Titles starting with H from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Habit Is an Old Horse
Dryad Press, Seattle., 1986. [Seattle]. [1986]. First edition, wrappers state. Only 342 copies of this state printed. Very near fine (fine being our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$375.00
Haikus of a Pillow
Binghamton: Bellevue Press., 1980. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade). 1st Ed, Limited, Signed,PRESENTATION COP. Private Press, Limited, Signed. Signed by Author, Pseudo.&real, & By Artist. [Bellevue Press], [Binghamton]. [1980]. First edition, LIMITED TO ONLY 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (with his real name and his pseudonym) and by Judi Carey, the illustrator. A PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED TO THE LATE RICHARD DELAP, A WELL KNOWN CRITIC AND REVIEWER. Poetry supposedly written by a ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Half in Shadow
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1978. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket and as new publisher's original shrin-wrap. Unread. Unfaded. Not a remainder copy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Half in Shadow
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1978. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Horror: Supernatural. Not Signed. 1978. First edition. Black-and-white dust jacket art and frontispiece by Tim Kirk. Slightest traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in archival-quality clear jackeet protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Halsey and the Fine Art of Murder
New York: Pageant Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Paperback Edition. Mystery.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Hamtura: A Tale of an Unknown Land
London: Digby, Long & Co. Publishers, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine Our top)/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition. Quite rare, 1st even more so. Red cloth, gilt lettering, black design on front cover. LOST RACE ADVENTURE about two warring island nations in the South Seas. Spine browned, wear, spots, soiling to covers, dust soiling to top edge otherwise very good consistent with age.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$195.00
Han Solo's Revenge: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. [1979]. Dust jacket illustration by Dean Ellis. Fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Unfaded, Unread, Not a remainder copy. In archival-quality clear plastic dust jacket protector with no glue, no tape, no paste.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Han Solo at Star's End: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1979. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. A "Star Wars" novel. Dust jacket illustration by Dean Ellis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dean Ellis. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
Hand of Prophecy
New York: Avon, 1998. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Science Fiction, Slave Society. Approx.5 x 8 Inches. First edition. Author's second novel. Feminist science fiction about e mpires conquoring empires and vice versa, each taking the other's people into slavery. Slave doctors are only allowed to ease the passing of the mortally wounded. Slave children are given an injection which gives them 20 years of youth followed by a guaranteed agonizing death. MS.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Mugster Press, Circleville., 1996. First edition, lettered state. THIS STATE LIMITED TO ONLY TEN HARDCOVER lettered copies, for presentation. This copy is copy "A," it contains two original Hannes Bok Sketches, as issued. Laid into this copy is a thank you card from the wife of the book's dedicatee. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$800.00
Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Mugster Press, Circleville., 1996. First edition, Roman Numeraled state. THIS STATE LIMITED TO ONLY THIRTY-TWO hardcover Roman numeraled copies (all of which are numbered and then marked "out of series"). Laid-in, as issued is an original cityscape sketch (possibly a view out of Bok's window), signed by Hannes Bok and dated 1940 in upper right-hand corner. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$600.00
Hannibal
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$27.95
Hard Light, A: a Maggie MacGowen Mystery
New York: Dutton, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Mystery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Hard Words and Other Poems
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1981]. First edition. Fine in fine white dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Harilek: A Romance of Modern Central Asia
Edinburgh.: William Blackwood and Sons., 1923. First Edition. Lost race adventure novel set in Central Asia, discovery of a race of Norse descent. Ganpat's first and very successful novel. Spine slightly faded, traces of wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips, a couple of light spots, gilt lettering a little dim, dust soiling and a little foxing to edges, light foxing to margins of several pages otherwise very good (our highest grade bein g fine).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Harlan Ellison's Watching
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller, 1989. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered Signed State. Private Press/lettered, Signed. Signed by Author. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. First edition, LETTER ED AND SIGNED state. Limited to 26 signed and lettered copies. Bound in FULL BLACK LEATHER. Inside of folding case shows usual soiling (AS ISSUED) otherwise fine in fine folding case (this state not i ss ued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$400.00
Harlan Ellison Hornbook, The
New York.: Penzler Books., 1990. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top Grade). First Trade Editon. Essays Collection. ISBN:0-89296-239-9. All our dust jackets are covered by archival quality dust jacket covers.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Harringan's File
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Hartmann the Anarchist or, the Doom of the Great City
Edward Arnold, London., 1893. First edition, first issue. 25 illustration by Fred T. Jane. Red pictorial cloth showing Big Ben being destroyed from the air, as an anarchist attacks London in 1920. Spine faded, top edge dusty otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$375.00
Hasan
R. Reginald / The Borgo Press, San Bernardino., 1977. First edition, limited, signed, numbered hardcover state. Liimited to ONLY 50 copies, signed and dated by author on the limitation page, for distribution ONLY by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. Color photocopy (as issued) wrap-around dust jacket illustration by George Barr. Afterword by Richard Mathews. As new in as new dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$295.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (27)
With photos (2)

