Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with H from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

 
H. D. The Life and Work of an American Poet
Robinson, Janice S
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition. Cloth. Fine in a very good+ dj with a bit of wear at the extremities. 8vo. The first full-length biography of the poet Hilda Doolittle (1886-1961), known as H. D. Imagist, long underrated though championed by Robert Duncan among others. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
H.G. Wells and Rebecca West
Ray, Gordon N
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1974. First edition. Cloth. A very good + copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Ha-Hof ha-aher: shirim
Chomsky, Dov. Allweil, Arieh (Illustrator)
Ha-Hof ha-aher: shirim
Jerusalem (Palestine): R. Mas, 1941. First edition. Pebbled paper-covered boards with woodcut. Boards soiled, a bit browned at the edges, a few small stains, small chip and split to spine at joint and at foot, binding solid, woodcut sharp; good+. Tall 8vo. Illus. with 4 woodcuts. The poet Dov Chomsky (1913-1976), who had come to Palestine in 1936 from Poland (where he had studied at the Tarbut School of Kartuz Bereza and later in Vilna), served in the Hagana and later in the Jewish Brigade in North Afri... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Haiku of the Japanese Masters
Stryk, Lucien & Ikemoto, Takashi, translators
Derry, PA, Rook Press, 1977. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very near fine copy. 8vo. Limited edition Signed by the Stryk. 1 of 24 copies (Number VIII) with poem in holograph. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Haiku of the Japanese Masters
Stryk, Lucien & Ikemoto, Takashi, translators
Derry, PA, Rook Press, 1977. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 8vo. Limited edition Signed by the Stryk. 1 of 24 copies (Number IX) with poem in holograph. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Hail and Farewell. A Trilogy. [Three Volumes]
Moore, George Augustus
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1911-1914. First American edition. Dark green ribbed cloth. Top edge gilt. A bit of wear at the spine ends, one set of facing leaves in one volume darkened, slight roll to one volume, otherwise still a very good set. Sm. 8vo. The true American first in three volumes. I: Ave (1911); II: Salve (1912); and III: Vale (1914). George Moore (1852-1933) a novelist most famous for his work "Esther Waters," was instrumental in the creation of the Irish National Theatre and the Irish R... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Half Century Discourse, Delivered November 16, 1828, at Concord, Massachusetts
Ripley, Ezra
Half Century Discourse, Delivered November 16, 1828, at Concord, Massachusetts
Concord: Printed by Herman Atwill, 1829. First edition. Removed. A very good copy with a bit of soiling on last page, fold near bottom edge. 8vo. Ezra Ripley (1751-1841) was a Unitarian clergyman. "He, more than any other, created the religious and moral climate of ...[Concord]...which nurtured far more than its share of the writers, artists, and political figures—whose names are synonymous with the flowering of the American Renaissance. According to his step-grandson, Ralph Waldo Emerson, 'he was the... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Half Slave & Half Free: The Roots of the Civil War
Levine, Bruce
New York: Hill and Wang, 1992. Book Club edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$14.00

 
Half a Hemisphere. The Story of Latin America
Goetz, Delia
Half a Hemisphere. The Story of Latin America
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1943). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and small tears at the extremities. 8vo. Charlotte Anne Chase, illus. Illus. with b/w drawings and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Half the World is Isfahan
Singer, Caroline and Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy
Half the World is Isfahan
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1936. First edition. Cloth. Spine ends a little worn else a near fine copy in a good+ repaired and chipped dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with 6 full page and 100 marginal color drawings. One of 3,000 copies. Covers all aspects of modern Persian life. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Hamburger. Ubersee-verkehrs Handbuch. 1928
Sauer, Carl
Hamburger. Ubersee-verkehrs Handbuch. 1928
Hamburg: Carl Sauer, 1928. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy, faint soiling on rear wrapper, leaves browning, otherwise crisp. Map fine. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and one color folding map (86x29.5 cm). Ocean Traffic. German text. Comprehensive. OCLC shows a single copy at Univ. Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Hamburgs Synagogen des 19. und fruhen 20. Jahrhunderts
Hammer-Schenk, Harold
Hamburgs Synagogen des 19. und fruhen 20. Jahrhunderts
Hamburg: Hower Verlag, 1978. n.ed. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo (21 x 17 cm). Illus. with 40 b/w photos and drawings. Includes bibliographical references. Excellent small treatise. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Han Meng ci dian. Monggol Kitad toli
Nei Menggu Zizhiqu she hui ke xue yuan. Institute for the Mongolian Language
Han Meng ci dian. Monggol Kitad toli
Beijing: Min zu chu ban she, 2005. Di 3 ban. A fine copy. As new. 4to. Mongolian-Chinese dictionary. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Han Tomb Art of West China. A Collection of First-and Second-Century Reliefs
Rudolph, Richard C
Han Tomb Art of West China. A Collection of First-and Second-Century Reliefs
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, 1951. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, owner's name on free front endpaper, in a worn dust jacket. 4to. Yu, Wen, collab. Illus. with 100 b/w plates and reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Han Yu's Poetische Werke
Han Yu. Zach, Erwin Von
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1952. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good clean unmarked copy with a small nick to tail of spine. Sm. 4to. James Robert Hightower, ed. Introduction in English. Text in German with index and appendix in Chinese. Includes selections from several of the minor T'ang poets translated by von Zach. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Han kagami. 3 [ Volume 3 of 16 only]
Minami, Kazuo
Tokyo: Kyuko Shoin, 1986. First edition. Cloth. Small tear to endpaper at hinge, library stamp on top edge else a very good copy. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Hand of God in the Great Man: A Sermon delivered in the West Church, Boston, occasioned by the Death of Daniel Webster
Bartol, C.A. (Cyrus Augustus)
The Hand of God in the Great Man: A Sermon delivered in the West Church, Boston, occasioned by the Death of Daniel Webster
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Co., 1852. Second edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, front wrapper chipped at edges. 8vo. Inscribed by the author. Sabin 3792.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Hand-Book Of The Bible: A Compendium Of Facts And Curiosities
Turner, William
New York: Wilbur B. Ketcham, (1894). Cloth. A very good clean tight copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Hand-Book for Active Service; containing Practical Instructions in Campaign Duties. For the Use of Volunteers
Viele, Egbert L
Hand-Book for Active Service; containing Practical Instructions in Campaign Duties. For the Use of Volunteers
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1861. First edition. Cloth. Boards rubbed, spine darkened, the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title, binding solid, a good to very good copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w drawings. Owners name, J.W. Powell, neatly lettered on free front endpaper. May well be John Wesley Powell who served with the 20th Illinois Volunteers. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Hand-List of Bibliographies, Classified Catalogues, and Indexes placed in the Reading Room of the British Museum for reference
British Museum
Hand-List of Bibliographies, Classified Catalogues, and Indexes placed in the Reading Room of the British Museum for reference
London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1881. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, wear to spine ends. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)
Fine or New (50)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (261)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (9)
With photos (137)