside. This is Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 143; prepared in cooperation with the United States Department of Sate as a Project of the Interdepartmental Committee on Scientific and Cultural Cooperation. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Handbook of Western Australia
Perth:: Richard Pether,. 1880.. First edition. Nicolay, C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia. Richard Pether, Perth 1880. 8vo, (viii) 186pp, 12pp.Frontispiece + 5 original photographs tiped in and folding map.10pages of land regulations for the Kimberly District and 13 pages on aboriginies.Alsoa section on the missions. The frontispiece is a fine original photo of Perth from Mounts Bay Rd. with children and boats in the foreground. Bound in original blue lithographed hardboards with small view of Pe... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Handbook of Western Australia 1881.Second enition continued to 1896
Perth:: B. Stein,. 1896.. Second edition. Very good. Nicolay, Rev. C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia 1881. Second Edition continued to 1896. B. Stein, Perth, WA 1896, 2nd revised & updated. 8vo, (viii) 300pp, viii index, 4 folding & 7 full page maps. Half calf and hardboards, raised bands. Some insect damage to blank 1st page o/w vgc. Ferguson 13371. Notes on Fremantle, Guildford, York, social life of Perth, convicts, native schools, New Norcia, plan of Fremantle Harbour works and Bailey's ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (15)
With photos (40)





